Movies

Tyler's Choice Awards

(Winners = boldface)

2004 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
The Aviator (Michael Mann & Graham King)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Steve Golin & Anthony Bregman)
Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy & Tom Rosenberg)
Sideways (Michael London)
Spider-Man 2 (Avi Arad & Laura Ziskin)

Best Director
Brad Bird - The Incredibles
Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
Taylor Hackford - Ray
Sam Raimi - Spider-Man 2
Martin Scorsese - The Aviator

Best Actor
Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator
Paul Giamatti - Sideways
Tobey Maguire - Spider-Man 2

Best Actress
Julie Delpy - Before Sunset
Catalina Sandino Moreno - Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Sup. Actor
Thomas Haden Church - Sideways
Jamie Foxx - Collateral
Morgan Freeman - Million Dollar Baby
Alfred Molina - Spider-Man 2
Clive Owen - Closer

Best Sup. Actress
Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
Laura Linney - Kinsey
Virginia Madsen - Sideways
Natalie Portman - Closer
Meryl Streep - The Manchurian Candidate

Best Ensemble
Finding Neverland [Kate Dowd] (Johnny Depp, Kate Winslet, Dustin Hoffman, Julie Christie, Freddie Highmore, Nick Roud, Radha Mitchell, Mackenzie Crook, Kelly Macdonald & Toby Jones)
Sideways [John Jackson] (Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen & Sandra Oh)
Spider-Man 2 [Dianne Crittenden] (Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco, Rosemary Harris, J.K. Simmons, Donna Murphy, Dylan Baker & Alfred Molina)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Liam Aiken - Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Freddie Highmore - Finding Neverland
Daniel Radcliffe - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Emmy Rossum - The Phantom of the Opera
Emma Watson - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Best Original Screenplay
The Aviator (John Logan)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth)
Hotel Rwanda (Terry George & Keir Pearson)
The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
Napoleon Dynamite (Jared & Jerusha Hess)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke)
Finding Neverland (David Magee)
Million Dollar Baby (Paul Haggis)
Sideways (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
Spider-Man 2 (Alvin Sargent)

Best Foreign Language Film
House of Flying Daggers [China] (Zhang Yimou)
Maria Full of Grace [Colombia] (Joshua Marston)
The Motorcycle Diaries [Argentina] (Walter Salles)
The Sea Inside [Spain] (Alejandro Amenabar)
A Very Long Engagement [France] (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)

Best Documentary Feature
Born into Brothels (Zana Briski & Ross Kauffman)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore)
Super Size Me (Morgan Spurlock)

Best Original Score
Finding Neverland (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams)
The Incredibles (Michael Giacchino)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Thomas Newman)
Spider-Man 2 (Danny Elfman)

Best Original Song
"Accidentally in Love" - Shrek 2 (Counting Crows)
"Believe" - The Polar Express (Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri)
"Learn To Be Lonely" - The Phantom of the Opera (Andrew Lloyd Webber & Charles Hart)
"Million Voices" - Hotel Rwanda (Wyclef Jean & Deborah Cox)
"Old Habits Die Hard" - Alfie (Mick Jagger & David A. Stewart)

Best Sound Editing
Collateral (Elliot Koretz & Becky Sullivan)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Philip Stockton & Paul Urmson)
The Incredibles (Michael Silvers & Randy Thom)
The Polar Express (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard)
Spider-Man 2 (Paul N.J. Ottosson)

Best Sound Mixing
The Aviator (Tom Fleischman & Petur Hliddal)
The Incredibles (Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo & Doc Kane)
The Polar Express (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands & William B. Kaplan)
Ray (Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer & Steve Cantamessa)
Spider-Man 2 (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Joseph Geisinger)

Best Animated Feature
The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
The Polar Express (Robert Zemeckis)
Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury & Conrad Vernon)

Best Cinematography
The Aviator (Robert Richardson)
House of Flying Daggers (Zhao Xiaoding)
The Passion of the Christ (Caleb Deschanel)
The Phantom of the Opera (John Mathieson)
Spider-Man 2 (Bill Pope)

Best Makeup
Dawn of the Dead (David LeRoy Anderson & Lance Anderson)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Valli O'Reilly & Bill Corso)
The Passion of the Christ (Keith VanderLaan & Christien Tinsley)

Best Production Design
The Aviator (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
Finding Neverland (Gemma Jackson & Trisha Edwards)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Rick Heinrichs & Cheryl Carasik)
The Phantom of the Opera (Anthony Pratt & Celia Bobak)
Spider-Man 2 (Neil Spisak & Jay Hart)

Best Costume Design
The Aviator (Sandy Powell)
Finding Neverland (Alexandra Byrne)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Colleen Atwood)
The Phantom of the Opera (Alexandra Byrne)
Ray (Sharen Davis)

Best Film Editing
The Aviator (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Collateral (Jim Miller & Paul Rubell)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Valdis Oskarsdottir)
Million Dollar Baby (Joel Cox)
Spider-Man 2 (Bob Murawski)

Best Visual Effects
The Aviator (Robert Legato, Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner & R. Bruce Steinheimer)
The Day After Tomorrow (Karen E. Goulekas, Neil Corbould, Greg Strause & Remo Balcells)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson & William George)
I, Robot (John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash & Joe Letteri)
Spider-Man 2 (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier)
------------------------------------------------------
2005 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain (Diana Ossana & James Schamus)
Capote (Caroline Baron, William Vince & Michael Ohoven)
Crash (Paul Haggis & Cathy Schulman)
Munich (Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Barry Mendel)
Walk the Line (James Keach & Cathy Conrad)

Best Director
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck
Peter Jackson - King Kong
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller - Capote
Steven Spielberg - Munich

Best Actor
Johnny Depp - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle and Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line

Best Actress
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightley - Pride and Prejudice
Laura Linney - The Squid and the Whale
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

Best Sup. Actor
George Clooney - Syriana
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt - A History of Violence
Mickey Rourke - Sin City

Best Sup. Actress
Amy Adams - Junebug
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

Best Ensemble
The 40-Year-Old Virgin [Marla Griffin & Allison Jones] (Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco, Seth Rogen, Jane Lynch, Elizabeth Banks, Leslie Mann, Kat Dennings & Jonah Hill)
Crash [Sarah Finn & Randi Hiller] (Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon, Michael Pena, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Howard, Ludacris, Thandie Newton, Ryan Philippe & William Fichtner)
Good Night, and Good Luck [Ellen Chenoweth] (David Straitharn, George Clooney, Robert Downey, Jr., Patricia Clarkson, Frank Langella, Jeff Daniels, Tate Donovan, Alex Borstein, Thomas McCarthy & Grant Heslov)
Sin City [Mary Vernieu] (Jessica Alba, Powers Boothe, Benicio del Toro, Michael Clarke Duncan, Rutger Hauer, Brittany Murphy, Clive Owen, Bruce Willis, Elijah Wood & Mickey Rourke)
The Squid and the Whale [Douglas Aibel] (Jeff Daniels, Laura Linney, Jesse Eisenberg, Owen Kline, Anna Paquin & Billy Baldwin)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Dakota Fanning - War of the Worlds
Freddie Highmore - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Josh Hutcherson - Zathura
Daniel Radcliffe - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Emma Watson - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Best Foreign Language Film
2046 [Hong Kong] (Wong Kar-wai)
Cache [France] (Michael Haneke)
Downfall [Germany] (Oliver Hirschbiel)
Kung Fu Hustle [China] (Stephen Chow)
Tsotsi [South Africa] (Gavin Hood)

Best Documentary Feature [TIE]
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Alex Gibney)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Mad Hot Ballroom (Marilyn Argrelo)
March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet)
Murderball (Henry Alex Rubin & Dana Adam Shapiro)

Best Original Screenplay
The 40-Year-Old Virgin (Judd Apatow & Steve Carell)
Crash (Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco)
Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney & Grant Heslov)
Match Point (Woody Allen)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain (Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana)
Capote (Dan Futterman)
The Constant Gardener (Jeffrey Caine)
A History of Violence (Josh Olson)
Munich (Tony Kushner & Eric Roth)

Best Original Score
Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla)
The Constant Gardener (Alberto Iglesias)
Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)
Munich (John Williams)
Pride and Prejudice (Dario Marianelli)

