Wednesday, 14 June 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Television Awards ~ Longlists

Best T.V. Series - Drama
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • Designated Survivor
  • The Get Down
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • Mr. Robot
  • Orange is the New Black
  • The Path
  • Ray Donovan
  • Sneaky Pete
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us
  • Westworld
Best T.V. Series - Comedy
  • American Dad!
  • Atlanta
  • Better Things
  • Black-ish
  • BoJack Horseman
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Divorce
  • Girls
  • Master of None
  • Mom
  • Mozart in the Jungle
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Shameless
  • Silicon Valley
  • Speechless
  • Superstore
  • Transparent
  • The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep
Best Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Custody
  • David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Guerrilla
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Killing Reagan
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • Shots Fired
  • When We Rise
  • Wild Oats
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Variety Series
  • @Midnight
  • Billy on the Street
  • Chelsea
  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
  • Comedy Bang! Bang!
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Documentary NOW!
  • Drunk History
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Maya and Marty
  • Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return
  • Portlandia
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon
  • Tracey Ullman's Show
Best Variety Special
  • AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to John Williams
  • The Age of Spin: Dave Chappelle Live at Hollywood
  • America's Got Talent Holiday Spectacular
  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017
  • Dana Carvey: Straight White Male, 60
  • Janeane Garofalo: If I May
  • Jeff Foxworthy & Larry the Cable Guy: We've Been Thinking...
  • Jim Gaffigan: Cinco
  • Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids
  • The Kennedy Center Honours
  • Louis C.K.: 2017
  • Michael Bolton's Big, Sexy Valentine's Day Special
  • Miss Universe
  • A Pentatonix Christmas Special
  • 2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
  • Russell Peters: Almost Famous
  • Stayin Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of The Bee Gees
  • Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come
  • Tracy Morgan: Staying Alive
  • The Wonderful World of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration
Best Reality Series
  • Alaska: The Last Frontier
  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Better Late Than Never
  • Celebs React
  • Comic Book Men
  • Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
  • Expedition Unknown
  • First Dates
  • Fixer Upper
  • Intervention
  • Lip Sync Battle
  • Little Big Shots
  • Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party
  • Masters of Illusion
  • Naked and Afraid
  • The Profit
  • Property Brothers
  • Shark Tank
  • Undercover Boss
  • Who Do You Think You Are?
Best Reality-Competition Series
  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • America's Funniest Home Videos
  • America's Got Talent
  • Beat Bobby Flay
  • Celebrity Family Feud
  • Chopped
  • Dancing with the Stars
  • Face Off
  • Food Network Star
  • MasterChef Junior
  • Miss America 2016
  • RuPaul's Drag Race
  • So You Think You Can Dance?
  • Steve Austin's Broken Skull Challenge
  • Survivor
  • Top Chef
  • The Toy Box
  • The Voice
  • The Wall
Best Host - Reality Series
  • Ted Allen - Chopped
  • Alec Baldwin - Match Game
  • Tom Bergeron - Dancing with the Stars
  • Nick Cannon - America's Got Talent
  • RuPaul Charles - RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Carson Daly - The Voice
  • Cat Deeley - So You Think You Can Dance?
  • Guy Fieri - Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
  • Bobby Flay - Beat Bobby Flay
  • Chris Hardwick - The Wall
  • Steve Harvey - Celebrity Family Feud
  • Steve Harvey - Little Big Shots
  • Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race
  • Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio - Top Chef
  • LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle
  • Cesar Milian - Cesar Milian's Dog Nation
  • Jeff Probst - Survivor
  • Gordon Ramsay - MasterChef Junior
  • Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg - Martha and Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party
  • Mark L. Walberg - Antiques Roadshow
Best Animated Program
  • American Dad! ("The Two Hundred")
  • Animals. ("Squirrels.")
  • Archer ("Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed")
  • Bob's Burgers ("Bob Actually")
  • BoJack Horseman ("That's Too Much, Man!")
  • Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special
  • The Loud House ("11 Louds a-Leapin'")
  • Regular Show ("A Regular Epic Final Battle: Part 2")
  • Rick and Morty ("The Rickshank Rickdemption")
  • Sanurai Jack ("XCIII")
  • The Simpsons ("The Great Phatsby")
  • South Park ("Member Berries")
  • Tangled: Before Ever After
  • Trollhunters ("Becoming: Part 1")
  • Wander Over Yonder ("The End of the Galaxy")
Best Actor - Drama
  • Kyle Chandler - Bloodline
  • Mike Colter - Luke Cage
  • Paul Giamatti - Billions
  • Clark Gregg - Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Freddie Highmore - Bates Motel
  • Anthony Hopkins - Westworld
  • Hugh Laurie - Chance
  • Rami Malek - Mr. Robot
  • Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul
  • Aaron Paul - The Path
  • Matthew Rhys - The Americans
  • Giovanni Ribisi - Sneaky Pete
  • Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan
  • Michael Sheen - Masters of Sex
  • Matt Smith - The Crown
  • Kevin Spacey - House of Cards
  • Kiefer Sutherland - Designated Survivor
  • Justin Theroux - The Leftovers