Best Original Song
"In the Deep" - Crash (Kathleen York & Michael Becker)
"A Love That Will Never Grow Old" - Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla & Bernie Taupin)
"Wunderkind" - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Alanis Morissette & Harry Gregson-Williams)

Best Sound Editing
Batman Begins (David Evans & Stefan Henrix)
King Kong (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Wylie Stateman)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)
War of the Worlds (Richard King)

Best Sound Mixing
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic & Tony Johnson)
King Kong (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett)
Walk the Line (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill & Peter Kurland)
War of the Worlds (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ron Judkins)

Best Animated Feature
Corpse Bride (Mike Johnson & Tim Burton)
Madagascar (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath)
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park & Steve Box)

Best Cinematography
Batman Begins (Wally Pfister)
Brokeback Mountain (Rodrigo Prieto)
Good Night, and Good Luck (Robert Elswit)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Dion Beebe)
The New World (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Best Makeup
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Howard Berger & Tami Lane)
Cinderella Man (David LeRoy Anderson & Lance Anderson)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (Dave Elsey & Nikki Gooley)

Best Production Design
Good Night, and Good Luck (Jim Bissell & Jan Pascale)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
King Kong (Grant Major, Dan Hennah & Simon Bright)
Memoirs of a Geisha (John Myhre & Gretchen Rau)
Pride and Prejudice (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)

Best Costume Design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Gabriella Pescucci)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Colleen Atwood)
Mrs. Henderson Presents (Sandy Powell)
Pride and Prejudice (Jacqueline Durran)
Walk the Line (Arianne Phillips)

Best Film Editing
Brokeback Mountain (Geraldine Peloni & Dylan Tichenor)
Cinderella Man (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
Crash (Hughes Winborne)
Munich (Michael Kahn)
Walk the Line (Michael McCusker)

Best Visual Effects
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Jim Mitchell, John Richardson, Tim Webber & Tim Alexander)
King Kong (Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman & Brian Gernand)
War of the Worlds (Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra & Daniel Sudick)
------------------------------------------------------
2006 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
Babel (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Steve Golin & Jon Kilik)
The Departed (Graham King)
Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg & Robert Lorenz)
Little Miss Sunshine (David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf & Marc Turtletaub)
The Queen (Andy Harries, Christine Langan & Tracey Seaward)

Best Director
Bill Condon - Dreamgirls
Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears - The Queen
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Babel
Martin Scorsese - The Departed

Best Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness
Ben Stiller - Night at the Museum
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

Best Actress
Penelope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren - The Queen
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet - Little Children

Best Sup. Actor
Laurence Fishburne - Akeelah and the Bee
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson - The Departed
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed
Robin Williams - Night at the Museum

Best Sup. Actress
Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Emily Blunt - The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Rinko Kukuchi - Babel

Best Ensemble
The Departed [Ellen Lewis] (Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Vera Farmiga, Ray Winstone, James Badge Dale, Anthony Anderson & Alec Baldwin)
Dreamgirls [Jay Binder & Debra Zane] (Jamie Foxx, Beyonce Knowles, Eddie Murphy, Jennifer Hudson, Keith Robinson, Anika Noni Rose & Danny Glover)
Happy Feet (Elijah Wood, Robin Williams, Brittany Murphy, Hugh Jackman, Nicole Kidman, Hugo Weaving, Carlos Alazraqui, Lombardo Boyar, Anthony LaPaglia & Steve Irwin)
Little Miss Sunshine [Justine Arteta & Kim Davis-Wagner] (Greg Kinnear, Alan Arkin, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Bryan Cranston, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Dean Norris & Abigail Breslin)
Night at the Museum [Ilene Starger] (Ben Stiller, Robin Williams, Carla Gugino, Dick Van Dyke, Mickey Rooney, Ricky Gervais, Bill Cobbs, Steve Coogan, Jake Cherry & Owen Wilson)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Ivana Baquero - Pan's Labyrinth
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine
Jake Cherry - Night at the Museum
Keke Palmer - Akeelah and the Bee
Jaden Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness

Best Foreign Language Film
Apocalypto [United States] (Mel Gibson)
Letters from Iwo Jima [Japan] (Clint Eastwood)
The Lives of Others [Germany] (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Pan's Labyrinth [Spain] (Guillermo del Toro)
Volver [Spain] (Pedro Almodovar)

Best Documentary Feature
Deliver Us from Evil (Amy J. Berg)
An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
Jesus Camp (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady)
Shut Up and Sing (Barbara Kopple & Cecilia Peck)
Wordplay (Patrick Creadon)

Best Original Screenplay
Babel (Guillermo Arriaga)
Letters from Iwo Jima (Paul Haggis & Iris Yamashita)
Little Miss Sunshine (Michael Arndt)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
The Queen (Peter Morgan)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat (Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer & Todd Phillips)
The Departed (William Monahan)
Little Children (Todd Field & Tom Perrotta)
Night at the Museum (Robert Ben Garant & Thomas Lennon)
Notes on a Scandal (Patrick Marber)

Best Original Score
Babel (Gustavo Santaolalla)
The Da Vinci Code (Hans Zimmer)
Notes on a Scandal (Philip Glass)
Pan's Labyrinth (Javier Navarrete)
The Queen (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Original Song
"I Need to Wake Up" - An Inconvenient Truth (Melissa Etheridge)
"Listen" - Dreamgirls (Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler & Anne Preven)
"Our Town" - Cars (Randy Newman)
"Patience" - Dreamgirls (Henry Krieger & Willie Reale)
"Upside Down" - Curious George (Jack Johnson)

Best Sound Editing
Blood Diamond (Lon Bender)
Cars (Tom Myers & Michael Silvers)
Flags of Our Fathers (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
Letters from Iwo Jima (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Christopher Boyes & George Watters II)

Best Sound Mixing
Apocalypto (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Fernando Camara)
Blood Diamond (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ivan Sharrock)
Dreamgirls (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Willie D. Burton)
Flags of Our Fathers (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff)

Best Animated Feature
Cars (John Lasseter)
Flushed Away (David Bowers & Sam Fell)
Happy Feet (George Miller)
Ice Age: The Meltdown (Carlos Saldanha)
Over the Hedge (Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick)

Best Cinematography
The Black Dahlia (Vilmos Zsigmond)
Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
The Illusionist (Dick Pope)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Navarro)
The Prestige (Wally Pfister)

Best Makeup
Apocalypto (Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano)
Pan's Labyrinth (David Marti & Montse Ribe)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)

Best Production Design
Dreamgirls (John Myhre & Nancy Haigh)
Night at the Museum (Claude Pare & Lin Macdonald)
Pan's Labyrinth (Eugenio Caballero & Pilar Revuelta)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Rick Heinrichs & Cheryl Carasik)
The Prestige (Nathan Crowley & Julie Ochipinti)

Best Costume Design
The Devil Wears Prada (Patricia Field)
Dreamgirls (Sharen Davis)
Marie Antoinette (Milena Canonero)
The Prestige (Joan Bergin)
The Queen (Consolata Boyle)

Best Film Editing
Babel (Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione)
Blood Diamond (Steven Rosenblum)
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez)
The Departed (Thelma Schoonmaker)
United 93 (Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson & Christopher Rouse)

Best Visual Effects
Casino Royale (Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul Docherty & Ditch Doy)
Pan's Labyrinth (Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Marti & Montse Ribe)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Allen Hall)
Superman Returns (Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover & Jon Thum)
X-Men: The Last Stand (John Bruno, Eric Saindon, Craig Lyn & Mike Vezina)
------------------------------------------------------
2007 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
Atonement (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster)
Juno (Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick & Russell Smith)
No Country for Old Men (Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
Ratatouille (Brad Lewis)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, John Logan & Richard D. Zanuck)

Best Director
Joel & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman - Juno
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Joe Wright - Atonement

Best Actor
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Will Smith - I Am Legend

Best Actress [TIE]
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Julie Christie - Away from Her
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Ellen Page - Juno