  • Billy Bob Thornton - Goliath
  • Milo Ventimiglia - This is Us
Best Actor - Comedy
  • Anthony Anderson - Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari - Master of None
  • Will Arnett - BoJack Horseman
  • Hank Azaria - Brockmire
  • Kevin Bacon - I Love Dick
  • Jay Baruchel - Man Seeking Woman
  • Gael Garcia Bernal - Mozart in the Jungle
  • Thomas Haden Church - Divorce
  • Rob Delaney - Catastrophe
  • Zach Galifianakis - Baskets
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta
  • Neil Patrick Harris - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • William H. Macy - Shameless
  • Danny McBride - Vice Principals
  • Thomas Middleditch - Silicon Valley
  • Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory
  • Andy Samberg - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Martin Short - Maya and Marty
  • Patrick Stewart - Blunt Talk
  • Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent
Best Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Riz Ahmed - The Night Of
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock
  • Robert De Niro - The Wizard of Lies
  • Vincent D'Onofrio - Emerald City
  • Harvey Fierstein - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Laurence Fishburne - Madiba
  • Michael Gambon - Churchill's Secret
  • Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Timothy Hutton - American Crime
  • Jude Law - The Young Pope
  • Ewan McGregor - Fargo
  • Guy Pearce - When We Rise
  • Matthew Perry - The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • Geoffrey Rush - Genius
  • John Turturro - The Night Of
Best Actress - Drama
  • Christine Baranski - The Good Fight
  • Connie Britton - Nashville
  • Lizzy Caplan - Masters of Sex
  • Carrie Coon - The Leftovers
  • Claire Danes - Homeland
  • Alexa Davalos - The Man in the High Castle
  • Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder
  • Claire Foy - The Crown
  • Eva Green - Penny Dreadful
  • Taraji P. Henson - Empire
  • Katherine Langford - 13 Reasons Why
  • Michelle Monaghan - The Path
  • Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Christina Ricci - Z: The Beginning of Everything
  • Keri Russell - The Americans
  • Winona Ryder - Stranger Things
  • Taylor Schilling - Orange is the New Black
  • Ruth Wilson - The Affair
  • Evan Rachel Wood - Westworld
  • Robin Wright - House of Cards
Best Actress - Comedy
  • Pamela Adlon - Better Things
  • Drew Barrymore - Santa Clarita Diet
  • Kristen Bell - The Good Place
  • Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Zooey Deschanel - New Girl
  • Minnie Driver - Speechless
  • Lena Dunham - Girls
  • Ana Faris - Mom
  • America Ferrera - Superstore
  • Jane Fonda - Grace and Frankie
  • Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
  • Rashida Jones - Angie Tribeca
  • Ellie Kemper - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep
  • Wendi McLendon-Covey - The Goldbergs
  • Sarah Jessica Parker - Divorce
  • Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish
  • Wendy Schaal - American Dad!
  • Lily Tomlin - Grace and Frankie
  • Constance Wu - Fresh Off the Boat
Best Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Maddie Baillio - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Jodie Comer - The White Princess
  • Carrie Coon - Fargo
  • Lindsay Duncan - Churchill's Secret
  • Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Katie Holmes - The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • Bryce Dallas Howard - Black Mirror
  • Felicity Huffman - American Crime
  • Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Lange - Feud
  • Shirley MacLaine - Wild Oats
  • Mary-Louise Parker - When We Rise
  • Susan Sarandon - Feud
  • Oprah Winfrey - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Reese Witherspoon - Big Little Lies
Best Sup. Actor - Drama
  • Jonathan Banks - Better Call Saul
  • Sterling K. Brown - This is Us
  • Christopher Eccleston - The Leftovers
  • Noah Emmerich - The Americans
  • Tony Goldwyn - Scandal
  • David Harbour - Stranger Things
  • Ed Harris - Westworld
  • Jared Harris - The Crown
  • William Hurt - Goliath
  • Ron Cephas Jones - This is Us
  • Michael Kelly - House of Cards
  • John Lithgow - The Crown
  • Michael McKean - Better Call Saul
  • Ian McShane - American Gods
  • Mandy Patinkin - Homeland
  • Nick Sandow - Orange is the New Black
  • Rufus Sewell - The Man in the High Castle
  • Christian Slater - Mr. Robot
  • Jon Voight - Ray Donovan
  • Jeffrey Wright - Westworld
Best Sup. Actor - Comedy
  • Louie Anderson - Baskets
  • Fred Armisen - Portlandia
  • Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Tituss Burgess - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Terry Crews - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Ted Danson - The Good Place
  • Charlie Day - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Adam Driver - Girls
  • Jay Duplass - Transparent
  • Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish
  • Tony Hale - Veep
  • Simon Helberg - The Big Bang Theory
  • Brian Tyree Henry - Atlanta
  • Joe Lo Truglio - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Malcolm McDowell - Mozart in the Jungle
  • T.J. Miller - Silicon Valley
  • Martin Sheen - Grace and Frankie
  • Keith Stanfield - Atlanta
  • Matt Walsh - Veep
  • Sam Waterston - Grace and Frankie
Best Sup. Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Hank Azaria - The Wizard of Lies
  • Richard Cabral - American Crime
  • Bill Camp - The Night Of
  • James Cromwell - The Young Pope
  • Idris Elba - Guerrilla
  • Martin Freeman - Sherlock
  • Jim Gaffigan - Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
  • Connor Jessup - American Crime
  • Alfred Molina - Feud
  • Evan Peters - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Martin Short - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - Fargo
  • David Thewlis - Fargo
  • Stanley Tucci - Fargo
  • Michael Kenneth Williams - The Night Of
Best Sup. Actress - Drama
  • Uzo Aduba - Orange is the New Black
  • Maria Bello - Goliath
  • Amy Brennemann - The Leftovers
  • Millie Bobby Brown - Stranger Things
  • Carly Chaikin - Mr. Robot
  • Vera Farmiga - Bates Motel
  • Vanessa Kirby - The Crown
  • Margo Martindale - Sneaky Pete
  • Melissa McBride - The Walking Dead
  • Chrissy Metz - This is Us
  • Mandy Moore - This is Us
  • Kate Mulgrew - Orange is the New Black
  • Thandie Newton - Westworld
  • Aubrey Plaza - Legion
  • Laura Prepon - Orange is the New Black
  • Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul
  • Jean Smart - Legion
  • Sissy Spacek - Bloodline
  • Holly Taylor - The Americans
  • Maura Tierney - The Affair
Best Sup. Actress - Comedy
  • Stephanie Beatriz - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Zazie Beetz - Atlanta
  • Mayim Bialik - The Big Bang Theory
  • Carrie Brownstein - Portlandia
  • Anna Chlumsky - Veep
  • Melissa Fumero - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Kathryn Hahn - Transparent
  • Allison Janney - Mom
  • Jane Krakowski - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Jenifer Lewis - Black-ish
  • Judith Light - Transparent
  • Zosia Mamet - Girls
  • Andrea Martin - Great News
  • Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live
  • Rita Moreno - One Day at a Time
  • Chelsea Perretti - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Kristen Schaal - The Last Man on Earth
  • Molly Shannon - Divorce
  • June Squibb - Shameless
  • Allison Williams - Girls
Best Sup. Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Kathy Bates - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Kelly Bishop - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Ellen Burstyn - Custody
  • Rose Byrne - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Judy Davis - Feud
  • Viola Davis - Custody
  • Laura Dern - Big Little Lies
  • Michelle Fairley - The White Princess
  • Rachel Griffiths - When We Rise
  • Jennifer Hudson - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Helen Hunt - Shots Fired
  • Diane Keaton - The Young Pope
  • Regina King - American Crime
  • Sandra Oh - American Crime
  • Sandra Paulson - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - The Wizard of Lies
  • Lili Taylor - American Crime
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Fargo
  • Shailene Woodley - Big Little Lies
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones - Feud
Best Guest Actor - Drama
  • Mahershala Ali - Luke Cage
  • Hank Azaria - Ray Donovan
  • Beau Bridges - Masters of Sex
  • Dan Bucatinsky - Scandal
  • Jemaine Clement - Legion
  • Stephen Dillane - The Crown
  • Giancarlo Esposito - Better Call Saul
  • Alex Jennings - The Crown
  • Joel Kinnamann - House of Cards
  • Frank Langella - The Americans
  • Mark Margolis - Better Call Saul
  • Gerald McRaney - This is Us
  • Ben Mendelsohn - Bloodline
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan - The Walking Dead
  • Matthew Perry - The Good Fight
  • Jason Ritter - Goliath
  • David Straitharn - Billions
  • Jonathan Tucker - American Gods
  • Malcolm-Jamal Warner - Sneaky Pete
  • B.D. Wong - Mr. Robot
Best Guest Actor - Comedy
  • Fred Armisen - Blunt Talk
  • Alec Baldwin - Saturday Night Live
  • Beau Bridges - Black-ish
  • Bobby Cannavale - Master of None
  • Dave Chappelle - Saturday Night Live
  • Josh Charles - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Daveed Diggs - Black-ish
  • Jon Hamm - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tom Hanks - Saturday Night Live
  • Hugh Laurie - Veep
  • Ray Liotta - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Peter MacNicol - Veep
  • Jason Mantzoukas - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • T.J. Miller - Crashing
  • Haley Joel Osment - Silicon Valley
  • Chris Pratt - Mom
  • Matthew Rhys - Girls
  • Craig Robinson - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Jimmy Smits - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Best Guest Actress - Drama
  • Khandi Alexander - Scandal
  • Alexis Bledel - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Patricia Clarkson - House of Cards
  • Laverne Cox - Orange is the New Black
  • Rosario Dawson - Luke Cage
  • Kim Dickens - House of Cards
  • Calista Flockhart - Supergirl
  • Nina Hoss - Homeland
  • Regina King - The Leftovers
  • Cloris Leachman - American Gods
  • Jane Lynch - The Good Fight
  • Margo Martindale - The Americans
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Billions
  • Carrie Preston - The Good Fight
  • Shannon Purser - Stranger Things
  • Rihanna - Bates Motel
  • Cicely Tyson - How to Get Away with Murder
  • Amanda Warren - This is Us
  • Alison Wright - The Americans
Best Guest Actress - Comedy
  • Jane Adams - Atlanta
  • Becky Ann Baker - Girls
  • Sarah Baker - Better Things
  • Christine Baranski - The Big Bang Theory
  • Angela Bassett - Master of None
  • Joan Cusack - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Claire Danes - Portlandia
  • Laura Dern - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Carrie Fisher - Catastrophe
  • Rashida Jones - Black-ish
  • Laurie Metcalf - The Big Bang Theory
  • Natalie Portman - Angie Tribeca
  • Maya Rudolph - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Maya Rudolph - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Kristen Schaal - BoJack Horseman
  • Sarah Silverman - Crashing
  • Wanda Sykes - Black-ish
  • Kristen Wiig - The Last Man on Earth
  • Kristen Wiig - Saturday Night Live
  • Alfre Woodard - A Series of Unfortunate Events
Best Directing - Drama
  • Phil Abraham - Orange is the New Black
  • Bryan Cranston - Sneaky Pete
  • Carlton Cuse - The Strain
  • Stephen Daldry - The Crown
  • Matt & Ross Duffer - Stranger Things
  • Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot
  • Vince Gilligan - Better Call Saul
  • Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland
  • Robert King - The Good Fight