Best Sup. Actor
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
John Travolta - Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Best Sup. Actress
Ruby Dee - American Gangster
Jennifer Garner - Juno
Saorise Ronan - Atonement
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best Ensemble
Hairspray [Richard Hicks & David Rubin] (Nikki Blonsky, John Travolta, Michelle Pfeiffer, James Marsden, Christopher Walken, Amanda Bynes, Queen Latifah, Brittany Snow, Zac Efron & Allison Janney)
Into the Wild [Francine Maisler] (Emile Hirsch, Marcia Gay Harden, William Hurt, Jena Malone, Catherine Keener, Vince Vaughn, Zach Galifianakis, Kristen Stewart & Hal Holbrook)
Juno [Kara Lipson & Mindy Marin] (Ellen Page, Michael Cera, J.K. Simmons, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman & Allison Janney)
No Country for Old Men [Ellen Chenoweth] (Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem, Kelly Macdonald, Woody Harrelson, Garret Dillahunt, Barry Corbin, Tess Harper & Stephen Root)
The Simpsons Movie (Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer, Pamela Hayden, Tress MacNeille, Albert Brooks & Tom Hanks)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Freddie Highmore - August Rush
Josh Hutcherson - Bridge to Teribithia
Saorise Ronan - Atonement
Ed Sanders - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Foreign Language Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days [Romania] (Cristian Mungiu)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly [France] (Julian Schnabel)
La Vie en Rose [France] (Olivier Dahan)
Lust, Caution [Hong Kong] (Ang Lee)
Persepolis [France] (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi)

Best Documentary Feature
Darfur Now (Ted Braun)
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon)
No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson)
Sicko (Michael Moore)
Taxi from the Dark Side (Alex Gibney)

Best Original Screenplay
Eastern Promises (Steven Knight)
Juno (Diablo Cody)
Lars and the Real Girl (Nancy Oliver)
Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
Ratatouille (Brad Bird)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Atonement (Christopher Hampton)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Ronald Harwood)
No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
The Simpsons Movie (James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti)
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Best Original Score
3:10 to Yuma (Marco Beltrami)
Atonement (Dario Marianelli)
Enchanted (Alan Menken)
The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)
There Will Be Blood (Jonny Greenwood)

Best Original Song
"Falling Slowly" - Once (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
"Guaranteed" - Into the Wild (Eddie Vedder)
"Raise it Up" - August Rush (Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack & Tevin Thomas)
"So Close" - Enchanted (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
"That's How You Know" - Enchanted (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)

Special Citation: "Spider-Pig" from The Simpsons Movie

Best Sound Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum (Karen Baker Sanders & Per Hallberg)
No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay)
Ratatouille (Randy Thom & Michael Silvers)
There Will Be Blood (Christopher Scarabosio & Matthew Wood)
Transformers (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)

Best Sound Mixing
3:10 to Yuma (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Jim Stuebe)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Scott Millan, David Parker & Kirk Francis)
No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland)
Ratatouille (Randy Thom, Michael Semanick & Doc Kane)
Transformers (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin)

Best Animated Feature
Meet the Robinsons (Stephen J. Anderson)
Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi)
Ratatouille (Brad Bird)
The Simpsons Movie (David Silverman)
Surf's Up (Chris Buck & Ash Brannon)

Best Cinematography
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
Atonement (Seamus McGarvey)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Janusz Kaminski)
No Country for Old Men (Roger Deakins)
There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)

Best Makeup
La Vie en Rose (Didier Lavergne & Jan Archibald)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Ivana Primorac)

Best Production Design
American Gangster (Arthur Max & Beth A. Rubino)
Atonement (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
Enchanted (Stuart Wuertzel & George DeTitta Jr.)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
There Will Be Blood (Jack Fisk & Jim Erickson)

Best Costume Design
Atonement (Jacqueline Durran)
Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Alexandra Byrne)
Enchanted (Mona May)
La Vie en Rose (Marit Allen)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Colleen Atwood)

Best Film Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum (Christopher Rouse)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Juliette Welfling)
Into the Wild (Jay Cassidy)
No Country for Old Men (Roderick Jaynes)
There Will Be Blood (Dylan Tichenor)

Best Visual Effects
300 (Chris Watts, Grant Freckleton, Derek Wentworth & Daniel Leduc)
The Golden Compass (Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris & Trevor Wood)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & John Frazier)
Spider-Man 3 (Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, John Frazier & Spencer Cook)
Transformers (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl & John Frazier)
------------------------------------------------------
2008 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Cean Chaffin)
The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)
Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer & Eric Fellner)
Slumdog Millionaire (Christian Colson)
WALL-E (Jim Morris)

Best Director
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard - Frost/Nixon
Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Andrew Stanton - WALL-E

Best Actor
Robert Downey, Jr. - Iron Man
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn - Milk
Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Kate Winslet - Revolutionary Road

Best Sup. Actor
Josh Brolin - Milk
Robert Downey, Jr. - Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
Maddhur Mittal - Slumdog Millionaire

Best Sup. Actress
Amy Adams - Doubt
Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Rosemarry DeWitt - Rachel Getting Married
Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Kate Winslet - The Reader

Best Ensemble
The Dark Knight [John Papsidera] (Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Heath Ledger, Gary Oldman, Aaron Eckhart, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Eric Roberts, Nestor Carbonell & Morgan Freeman)
Iron Man [Sarah Finn & Randi Hiller] (Robert Downey, Jr., Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges, Paul Bettany, Shaun Toub, Clark Gregg, Jon Favreau & Gwyneth Paltrow)
Rachel Getting Married [Bernard Telsey] (Anne Hathaway, Rosemarry DeWitt, Bill Irwin, Debra Winger, Tunde Adebimpe, Mather Zickel & Anna Deveare Smith)
Slumdog Millionaire [Gail Stevens & Loveleen Tandan] (Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Maddhur Mittal, Anil Kapoor, Ayush Makesh Khedekar, Rubina Ali, Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar, Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala, Tanay Chheda & Irrfan Khan)
Tropic Thunder [Kathy Driscoll & Francine Maisler] (Ben Stiller, Robert Downey, Jr., Jack Black, Brandon T. Jackson, Jay Baruchel, Nick Nolte, Steve Coogan, Danny McBride, Matthew McConaughey & Tom Cruise)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Dakota Fanning - The Secret Life of Bees
Freddie Highmore - The Spiderwick Chronicles
Josh Hutcherson - Journey to the Center of the Earth
Dev Patel - Slumdog Millionaire
Brandon Walters - Australia

Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex [Germany] (Uli Edel)
Gomorrah [Italy] (Matteo Carrone)
Let the Right One in [Sweden] (Tomas Alfredsson)
Mongol [Kazakhstan] (Sergei Bodrov)
Waltz with Bashir [Israel] (Ari Folman)

Best Documentary Feature
I.O.U.S.A. (Patrick Creadon)
Man on Wire (James Marsh)
Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris)

Best Original Screenplay
Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
Milk (Dustin Lance Black)
WALL-E (Andrew Stanton & Jim Morris)
The Wrestler (Robert Siegel)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Roth & Robin Swicord)
The Dark Knight (Christopher & Jonathan Nolan)
Frost/Nixon (Peter Morgan)
The Reader (David Hare)
Slumdog Millionaire (Simon Beaufoy)

Best Original Score
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Alexandre Desplat)
The Dark Knight (Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard)
Milk (Danny Elfman)
Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman)
WALL-E (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song
"Down to Earth" - WALL-E (Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman)
"Gran Torino" - Gran Torino (Jamie Cullum)
"Jai Ho" - Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman & Gulzar)
"Now or Never" - High School Musical 3: Senior Year (Matthew Gerrard & Robbie Nevil)
"The Wrestler" - The Wrestler (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Sound Editing
Bolt (Randy Thom & Frank Eulner)
The Dark Knight (Richard King)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns)
Iron Man (Frank E. Eulner & Christopher Boyes)
WALL-E (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)

Best Sound Mixing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Mark Weingarten)
The Dark Knight (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick)
Iron Man (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Sean England)
Slumdog Millionaire (Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke & Resul Pookutty)
WALL-E (Tom Myers, Michael Semanick & Ben Burtt)

Best Animated Feature
Horton Hears a Who! (Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino)
Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne & John Stevenson)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath)
WALL-E (Andrew Stanton)
Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman)

Best Cinematography
Changeling (Tom Stern)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Claudio Miranda)
The Dark Knight (Wally Pfister)
The Reader (Chris Menges & Roger Deakins)
Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)

Best Makeup
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Greg Cannom)
The Dark Knight (John Caglione, Jr. & Conor Sullivan)
Tropic Thunder (Rick Baker & John Blake)

Best Production Design
Changeling (James J. Murakami & Gary Fettis)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Donald Graham Burt & Victor J. Zolfo)
The Dark Knight (Nathan Crowley & Peter Lando)
Revolutionary Road (Kristi Zea & Debra Schutt)
WALL-E (Ralph Eggleston)

Best Costume Design
Australia (Catherine Martin)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Jacqueline West)
The Dark Knight (Lindy Hemming)
The Duchess (Michael O'Connor)
Revolutionary Road (Albert Wolsky)

Best Film Editing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
The Dark Knight (Lee Smith)
Frost/Nixon (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
Slumdog Millionaire (Chris Dickens)
WALL-E (Stephen Schaffer)

Best Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton & Craig Barron)
The Dark Knight (Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber & Paul Franklin)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Pablo Helman, Daniel Sudick, Marshall Richard Krasser & Steve Rawlins)
Iron Man (John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick & Shane Mahan)
Quantum of Solace (Chris Corbould & Kevin Tod Haug)
------------------------------------------------------
2009 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
District 9 (Peter Jackson & Carolynne Cunningham)
Inglorious Basterds (Lawrence Bender)
Star Trek (J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof)
Up (Jonas Rivera)
Up in the Air (Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman)

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Guy Ritchie - Sherlock Holmes
Quentin Tarantino - Inglorious Basterds

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Robert Downey, Jr. - Sherlock Holmes
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Tobey Maguire - Brothers

Best Actress
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie and Julia

Best Sup. Actor
Hank Azaria - Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Matt Damon - Invictus
Jude Law - Sherlock Holmes
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglorious Basterds

Best Sup. Actress
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mo'Nique - Precious
Natalie Portman - Brothers

Best Ensemble
Inglorious Basterds (Brad Pitt, Christoph Waltz, Diane Kruger, Michael Fassbender, Daniel Bruhl, Eli Roth, Til Schweiger, Julie Dreyfus, Mike Myers & Melanie Laurent)
Sherlock Holmes [Reg Poerscout-Edgerton] (Robert Downey, Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Kelly Reilly, Eddie Marsan, Geraldine James, Hans Matheson & Mark Strong)
Star Trek [April Webster & Alyssa Weisberg] (Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana, Anton Yelchin, John Cho, Simon Pegg, Bruce Greenwood, Eric Bana & Leonard Nimoy)
Up in the Air [Mindy Marin] (George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Amy Morton, Melanie Lynskey, Zach Galifianakis, Danny McBride, Sam Elliott & J.K. Simmons)
Where the Wild Things Are [Justin Arteta & Kim Davis-Wagner] (Max Records, Catherine Keener, James Gandolfini, Lauren Ambrose, Chris Cooper, Forest Whitaker, Catherine O'Hara, Paul Dano, Mark Ruffalo & Spike Jonze)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Jae Head - The Blind Side
Bailee Madison - Brothers
Max Records - Where the Wild Things Are
Saorise Ronan - The Lovely Bones
Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road

Best Foreign Language Film
The Milk of Sorrow [Peru] (Claudia Llosa)
Ponyo [Japan] (Hayao Miyazaki)
A Prophet [France] (Jacques Audiard)
The Secret in Their Eyes [Argentina] (Juan Jose Campanella)
The White Ribbon [Austria] (Michael Haneke)

Best Documentary Feature
Burma VJ (Anders Østergaard)
Capitalism: A Love Story (Michael Moore)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
Food, Inc. (Robert Kenner)
Michael Jackson's This is It (Kenny Ortega)

Best Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Up (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Thomas McCarthy)

Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach)
Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner)
Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers)

Best Original Score
Avatar (James Horner)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)
Star Trek (Michael Giacchino)
Up (Michael Giacchino)

Best Original Song
"Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog (Randy Newman)
"Petey's Song" - Fantastic Mr. Fox (Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach & Alexandre Desplat)
"Take it All" - Nine (Maury Yeston)
"The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart (Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett)
"Winter" - Brothers (U2)

Best Sound Editing
Avatar (Christopher Boyes & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
District 9 (Brent Burge, Chris Ward & Dave Whitehead)
Inglorious Basterds (Wylie Stateman)
Star Trek (Mark Stoeckinger & Alan Rankin)
Up (Michael Silvers & Tom Myers)

Best Sound Mixing
Avatar (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson & Tom Johnson)
District 9 (Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville)
The Hurt Locker (Paul N.J. Ottosson & Ray Beckett)
Star Trek (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Peter J. Devlin)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Gary P. Russell, Gary Summers & Geoffrey Patterson)

Best Animated Feature
Coraline (Henry Selick)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements & John Musker)
Up (Pete Docter)

Best Cinematography
Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Bruno Delbonnel)
The Hurt Locker (Barry Ackroyd)
Inglorious Basterds (Robert Richardson)
The Road (Javier Aguirresarobe)

Best Makeup
District 9 (Joe Dunckley, Frances Richardson & Sarah Rubano)
The Road (Toni G & Geordie Scheffer)
Star Trek (Barney Burman, Mindy Hall & Joel Harlow)

Best Production Design
Avatar (Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Stuart Craig & Chris A. Butler)
Nine (John Myhre & Gordon Sim)
Sherlock Holmes (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
Where the Wild Things Are (K.K. Barrett & Lisa Thompson)

Best Costume Design
Bright Star (Janet Patterson)
Inglorious Basterds (Anna B. Sheppard)
Nine (Colleen Atwood)
Sherlock Holmes (Jenny Beavan)
The Young Victoria (Sandy Powell)

Best Film Editing
Avatar (James Cameron, John Refoua & Stephen E. Rivkin)
District 9 (Julian Clarke)
The Hurt Locker (Chris Innis & Bob Murawski)
Inglorious Basterds (Sally Menke)
Star Trek (Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey)

Best Visual Effects
2012 (Volker Engel, Josh R. Jaggars & Marc Weigert)
Avatar (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham & Andrew R. Jones)
District 9 (Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros & Matt Aitken)
Star Trek (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh & Burt Dalton)
Where the Wild Things Are (Daniel Jeanette, Peter Stubbs, Dave Elsey & Darren Prescott)
-----------------------------------------------------
2010 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
127 Hours (Christian Colson, John Smithson & Danny Boyle)
Inception (Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas)
The King's Speech (Iain Canning, Emile Sherman & Gareth Unwin)
The Social Network (Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca & Scott Rudin)
Toy Story 3 (Darla K. Anderson)

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Danny Boyle - 127 Hours
David Fincher - The Social Network
Christopher Nolan - Inception
Lee Unkrich - Toy Story 3

Best Actor
Robert Duvall - Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours
Mark Wahlberg - The Fighter

Best Actress
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Helen Mirren - The Tempest
Natalie Portman - Black Swan

Best Sup. Actor
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Jackie Chan - The Karate Kid
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Sam Rockwell - Conviction
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

Best Sup. Actress
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Mila Kunis - Black Swan
Ellen Page - Inception
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

Best Ensemble
The Fighter [Sheila Jaffe] (Mark Wahlberg, Christian Bale, Amy Adams & Melissa Leo)
Inception [John Papsidera] (Leonardo DiCaprio, Ellen Page, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Tom Hardy, Ken Watanabe, Cillian Murphy, Tom Berenger, Marion Cotillard, Pete Postlethwaite & Michael Caine)
The King's Speech [Nina Gold] (Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Guy Pearce, Timothy Spall, Derek Jacobi, Jennifer Ehle & Michael Gambon)
The Social Network [Laray Mayfield] (Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Armie Hammer, Max Minghella, Rashida Jones, Douglas Urbanski, Brenda Song, Josh Pence & Rooney Mara)
The Town [Lora Kennedy] (Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner, Blake Lively, Chris Cooper, Slaine, Titus Welliver & Pete Postlethwaite)
Toy Story 3 [Natalie Lyon & Kevin Reher] (Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty, Don Rickles, Wallace Shawn, Blake Clark, John Ratzenberger, Estelle Harris, Jodi Benson & Michael Keaton)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Elle Fanning - Somewhere
Zachary Gordon - Diary of a Wimpy Kid
Chloe Moretz - Kick-Ass
Jaden Smith - The Karate Kid
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful [Mexico] (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
Dogtooth [Greece] (Yorgos Lanthimos)
The Illusionist [France] (Sylvain Chomet)
In a Better World [Denmark] (Susanne Bier)
Incendies [Canada] (Denis Villenueve)