  • Mimi Leder - The Leftovers
  • Shawn Levy - Stranger Things
  • Chris Long - The Americans
  • Baz Luhrmann - The Get Down
  • Philip Martin - The Crown
  • Tom McCarthy - 13 Reasons Why
  • Jonathan Nolan - Westworld
  • Daniel Sackheim - Better Call Saul
  • Alik Sakharov - House of Cards
  • Matthew Weiner - Orange is the New Black
  • Robin Wright - House of Cards
Best Directing - Comedy
  • Aziz Ansari - Master of None
  • Judd Apatow - Crashing
  • Jamie Babbitt - Silicon Valley
  • Kenya Barris - Black-ish
  • Louis C.K. - Better Things
  • Lena Dunham - Girls
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta
  • Dan Goor - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Mike Hollingsworth - BoJack Horseman
  • Barry Jenkins - Dear White People
  • Mike Judge - Silicon Valley
  • David Mandel - Veep
  • Beth McCarthy-Miller - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Hiro Murai - Atlanta
  • Matt Shakman - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Tristram Shapeero - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Richard Shepard - Girls
  • Jill Soloway - Transparent
  • Barry Sonnenfeld - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • John Wells - Shameless
Best Directing - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Bradley Beucker - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Noah Hawley - Fargo
  • Ron Howard - Genius
  • Nick Hurran - Sherlock
  • James Lapine - Custody
  • Kenny Leon - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Barry Levinson - The Wizard of Lies
  • James Marsh - The Night Of
  • Ryan Murphy - Feud
  • Daniel Palladino - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • John Ridley - Guerrilla
  • Tarsem Singh - Emerald City
  • Paolo Sorrentino - The Young Pope
  • Jean-Marc Vallee - Big Little Lies
  • Gus Van Sant - When We Rise
  • George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Joe Wright - Black Mirror
  • Jessica Yu - American Crime
  • Steven Zaillian - The Night Of
Best Writing - Drama
  • Michelle Ashford - Masters of Sex
  • Joshua Brand - The Americans
  • Matt & Ross Duffer - Stranger Things
  • Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot
  • Joel Fields & Joe Wiesberg - The Americans
  • Dan Fogelman - This is Us
  • Melissa Gibson & Frank Pugliese - House of Cards
  • Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould - Better Call Saul
  • Tara Herrmann & Jenji Kohan - Orange is the New Black
  • David Hollander - Ray Donovan
  • Jenji Kohan - Orange is the New Black
  • Bruce Miller - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Peter Morgan - The Crown
  • Justin Noble - Stranger Things
  • Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy & Michael Crichton - Westworld
  • Peter Nowalk - How to Get Away with Murder
  • Tom Perrotta, Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof - The Leftovers
  • David Shore & Bryan Cranston - Sneaky Pete
  • Diana Son - 13 Reasons Why
  • Bryan Yorkey - 13 Reasons Why
Best Writing - Comedy
  • Pamela Adlon & Louis C.K. - Better Things
  • Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang - Master of None
  • Elijah Aron & Jordan Young - BoJack Horseman
  • Kenya Barris - Black-ish
  • Alec Berg - Silicon Valley
  • Andy Blitz, Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang - Master of None
  • Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton & Rob McElhenney - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Rob Delaney & Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
  • Lena Dunham, Jenni Konner & Judd Apatow - Girls
  • Tina Fey - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tina Fey & Sam Means - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta
  • Stephen Glover - Atlanta
  • Daniel Handler - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Chuck Lorre, Gemma Baker, Marco Pennette, Adam Chase & Susan McMartin - Mom
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham - Veep
  • Dan O'Keefe - Silicon Valley
  • David Phillips - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Faith & Jill Soloway - Transparent
  • John Wells - Shameless
Best Writing - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Woody Allen - Crisis in Six Scenes
  • Charlie Brooker, Rashida Jones & Mike Schur - Black Mirror
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy - Feud
  • Harvey Fierstein - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Emma Frost - The White Princess
  • Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffatt - Sherlock
  • Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Andrew Haigh & Michael Lannan - Looking: The Movie
  • Noah Hawley - Fargo
  • Julie Hebert - American Crime
  • David E. Kelley - Big Little Lies
  • James Lapine - Custody
  • Sam Levinson, Sam Baum & John Burnham Schwartz - The Wizard of Lies
  • Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Richard Price - The Night Of
  • John Ridley - American Crime
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Paolo Sorrentino - The Young Pope
  • Harry & Jack Williams - The Missing
  • George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Best Casting - Drama
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Bates Motel
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • The Good Fight
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • Mr. Robot
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Sneaky Pete
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us
  • Westworld
Best Casting - Comedy
  • American Dad!
  • Atlanta
  • Black-ish
  • BoJack Horseman
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Dear White People
  • Girls
  • Great News
  • Master of None
  • New Girl
  • One Day at a Time
  • Portlandia
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Shameless
  • Silicon Valley
  • The Simpsons
  • Superstore
  • Transparent
  • The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep
Best Casting - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Custody
  • David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Hairspray LIVE!
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • When We Rise
  • The White Princess
  • Wild Oats
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Cinematography - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why - Andrij Parekh
  • The Americans - Daniel Stoloff
  • Atlanta - Christian Sprenger
  • Bates Motel - John S. Bartley
  • Better Call Saul - Marshall Adams
  • Black-ish - Rob Sweeney
  • The Crown - Adriano Goldman
  • The Get Down - William Rexer II
  • The Handmaid's Tale - Colin Watkinson
  • Homeland - David Klein
  • House of Cards - Tim Norman
  • The Leftovers - Robert Humphreys
  • Legion - Dana Gonzales
  • The Man in the High Castle - James Hawkinson
  • Master of None - Mark Schwartzbard
  • Mr. Robot - Tod Campbell
  • Penny Dreadful - Nigel Willoughby
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events - Bernard Couture
  • Stranger Things - Tim Ives
  • Westworld - Paul Cameron
Best Cinematography - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime - Ramsey Nickell
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke - Gavin Kelly
  • Big Little Lies - Yves Belanger
  • Black Mirror - Seamus McGarvey
  • David Brent: Life on the Road - Remi Adefarasin
  • Fargo - Dana Gonzales
  • Feud - Nelson Cragg
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life - Alex Nepomniaschy & Steve Mason
  • Guerrilla - Ramsey Nickell
  • The Missing - Garry Phillips & Hubert Taczanowski
  • The Night Of - Robert Elswit
  • Sherlock - Neville Kidd
  • The White Princess - Chris Seager
  • The Wizard of Lies - Eigil Bryld
  • The Young Pope - Luca Bigazzi
Best Costume Design - Series
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Atlanta
  • Bates Motel
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • Girls
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Once Upon a Time
  • Penny Dreadful
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Silicon Valley
  • Stranger Things
  • The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Westworld
Best Costume Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The White Princess
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Editing - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why - Leo Trombetta
  • American Gods - Stephen Philipson
  • The Americans - Amanda Pollack
  • Atlanta - Kyle Reiter
  • Better Call Saul - Skip MacDonald
  • Better Things - Louis C.K.
  • The Crown - Yan Miles
  • The Get Down - Allyson C. Johnson, Vanessa Procopio & Jonathan Redmond
  • The Handmaid's Tale - Christopher Donaldson
  • Homeland - Jordan Goldman
  • House of Cards - Byron Smith
  • The Leftovers - Henk Van Eeghen
  • Master of None - Jennifer Lilly
  • Mr. Robot - Philip Harrison
  • Orange is the New Black - William Turro
  • Penny Dreadful - Aaron Marshall
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events - Skip MacDonald
  • Silicon Valley - Tim Roche
  • Stranger Things - Dean Zimmerman
  • Westworld - Stephen Semel & Marc Jozefowicz
Best Editing - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime - Luyen Vu
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke - Justin Krohn
  • Black Mirror - Valerio Bonelli
  • Custody - Miky Wolf
  • David Brent: Life on the Road - Gary Dollner
  • Fargo - Henk Van Eeghen
  • Feud - Adam Penn & Ken Ramos
  • Genius - J. Kathleen Gibson
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life - Lauren Schaffer & Pamela March
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks - Aaron Yanes
  • The Missing - Emma Oxley
  • The Night Of - Jay Cassidy
  • Sherlock Holmes - Yan Miles
  • The Wizard of Lies - Ron Patane
  • The Young Pope - Cristiano Travaglioli
Best Main Title Design
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • American Gods
  • Animal Kingdom
  • Better Things
  • Big Little Lies
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • The Crown
  • Elena of Avalor
  • Feud
  • The Get Down
  • The Good Fight
  • Great News
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Luke Cage
  • The Night Of
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things
  • Tangled: The Series
  • Westworld
  • The Young Pope
Best Makeup - Series
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Bates Motel
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Masters of Sex
  • Mr. Robot
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Silicon Valley
  • The Strain
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld
Best Makeup - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Production Design - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Bates Motel
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • Master of None
  • Mr. Robot
  • Penny Dreadful
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Silicon Valley
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us
  • Westworld
Best Production Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Churchill's Secret
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The White Princess
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Sound Design - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Atlanta
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Get Down
  • Girls
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Mr. Robot
  • Orange is the New Black
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld
Best Sound Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The White Princess
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Visual Effects
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • American Gods
  • Black Mirror
  • Black Sails
  • The Get Down
  • The Leftovers
  • Legends of Tomorrow
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Penny Dreadful
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • The Strain
  • Vikings
  • Westworld