Best Documentary Feature
Catfish (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Restrepo (Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger)
Waiting for 'Superman' (Davis Guggenheim)

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
The Fighter (Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
The Kids Are All Right (Stuart Blumberg & Lisa Cholodenko)
The King's Speech (David Seidler)

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours (Simon Beaufoy & Danny Boyle)
Rabbit Hole (David Lindsay-Abaire)
The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich)
True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen)

Best Original Score
How To Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
Inception (Hans Zimmer)
The King's Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
The Social Network (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
TRON: Legacy (Daft Punk)

Best Original Song
"Alice" - Alice in Wonderland (Avril Lavigne)
"If I Rise" - 127 Hours (A.R. Rahman, Dido & Rollo Armstrong)
"I See the Light" - Tangled (Alan Menken & Glenn Slater)
"Never Say Never" - The Karate Kid (Adam Messinger, Kuk Harrell, Justin Bieber & Jaden Smith)
"We Belong Together" - Toy Story 3 (Randy Newman)

Best Sound Editing
How To Train Your Dragon (Randy Thom, Jonathan Null & Al Nelson)
Inception (Richard King)
Iron Man 2 (Frank E. Eulner)
Robin Hood (Wylie Stateman & Mark Stoeckinger)
True Grit (Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey)

Best Sound Mixing
127 Hours (Douglas Cameron, Niv Adiri, Richard Pryke & Ian Tapp)
Black Swan (Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan & Dominick Tavella)
Inception (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick)
The Social Network (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten)
True Grit (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland)

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon (Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois)
The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet)
Megamind (Tom McGrath)
Tangled (Nathan Greno & Byron Howard)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)

Best Cinematography
127 Hours (Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak)
Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
Inception (Wally Pfister)
Shutter Island (Robert Richardson)
True Grit (Roger Deakins)

Best Makeup
Alice in Wonderland (Valli O'Reilly & Paul Gooch)
The Way Back (Edouard F. Henriques & Yolanda Toussieng)
The Wolfman (Rick Baker & Dave Elsey)

Best Production Design
Alice in Wonderland (Robert Stromberg & Karen O'Hara)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
Inception (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias & Doug Mowat)
The King's Speech (Eve Stewart & Judy Farr)
True Grit (Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh)

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)
Get Low (Julie Weiss)
The King's Speech (Jenny Beavan)
The Tempest (Sandy Powell)
True Grit (Mary Zophres)

Best Film Editing
127 Hours (Jon Harris)
The Fighter (Pamela Martin)
Inception (Lee Smith)
The King's Speech (Tariq Anwar)
The Social Network (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz & Nicolas Ait'Hadi)
Inception (Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bibb)
Iron Man 2 (Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright & Daniel Sudick)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Arthur Langevin, Frazer Churchill & Brad Allen)
TRON: Legacy (Eric Barba, Alex Burdett, Steve Preeg & Ben Procter)
------------------------------------------------------
2011 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
The Help (Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan & Brunson Green)
Hugo (Tim Headington, Graham King, Johnny Depp & Martin Scorsese)
Larry Crowne (Tom Hanks & Gary Goertzen)
Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz & Brad Pitt)
Super 8 (J.J. Abrams & Steven Spielberg)
War Horse (Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy)

Best Director
David Fincher - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Bennett Miller - Moneyball
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Steven Spielberg - War Horse

Best Actor
George Clooney - The Descendants
Ryan Gosling - Drive
Ryan Gosling - The Ides of March
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Best Actress
Viola Davis - The Help
Rooney Mara - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Best Sup. Actor
Albert Brooks - Drive
Jonah Hill - Moneyball
Brad Pitt - The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Andy Serkis - Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Sup. Actress
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Elle Fanning - Super 8
Bryan Dallas Howard - The Help
Julia Roberts - Larry Crowne
Octavia Spencer - The Help

Best Ensemble
Bridesmaids [Allison Jones] (Kristen Wiig, Melissa McCarthy, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Ellie Kemper, Chris O'Dowd, Rebel Wilson, Terry Crews & Jon Hamm)
The Help [Kerry Barden & Paul Schnee] (Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Jessica Chastain, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel & Sissy Spacek)
The Ides of March [Ellen Chenoweth] (Ryan Gosling, George Clooney, Paul Giamatti, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood, Jennifer Ehle, Gregory Itzin, Max Minghella & Jeffrey Wright)
Larry Crowne [Jeanne McCarthy] (Tom Hanks, Julia Roberts, Cedric the Entertainer, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Taraji P. Henson, Bryan Cranston, Pam Grier, Rami Malek, Wilmer Valderrama & George Takei)
Mission Impossible - Ghost Protocol [April Webster & Alyssa Weisberg] (Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Michael Nyqvist, Vladimir Mashkov, Samuli Edelmann, Lea Seydoux & Anil Kapoor)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Asa Butterfield - Hugo
Elle Fanning - Super 8
Zachary Gordon - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules!
Chloe Moretz - Hugo
Saorise Ronan - Hanna

Best Foreign Language Film
Bullhead [Belgium] (Michael R. Roskam)
In Darkness [Poland] (Agnieszka Holland)
Pina [Germany] (Wim Wenders)
A Separation [Iran] (Asghar Farhadi)
The Skin I Live in [Spain] (Pedro Almodovar)

Best Documentary Feature
Buck (Cindy Meehl)
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog)
Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis)
Project Nim (James Marsh)
Undefeated (Daniel Lindsay & T.J. Martin)

Best Original Screenplay
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig)
Larry Crowne (Tom Hanks & Nia Vardalos)
Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
Young Adult (Diablo Cody)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Jim Rash & Nat Faxon)
The Help (Tate Taylor)
The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon)
Moneyball (Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian & Stan Chervin)
War Horse (Richard Curtis & Lee Hall)

Best Original Score
The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
Hugo (Howard Shore)
Thor (Patrick Doyle)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
War Horse (John Williams)

Best Original Song
"Life's a Happy Song" - The Muppets (Bret McKenzie)
"The Living Proof" - The Help (Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman & Harvey Mason, Jr.)
"Pictures in My Head" - The Muppets (Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis & Chen Neeman)
"So Long" - Winnie the Pooh (Zooey Deschanel)
"Star Spangled Man" - Captain America: The First Avenger (Alan Menken & David Zippel)

Best Sound Editing
The Adventures of Tintin (Brent Burge, Chris Ward & Dave Whitehead)
Mission Impossible - Ghost Protocol (Richard Hymns)
Super 8 (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)
Thor (Michael Babcock & Richard King)
War Horse (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)

Best Sound Mixing
Drive (Robert Eber, Robert Fernandez & Dave Paterson)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Bo Persson)
Super 8 (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Tom Johnson)
Transformers: The Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter J. Devlin)
War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson & Stuart Wilson)

Best Animated Feature
The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
Rango (Gore Verbinski)
Rio (Carlos Saldanha)
Winnie the Pooh (Stephen J. Anderson & Don Hall)

Best Cinematography
Drive (Newton Thomas Sigel)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth)
Hugo (Robert Richardson)
The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
War Horse (Janusz Kaminski)

Best Makeup
Captain America: The First Avenger (David White & Lisa Westcott)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin)
The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier & J. Roy Helland)

Best Production Design
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
Hugo (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
Sherlock Holmes - A Game of Shadows (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Maria Djurkovic & Tom Brown)
War Horse (Rick Carter & Lee Sandales)

Best Costume Design
The Artist (Mark Bridges)
The Help (Sharen Davis)
Hugo (Sandy Powell)
Jane Eyre (Michael O'Connor)
Sherlock Holmes - A Game of Shadows (Jenny Beavan)

Best Film Editing
The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Super 8 (Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey)
War Horse (Michael Kahn)