Monday, 3 April 2017

2017 Academy Award Predictions [April]

Best Picture
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Mother!
  • Mudbound
  • Suburbicon
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Untitled PTA project
  • Kathryn Bigelow - Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
  • Alexander Payne - Downsizing
  • Dee Rees - Mudbound
  • Joe Wright - Darkest Hour
Best Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Current War
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Untitled PTA project
  • Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
  • Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman
  • Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game
  • Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul
  • Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!
  • Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
Best Sup. Actor
  • Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
  • Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle
  • Ed Harris - Mother!
  • John Hurt - Darkest Hour
  • Michael Shannon - The Current War
Best Sup. Actress
  • Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - Mother!
  • Naomi Watts - The Glass Castle
  • Kristen Wiig - Downsizing
  • Michelle Williams - The Greatest Showman
Best Original Screenplay
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Suburbicon
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Annihilation
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Original Score
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Original Song
  • "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Fifty Shades Darker
  • "???" - Coco
  • "???" - Despicable Me 3
  • "???" - The Greatest Showman
Best Sound Editing
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Transformers: The Last Knight
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
Best Sound Mixing
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Dunkirk
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • The Snowman
  • Suburbicon
Best Makeup
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Mountain Between Us
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Production Design
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Costume Design
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Film Editing
  • Annihilation
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
Best Visual Effects
  • Alien: Covenant
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Friday, 24 February 2017

2016 Tyler's Choice Stinker Awards [WINNERS]

Worst Picture: NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: Nine Lives)
Worst Director: BARRY SONNENFELD - NINE LIVES (runner-up: Alex Proyas - Gods of Egypt)
Worst Actor: ROB SCHNEIDER - NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: Robert De Niro - Dirty Grandpa)
Worst Actress: TYLER PERRY - BOO! A MADEA CHRISTMAS (runner-up: Shailene Woodley - Allegiant)
Worst Sup Actor: KEN JEONG - NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: Andy Garcia - Max Steel)
Worst Sup Actress: JULIANNE HOUGH - DIRTY GRANDPA (runner-up: Cara Delevigne - Suicide Squad)
Worst Original Screenplay: NINE LIVES and NORM OF THE NORTH [tie]
Worst Adapted Screenplay: ALLEGIANT (runner-up: Ghostbusters)
Worst Animated or Kiddie Film: NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: The Wild Life)
Worst Onscreen Couple or Team: THE "GHOSTBUSTERS" (runner-up: Norm and the Lemmings - Norm of the North)
Worst Editing: ALLEGIANT (runner-up: Max Steel)
Worst Cast Ensemble: DIRTY GRANDPA (runner-up: Allegiant)
Worst Remake, Rip-off or Sequel: ALLEGIANT (runner-up: Ghostbusters)

2016 Tyler's Choice Music Awards [WINNERS]

Best Song by a Male Vocalist: "LOVE YOURSELF" - JUSTIN BIEBER (runner-up: "Can't Stop the Feeling" - Justin Timberlake)
Best Song by a Female Vocalist: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Piece by Piece" - Kelly Clarkson)
Best Song by a Duo, Group or Band: "CHEAP THRILLS" - SIA, FT. SEAN PAUL (runner-up: "Closer" - The Chainsmokers, ft. Halsey)
Best Album: LEMONADE - BEYONCE (runner-up: Blackstar - David Bowie)
Best Music Video: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Formation" - Beyonce)
Best Country Song: "HUMBLE AND KIND" - TIM MCGRAW (runner-up: "Die a Happy Man" - Thomas Rhett)
Best Pop Song: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Can't Stop the Feeling" - Justin Timberlake)
Best Rap Song: "ME, MYSELF & I" - G-EAZY, FT. BEBE REXHA (runner-up: "No Problem" - Chance the Rapper, ft. Lil' Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Best Rock Song: "LET IT GO" - JAMES BAY (runner-up: "Blackstar" - David Bowie)
Best Songwriting: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Love Yourself" - Justin Bieber)
Best Original Score: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - JOHN WILLIAMS (runner-up: The Hateful Eight - Ennio Merricone)
Best Song Written for Visual Media: "CAN'T STOP THE FEELING" - TROLLS (runner-up: "Try Everything" - Zootopia)
Best New Artist: THE CHAINSMOKERS (runner-up: Twenty One Pilots)

Wednesday, 22 February 2017

2016 Tyler's Choice Awards [WINNERS]

Best Picture
SILENCE (runner-up: La La Land)

Best Director
DAMIEN CHAZELLE - LA LA LAND (runner-up: Martin Scorsese - Silence)

Best Actor
DENZEL WASHINGTON - FENCES (runner-up: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actress
EMMA STONE - LA LA LAND (runner-up: Amy Adams - Arrival)

Best Sup. Actor
MICHAEL SHANNON - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (runner-up: Mahershala Ali - Moonlight)

Best Sup. Actress
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (runner-up: Viola Davis - Fences)

Best Original Screenplay
LOVING (runner-up: Zootopia)

Best Adapted Screenplay
SILENCE (runner-up: Fences)

Best Cast Ensemble
HIDDEN FIGURES (runner-up: Silence)

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
HAILEE STEINFELD - THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (runner-up: Neel Sethi - The Jungle Book)

Best Foreign Language Film
ELLE (runner-up: Toni Erdmann)

Best Documentary Feature
13TH (runner-up: Life, Animated)

Best Original Score
ARRIVAL (runner-up: La La Land)

Best Original Song
"AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)" (runner-up: "City of Stars")

Best Sound Editing
ARRIVAL (runner-up: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Sound Mixing
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Hacksaw Ridge)

Best Animated Feature
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (runner-up: The Little Prince)

Best Cinematography
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Arrival)

Best Makeup
SILENCE (runner-up: Star Trek Beyond)

Best Production Design
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (runner-up: Kubo and the Two Strings)

Best Costume Design
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)

Best Film Editing
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Arrival)

Best Visual Effects
THE JUNGLE BOOK and KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS [tie]

Tuesday, 24 January 2017

2016 Tyler's Choice Awards [NOMINEES]

Best Picture
  • Arrival (Dan Levine, Shawn Levy & Aaron Ryder)
  • Fences (Todd Black, Scott Rudin & Denzel Washington)
  • La La Land (Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz & Marc Platt)
  • Loving (Colin Firth, Sarah Green, Marc Turtletaub & Peter Saraf)
  • Silence (Martin Scorsese, Barbara De Fina, Emma Tillinger Kosoff & Irwin Winkler)
(Just missed/Top Ten: Hidden Figures, Kubo and the Two Strings, Lion, Manchester by the Sea, Zootopia)

Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle - La La Land
  • Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge
  • Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
  • Martin Scorsese - Silence
  • Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
(Just missed: Ava DuVernay - 13th, Barry Jenkins - Moonlight, Travis Knight - Kubo and the Two Strings, Jeff Nichols - Loving, Denzel Washington - Fences)

Best Actor
  • Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
  • Joel Edgerton - Loving
  • Ryan Gosling - La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington - Fences
(Just missed: Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge, Andrew Garfield - Silence, Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Snowden, Tom Hanks - Sully, Michael Keaton - The Founder)

Best Actress
  • Amy Adams - Arrival
  • Annette Bening - 20th Century Women
  • Ruth Negga - Loving
  • Natalie Portman - Jackie
  • Emma Stone - La La Land
(Just missed: Amy Adams - Nocturnal Animals, Ginnifer Goodwin - Zootopia, Isabelle Huppert - Elle, Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen, Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Sup. Actor
  • Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
  • Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Dev Patel - Lion
  • Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals
(Just missed: Alden Ehrenreich - Hail, Caesar!, John Goodman - 10 Cloverfield Lane, Liam Neeson - Silence, Issey Ogata - Silence, Alan Rickman - Eye in the Sky)

Best Sup. Actress
  • Viola Davis - Fences
  • Lupita Nyong'o - Queen of Katwe
  • Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
  • Rachel Weisz - The Light Between Oceans
  • Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
(Just missed: Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women, Naomie Harris - Moonlight, Nicole Kidman - Lion, Helen Mirren - Eye in the Sky, Janelle Monae - Hidden Figures)

Best Original Screenplay
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Marc Haimes, Chris Butler & Shannon Tindle)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • Loving (Jeff Nichols)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • Zootopia (Jared Bush, Phil Johnston, Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Josie Trinidad, Jim Reardon & Jennifer Lee)
(Just missed: 13th, 20th Century Women, Captain Fantastic, Moonlight, Toni Erdmann)

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
  • Silence (Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese)
(Just missed: Arrival, The Light Between Oceans, The Little Prince, Live by Night, Sully)

Best Cast Ensemble
  • Fences [Victoria Thomas] (Denzel Washington, Viola Davis, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Jovan Adepo, Russell Hornsby & Mykelti Williamson)
  • Hidden Figures [Victoria Thomas] (Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Glen Powell, Jim Parsons, Aldin Hodge & Mahershala Ali)
  • La La Land [Deborah Aquila & Tricia Wood] (Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, Rosemarry DeWitt, Finn Wittrock, Tom Everett Scott, Meagan Fay & J.K. Simmons)
  • Silence [Ellen Lewis] (Andrew Garfield, Adam Driver, Tadanobu Asano, Ciaran Hinds, Issey Ogata, Shinya Tsukamoto & Liam Neeson)
  • Zootopia [Jamie Sparer Roberts] (Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Nate Torrence, Jenny Slate, Tommy Chong, Bonnie Hunt, Shakira, Alan Tudyk & J.K. Simmons)
(Just missed: 20th Century Women, Captain Fantastic, Everybody Wants Some!!, Manchester by the Sea, Sing Street)