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson)
Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor & Swen Gillberg)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White & Daniel Barrett)
Super 8 (Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri & Dennis Muren)
Transformers: The Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler & John Frazier)
------------------------------------------------------
2012 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
Argo (George Clooney, Ben Affleck & Grant Heslov)
The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)
Lincoln (Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales & Jeremy Dawson)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich & Russell Smith)

Best Director
Ben Affleck - Argo
Wes Anderson - Moonrise Kingdom
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
Logan Lerman - The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Naomi Watts - The Impossible

Best Sup. Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio - Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Ezra Miller - The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Bruce Willis - Moonrise Kingdom

Best Sup. Actress
Amy Adams - The Master
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Emma Watson - The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best Ensemble
The Avengers [Sarah Finn & Randi Hiller] (Robert Downey, Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Tom Hiddleston, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner, Clark Gregg, Stellan Skarsgard & Samuel L. Jackson)
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel [Michelle Guish & Seher Latif] (Judi Dench, Bill Nighy, Penelope Winton, Maggie Smith, Tom Wilkinson, Ronald Pickup, Celia Imrie & Dev Patel)
Les Miserables [Nina Gold] (Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried, Eddie Redmayne, Aaron Tveit, Daniel Huttlestone, Samantha Barks, Sacha Baron Cohen & Helena Bonham Carter)
Moonrise Kingdom [Douglas Aibel] (Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Bob Balaban, Jason Schwartzman & Harvey Keitel)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower [Venus Kanini & Mary Vernieu] (Logan Lerman, Ezra Miller, Emma Watson, Mae Whitman, Paul Rudd, Nina Dobrev, Johnny Simmons, Kate Walsh, Dylan McDermott & Joan Cusack)

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)
Jared Gilman - Moonrise Kingdom
Kara Hayward - Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland - The Impossible
Chloe Moretz - Dark Shadows
Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Foreign Language Film [TIE]
Amour [Austria] (Michael Haneke)
The Intouchables [France] (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
A Royal Affair [Denmark] (Nikolaj Arcel)
Rust and Bone [France/Belgium] (Jacques Audiard)
War Witch [Canada] (Kim Nguyen)

Best Documentary Feature
Bully (Lee Hirsch)
How to Survive a Plague (David France)
The Queen of Versailles (Lauren Greenfield)
Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul)
West of Memphis (Amy J. Berg)

Best Original Screenplay
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Flight (John Gatins)
The Intouchables (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo (Chris Terrio)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin)
Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

Best Original Score
Argo (Alexandre Desplat)
Brave (Patrick Doyle)
The Dark Knight Rises (Hans Zimmer)
Lincoln (John Williams)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Original Song
"Into the Open Air" - Brave (Alex Mandel)
"Safe and Sound" - The Hunger Games (Taylor Swift, T-Bone Burnett, Joy Williams & John Paul White)
"Skyfall" - Skyfall (Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth)
"Suddenly" - Les Miserables (Claude-Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer & Alain Boublil)
"When Can I See You Again?" - Wreck-it Ralph (Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen & Brian Lee)

Best Sound Editing
The Avengers (Christopher Boyes & Frank Eulner)
Brave (Gary Rydstrom & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
The Dark Knight Rises (Richard King)
Django Unchained (Wylie Stateman)
Skyfall (Karen Baker Sanders & Per Hallberg)

Best Sound Mixing
The Dark Knight Rises (Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Carlos Solis)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges & Michael Semanick)
Les Miserables (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes)
Life of Pi (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill & Drew Kunin)
Skyfall (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Stuart Wilson)

Best Animated Feature
Brave (Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton)
ParaNorman (Sam Fell & Chris Butler)
Rise of the Guardians (Peter Ramsay)
Wreck-it Ralph (Rich Moore)

Best Cinematography
The Dark Knight Rises (Wally Pfister)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
Lincoln (Janusz Kaminski)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

Best Makeup
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Richard Taylor & Peter King)
Les Miserables (Lisa Westcott & Julie Dartnell)
Lincoln (Lois Burwell & Kay Georgiou)

Best Production Design
Brave (Steve Pilcher)
Django Unchained (J. Michael Riva & Michael A. Pope)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
Les Miserables (Eve Stewart & Anna Lynch-Robinson)
Lincoln (Rick Carter & Jim Erickson)
Moonrise Kingdom (Adam Stockhausen & Kris Moran)

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina (Jacqueline Durran)
Les Miserables (Paco Delgado)
Lincoln (Joanna Johnston)
Mirror Mirror (Eiko Ishioka)
Snow White and the Huntsman (Colleen Atwood)

Best Film Editing
Argo (William Goldenberg)
The Dark Knight Rises (Lee Smith)
Lincoln (Michael Kahn)
Silver Linings Playbook (Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers)
Zero Dark Thirty (William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor)

Best Visual Effects
The Avengers (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams & Dan Sudick)
The Dark Knight Rises (Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White)
Life of Pi (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer & Donald R. Elliott)
Prometheus (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley & Martin Hill)
------------------------------------------------------
2013 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
American Hustle (Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison & Jonathan Gordon)
Captain Phillips (Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti & Michael De Luca)
Her (Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze & Vincent Landay)
Twelve Years a Slave (Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Steve McQueen & Anthony Katagas)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, Riz Aziz & Emma Tillinger Kosoff)

Best Director
Joel & Ethan Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
Paul Greengrass - Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen - Twelve Years a Slave
David O. Russell - American Hustle
Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Twelve Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers' Club
Robert Redford - All is Lost

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep - August: Osage County
Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. Banks

Best Sup. Actor
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Benedict Cumberbatch - Star Trek into Darkness
Michael Fassbender - Twelve Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey - Mud
Sam Rockwell - The Way, Way Back

Best Sup. Actress
Scarlett Johansson - Her
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o - Twelve Years a Slave
Octavia Spencer - Fruitvale Station
Oprah Winfrey - Lee Daniels' The Butler

Best Ensemble
American Hustle [Lindsay Graham & Mary Vernieu] (Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Amy Adams, Jennifer Lawrence, Jeremy Renner, Louis C.K., Jack Huston, Shea Whigham & Michael Pena)
August: Osage County [Kerry Barden & Paul Schnee] (Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Abigail Breslin, Juliette Lewis, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Misty Upham & Margo Martindale)
Lee Daniels' The Butler [Leah Daniels-Butler & Billy Hopkins] (Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, David Oyelowo, Cuba Gooding, Jr., Lenny Kravitz, Robin Williams, John Cusack, James Marsden, Liev Schreiber & Alan Rickman)
Prisoners [Kerry Barden & Paul Schnee] (Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Maria Bello, Terrence Howard, Paul Dano, Dylan Minnette & Melissa Leo)
The Way, Way Back [Allison Jones] (Liam James, Sam Rockwell, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, AnnaSophia Robb, Rob Corddry, Amanda Peet, Robert Capron & Maya Rudolph)

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
Adele Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest Color
Liam James - The Way, Way Back
Sophie Nelisse - The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan - Mud
Ty Simpkins - Iron Man 3

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue is the Warmest Color [France] (Abdellatif Kechiche)
The Great Beauty [Italy] (Paolo Sorrentino)
The Hunt [Denmark] (Thomas Vinterburg)
The Past [France/Italy/Iran] (Asghar Farhadi)
The Wind Rises [Japan] (Hayao Miyazaki)

Best Documentary Feature
20 Feet from Stardom (Morgan Neville)
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
The Armstrong Lie (Alex Gibney)
Blackfish (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley)

Best Original Screenplay
American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
The Way, Way Back (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)

Best Adapted Screenplay
August: Osage County (Tracy Letts)
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke)
Philomena (Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan)
Twelve Years a Slave (John Ridley)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)

Best Original Score
Gravity (Steven Price)
Her (William Butler & Owen Pallett)
Man of Steel (Hans Zimmer)
Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)
Twelve Years a Slave (Hans Zimmer)

Best Original Song [TIE]
"Atlas" - The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin)
"Let it Go" - Frozen (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
"The Moon Song" - Her (Karen O & Spike Jonze)
"Please, Mr. Kennedy" - Inside Llewyn Davis (Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T-Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
"Young and Beautiful" - The Great Gatsby (Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels)

Best Sound Editing
All is Lost (Steve Boeddeker & Richard Hymns)
Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
Man of Steel (Eric A. Norris & Scott Hecker)
Pacific Rim (Scott Martin Gershin)
Star Trek into Darkness (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)

Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith & Chris Munro)
Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead & Chris Munro)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges & Michael Semanick)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff & Peter F. Kurland)
Man of Steel (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano & Michael McGee)

Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me 2 (Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud)
Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner & Didier Brunner)
Frozen (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
Monsters University (Dan Scanlon)
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki)

Best Cinematography
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Prisoners (Roger Deakins)
Rush (Anthony Dod Mantle)
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Stuart Dryburgh)

Best Makeup
American Hustle (Evelyne Noraz & Kathrine Gordon)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Richard Taylor & Peter King)
Lee Daniels' The Butler (Matthew Mungle, Debra Denson & Candace Neal)

Best Production Design
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin & Beverley Dunn)
Her (K.K. Barrett & Gene Serdena)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
Oz: The Great and Powerful (Robert Stromberg & Nancy Haigh)
Twelve Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen & Alice Baker)

Best Costume Design
American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Trish Summerville)
Oz: The Great and Powerful (Gary Jones)
Saving Mr. Banks (Daniel Orlandi)

Best Film Editing
American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten)
Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
Rush (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
Twelve Years a Slave (Joe Walker)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Best Visual Effects [TIE]
Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk & Neil Corbould)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & Eric Reynolds)
Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash & Dan Sudick)
Man of Steel (Joe Letteri, John Desjardin, Dan Lemmon & Allen Hall)
Pacific Rim (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Lindy De Quattro & Nigel Sumner)
------------------------------------------------------
2014 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan & James W. Skotchdopole)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater, Catherine Sutherland, John Sloss & Jonathan Sehring)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales & Jeremy Dawson)
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Bonnie Arnold)
Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Lynda Obst)

Best Director
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher - Gone Girl
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
Christopher Nolan - Interstellar

Best Actor
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Rosemund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild
Shailene Woodley - The Fault in Our Stars

Best Sup. Actor
Josh Brolin - Inherent Vice
Toby Kibbell - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edward Norton - Birdman
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash

Best Sup. Actress
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Jessica Chastain - A Most Violent Year
Emma Stone - Birdman
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton - Snowpiercer

Best Ensemble
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Ralph Fiennes, Tony Revolori, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Jeff Goldblum, Saorise Ronan, Edward Norton, F. Murray Abraham, Jude Law & Tilda Swinton)
Guardians of the Galaxy [Sarah Finn & Reg Poerscout-Edgerton] (Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Vin Diesel, Dave Bautista, Bradley Cooper, Lee Pace, Michael Rooker, John C. Reilly, Djimon Hounsou & Glenn Close)
Into the Woods [Tiffany Little Canfield, Francine Maisler & Bernard Telsey] (Meryl Streep, Emily Blunt, James Corden, Anna Kendrick, Chris Pine, Tracey Ullman, Christine Baranski, Daniel Huttlestone, Lilla Crawford & Johnny Depp)
The LEGO Movie [Mary Hidalgo] (Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett, Liam Neeson, Nick Offerman, Alison Brie, Charlie Day, Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill & Morgan Freeman)
X-Men: Days of Future Past [Andrea Kenyon, Roger Mussenden & Randi Wells] (James McAvoy, Hugh Jackman, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Halle Berry, Nicholas Hoult, Ellen Page, Peter Dinklage, Ian McKellen & Patrick Stewart)

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
Ellar Coltrane - Boyhood
Ansel Elgort - The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy - Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher - St. Vincent
Saorise Ronan - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure [Sweden] (Ruben Östlund)
Ida [Poland] (Paweł Pawlikowski)
Leviathan [Russia] (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Mommy [Canada] (Xavier Dolan)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya [Japan] (Isao Takahata)

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour (Laura Poitras)
Jodorowsky's Dune (Frank Pavich)
Life Itself (Steve James)
The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)
Virunga (Orlando von Einsiedel)

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacabone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness)
The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller)
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois)
The Imitation Game (Graham Moore)
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Unbroken (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese & William Nicholson)

Best Original Score
Gone Girl (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Alexandre Desplat)
Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
The Theory of Everything (Johann Johannsson)
Unbroken (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Original Song
"Everything is Awesome!!" - The LEGO Movie (Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton & The Lonely Island)
"For the Dancing and the Dreaming" - How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Jonsi Birgisson, John Powell & Shane MacGowan)
"Glory" - Selma (John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn & Che Smith)
"Lost Stars" - Begin Again (Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley & Nick Southwood)
"Split the Difference" - Boyhood (Ethan Hawke)

Best Sound Editing
Fury (Paul N.J. Ottosson)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Christopher Boyes & Matthew Wood)
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Randy Thom & Michael Silvers)
Interstellar (Richard King)
Unbroken (Becky Sullivan & Andrew DeCristofaro)

Best Sound Mixing
Birdman (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano & Thomas Varga)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges & Michael Semanick)
Interstellar (Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten)
Unbroken (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano & David Lee)
Whiplash (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins & Thomas Curley)

Best Animated Feature
The Boxtrolls (Anthony Staachi & Graham Annable)
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois)
The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller)
Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata)

Best Cinematography
Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Interstellar (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)
Nightcrawler (Robert Elswit)
Unbroken (Roger Deakins)

Best Makeup
Foxcatcher (Bill Corso & Kathrine Gordon)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Frances Hannon & Mark Coulier)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou & David White)

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
Into the Woods (Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock)
Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies & Charlotte Watts)
Snowpiercer (Ondrej Nekvasil & Beatrice Brendtnerova)

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)
Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)
Maleficent (Anna B. Sheppard)
Mr. Turner (Jacqueline Durran)

Best Film Editing
Boyhood (Sandra Adair)
Edge of Tomorrow (James Herbert & Laura Jennings)
Gone Girl (Kirk Baxter)
Interstellar (Lee Smith)
Whiplash (Tom Cross)

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Erik Winquist)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Jonathan Fawkner & Paul Corbould)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White)
Interstellar (Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter & Scott R. Fisher)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie & Cameron Waldbauer)
------------------------------------------------------
2015 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
Inside Out (Jonas Rivera)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Doug Mitchell, George Miller & P.J. Voeten)
The Revenant (Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu & Mary Parent)
Spotlight (Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin & Michael Sugar)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams, Kathleen Kennedy & Bryan Burk)

Best Director
Pete Docter - Inside Out
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - The Revenant
Thomas McCarthy - Spotlight
George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott - The Martian

Best Actor
Matt Damon - The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Ian McKellen - Mr. Holmes
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett - Carol
Emily Blunt - Sicario
Brie Larson - Room
Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
Saorise Ronan - Brooklyn

Best Sup. Actor
Benicio del Toro - Sicario
Tom Hardy - The Revenant
Michael Keaton - Spotlight
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone - Creed

Best Sup. Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara - Carol
Rachel McAdams - Spotlight
Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs

Best Ensemble
The Hateful Eight [Victoria Thomas] (Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins, Demian Bichir, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Channing Tatum & Bruce Dern)
Inside Out [Natalie Lyon & Kevin Reher] (Amy Poehler, Phyllis Smith, Lewis Black, Bill Hader, Mindy Kaling, Kaitlyn Dias, Diane Lane, Kyle MacLachlan & Richard Kind)
Spotlight [Kerry Barden, John Buchan, Jason Knight & Paul Schnee] (Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Brian d'Arcy James, Billy Crudup & Stanley Tucci)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens [Nina Gold, April Webster & Alyssa Weisberg] (John Boyega, Daisy Ridley, Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac, Lupita Nyong'o, Andy Serkis, Domnhall Gleeson, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher & Harrison Ford)
Straight Outta Compton [Victoria Thomas & Cindy Tolan] (O'Shea Jackson Jr., Corey Hawkins, Jason Mitchell, Aldis Hodge, Neil Brown, Jr., Corey Reynolds, Marlon Yates Jr., Keith Stanfield & Paul Giamatti)

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
Abraham Attah - Beasts of No Nation
Kaitlyn Dias - Inside Out
Milo Parker - Mr. Holmes
Saorise Ronan - Brooklyn
Jacob Tremblay - Room

Best Foreign Language Film
The Assassin [Taiwan] (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Goodnight, Mommy [Austria] (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
Labyrinth of Lies [Germany] (Giulio Ricciarelli)
Mustang [France] (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Son of Saul [Hungary] (Laszlo Nemes)

Best Documentary Feature
Amy (Asif Kapadia)
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney)
The Hunting Ground (Kirby Dick)
The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer)
Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore)

Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies (Matt Charman, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
Inside Out (Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley & Ronnie del Carmen)
Spotlight (Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Brooklyn (Nick Hornby)
The Revenant (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu & Mark L. Smith)
Room (Emma Donoghue)
Steve Jobs (Aaron Sorkin)
The Walk (Christopher Browne & Robert Zemeckis)

Best Original Score
Bridge of Spies (Thomas Newman)
The Hateful Eight (Ennio Merricone)
Inside Out (Michael Giacchino)
Sicario (Johann Johannsson)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)

Best Original Song
"Earned it" - Fifty Shades of Grey (The Weeknd, Stephen Moccio & Jason Quenneville)
"Feels Like Summer" - Shaun the Sheep Movie (Tim Wheeler)
"See You Again" - Furious 7 (Justin Franks, Charlie Puth, Wiz Khalifa & Andrew Cedar)
"Til it Happens to You" - The Hunting Ground (Lady Gaga & Diane Warren)
"Writing's on the Wall" - Spectre (Sam Smith & James Napier)

Best Sound Editing
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Christopher Boyes & Frank Eulner)
Inside Out (Shannon Mills)
Jurassic World (Al Nelson & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini & David White)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Matthew Wood & David Acord)

Best Sound Mixing
Mad Max: Fury Road (Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins & Gregg Rudloff)
The Martian (Mac Ruth, Paul Massey & Mark Taylor)
The Revenant (Chris Duesterdiek, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano & Randy Thom)
Spectre (Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan & Gregg Rudloff)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)

Best Animated Feature
Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson)
The Good Dinosaur (Peter Sohn)
Inside Out (Pete Docter)
The Peanuts Movie (Steve Martino)
When Marnie Was There (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

Best Cinematography
Bridge of Spies (Janusz Kaminski)
The Hateful Eight (Robert Richardson)
Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)
The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Sicario (Roger Deakins)

Best Makeup
Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin & Elka Wardega)
The Revenant (Graham Johnston, Adrien Morot & Robert Pandini)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin & Neal Scanlan)

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies (Adam Stockhausen & Rena DeAngelo)
Cinderella (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
Inside Out (Ralph Eggleston)
The Revenant (Jack Fisk & Hamish Purdy)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Rick Carter, Darren Gilford & Lee Sandales)

Best Costume Design
Brooklyn (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)
Cinderella (Sandy Powell)
The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)
Far from the Madding Crowd (Janet Patterson)
The Revenant (Jacqueline West)

Best Film Editing
Bridge of Spies (Michael Kahn)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Margaret Sixel)
The Revenant (Stephen Mirrione)
Sicario (Joe Walker)
Spotlight (Tom McArdle)

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Christopher Townsend, Ben Snow, Alessandro Cioffi & Paul Corbould)
Jurassic World (Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Tony Plett & Michael Meinardus)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver & Andy Williams)
The Martian (Richard Stammers, Chris Lawrence, Anders Langlands & Steven Wagner)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould)
------------------------------------------------------
2016 Tyler's Choice Awards

Best Picture
Arrival (Dan Levine, Shawn Levy & Aaron Ryder)
Fences (Todd Black, Scott Rudin & Denzel Washington)
La La Land (Gary Gilbert, Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz & Marc Platt)
Loving (Colin Firth, Sarah Green, Marc Turtletaub & Peter Saraf)
Silence (Martin Scorsese, Barbara De Fina, Emma Tillinger Kosoff & Irwin Winkler)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Martin Scorsese - Silence
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton - Loving
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington - Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams - Arrival
Annette Bening - 20th Century Women
Ruth Negga - Loving
Natalie Portman - Jackie
Emma Stone - La La Land

Best Sup. Actor
Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel - Lion
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

Best Sup. Actress
Viola Davis - Fences
Lupita Nyong'o - Queen of Katwe
Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
Rachel Weisz - The Light Between Oceans
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

Best Ensemble
Fences [Victoria Thomas] (Denzel Washington, Viola Davis, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Jovan Adepo, Russell Hornsby & Mykelti Williamson)
Hidden Figures [Victoria Thomas] (Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Glen Powell, Jim Parsons, Aldin Hodge & Mahershala Ali)
La La Land [Deborah Aquila & Tricia Wood] (Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, Rosemarry DeWitt, Finn Wittrock, Tom Everett Scott, Meagan Fay & J.K. Simmons)
Silence [Ellen Lewis] (Andrew Garfield, Adam Driver, Tadanobu Asano, Ciaran Hinds, Issey Ogata, Shinya Tsukamoto & Liam Neeson)
Zootopia [Jamie Sparer Roberts] (Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Nate Torrence, Jenny Slate, Tommy Chong, Bonnie Hunt, Alan Tudyk, Shakira & J.K. Simmons)

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Madina Nalwanga - Queen of Katwe
Neel Sethi - The Jungle Book
Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen
Ferdia Walsh-Peelo - Sing Street

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle [France] (Paul Verhoeven)
The Handmaiden [South Korea] (Park Chan-wook)
Neruda [Chile] (Pablo Larrain)
The Salesman [Iran] (Asghar Farhadi)
Toni Erdmann [Germany] (Maren Ade)

Best Documentary Feature
13th (Ava DuVernay)
Before the Flood (Leonardo DiCaprio & Fisher Stevens)
Gleason (Clay Tweel)
Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)

Best Original Screenplay
Kubo and the Two Strings (Marc Haimes, Chris Butler & Shannon Tindle)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Loving (Jeff Nichols)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Zootopia (Jared Bush, Phil Johnston, Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Josie Trinidad, Jim Reardon & Jennifer Lee)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Fences (August Wilson)
Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi)
Lion (Luke Davies)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
Silence (Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese)

Best Original Score
Arrival (Johann Johannsson)
La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
The Light Between Oceans (Alexandre Desplat)
Lion (Dustin O'Halloran & Hauschka)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino)

Best Original Song
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
"City of Stars" - La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
"Drive it Like You Stole it" - Sing Street (Gary Clark)
"How Far I'll Go" - Moana (Lin-Manuel Miranda, Opetaia Foa'i & Mark Mancina)
"A Letter to the Free" - 13th (Lonnie Lynn, Karriem Riggins & Robert Glasper)

Best Sound Editing
Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)
Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman)
Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie & Andy Wright)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Matthew Wood & Christopher Scarabosio)
Sully (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl & Claude Le Haye)
Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright & Robert Mackenzie)
The Jungle Book (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Ron Judkins)
La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee & Steve A. Morrow)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
The Little Prince (Mark Osborne)
Moana (Ron Clements & John Musker)
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit)
Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore)

Best Cinematography
Arrival (Bradford Young)
La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
The Light Between Oceans (Adam Arkapaw)
Live by Night (Robert Richardson)
Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Makeup and Hair
Florence Foster Jenkins (J. Roy Helland & Daniel Phillips)
Silence (Noriko Watanabe)
Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow & Richard Alonso)

Best Production Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig & Anna Pinnock)
Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Nelson Lowry)
La La Land (David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
Silence (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)

Best Costume Design
Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Film Editing
Arrival (Joe Walker)
Fences (Hughes Winborne)
Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
La La Land (Tom Cross)
Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Best Visual Effects [TIE]
Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington & Burt Dalton)
Doctor Strange (Stephanie Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff & Vince Cirelli)
The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez & Dan Lemmon)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean & Brad Schiff)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel & Neil Corbould)
------------------------------------------------------
2017 Tyler's Choice Awards [UPCOMING]

Best Picture

Best Director

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Sup. Actor

Best Sup. Actress

Best Ensemble

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Animated Feature

Best Cinematography

Best Makeup

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Film Editing

Best Visual Effects

------------------------------------------------------

No comments:

Post a Comment