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
  • Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
  • Madina Nalwanga - Queen of Katwe
  • Neel Sethi - The Jungle Book
  • Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo - Sing Street
(Just missed: Jovan Adepo - Fences, Oakes Fegley - Pete's Dragon, Alex Hibbert - Moonlight, Sunny Pawar - Lion, Art Parkinson - Kubo and the Two Strings, Anya Taylor-Joy - The Witch)

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Elle [France] (Paul Verhoeven)
  • The Handmaiden [South Korea] (Park Chan-wook)
  • Neruda [Chile] (Pablo Larrain)
  • The Salesman [Iran] (Asghar Farhadi)
  • Toni Erdmann [Germany] (Maren Ade)
(Just missed: It's Only the End of the World, Land of Mine, A Man Called Ove, My Life as a Zucchini, Paradise)

Best Documentary Feature
  • 13th (Ava DuVernay)
  • Before the Flood (Leonardo DiCaprio & Fisher Stevens)
  • Gleason (Clay Tweel)
  • Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams)
  • O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
(Just missed: Cameraperson, The Eagle Huntress, I Am Not Your Negro, Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World,  Weiner)

Best Original Score
  • Arrival (Johann Johannsson)
  • La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
  • The Light Between Oceans (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Lion (Dustin O'Halloran & Hauschka)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino)
(Just missed: The BFG, Kubo and the Two Strings, Moana, Moonlight, Nocturnal Animals)

Best Original Song
  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
  • "City of Stars" - La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
  • "Drive it Like You Stole it" - Sing Street (Gary Clark)
  • "How Far I'll Go" - Moana (Lin-Manuel Miranda, Opetaia Foa'i & Mark Mancina)
  • "A Letter to the Free" - 13th (Lonnie Lynn, Karriem Riggins & Robert Glasper)
(Just missed: "Can't Stop the Feeling" - Trolls, "Just Like Fire" - Alice Through the Looking Glass, "No Dames" - Hail, Caesar!, "Try Everything" - Zootopia, "We Know the Way" - Moana)

Best Sound Editing
  • Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)
  • Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie & Andy Wright)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Matthew Wood & Christopher Scarabosio)
  • Sully (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
(Just missed: Captain America: Civil War, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Jason Bourne, Kubo and the Two Strings, La La Land)

Best Sound Mixing
  • Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl & Claude La Haye)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright & Robert Mackenzie)
  • The Jungle Book (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Ron Judkins)
  • La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee & Steve A. Morrow)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)
(Just missed: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk, Deepwater Horizon, Moana, Silence, Sing Street)

Best Animated Feature
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
  • The Little Prince (Mark Osborne)
  • Moana (Ron Clements & John Musker)
  • The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit)
  • Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore)
(Just missed: April and the Extraordinary World, Finding Dory Kung Fu Panda 3, Sing, Your Name.)

Best Cinematography
  • Arrival (Bradford Young)
  • La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
  • The Light Between Oceans (Adam Arkapaw)
  • Live by Night (Robert Richardson)
  • Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)
(Just missed: Hail, Caesar!, The Jungle Book, Lion, Moonlight, Passengers)

Best Makeup
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (J. Roy Helland & Daniel Phillips)
  • Silence (Noriko Watanabe)
  • Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow & Richard Alonso)
(Just missed: Doctor Strange, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Hail, Caesar!, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Suicide Squad)

Best Production Design
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig & Anna Pinnock)
  • Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Nelson Lowry)
  • La La Land (David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
  • Silence (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
(Just missed: Cafe Society, Live by Night, Passengers, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Rules Don't Apply)

Best Costume Design
  • Allied (Joanna Johnston)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
  • Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
  • La La Land (Mary Zophres)
(Just missed: Captain Fantastic, Fences, Hail, Caesar!, Kubo and the Two Strings, Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children)

Best Film Editing
  • Arrival (Joe Walker)
  • Fences (Hughes Winborne)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
  • La La Land (Tom Cross)
  • Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker)
(Just missed: Lion, Live by Night, Moonlight, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Sully)

Best Visual Effects
  • Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington & Burt Dalton)
  • Doctor Strange (Stephanie Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff & Vince Cirelli)
  • The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez & Dan Lemmon)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean & Brad Schiff)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel & Neil Corbould)
(Just missed: Arrival, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, The BFG, Passengers, Star Trek Beyond)

Monday, 23 January 2017

2016 Tyler's Stinker Awards [NOMINEES]

Worst Picture
  • Dirty Grandpa (Bill Block, Jason Barrett & Barry Josephson)
  • Gods of Egypt (Basil Iwanyk & Alex Proyas)
  • Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party (Gerald R. Molen)
  • Max Steel (Bill O'Dowd & Julia Pistor)
  • Nine Lives (Lisa Ellzey)
  • Norm of the North (Nicolas Atlan, Ken Katsumoto, Steve Rosen, Liz Young & Mike Young)
(Just missed: Allegiant, Ghostbusters, Mother's Day, Zoolander 2)

Worst Director
  • Dinesh D'Souza - Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
  • Stewart Hendler - Max Steel
  • Alex Proyas - Gods of Egypt
  • Robert Schwentke - Allegiant
  • Barry Sonnenfeld - Nine Lives
(Just missed: Farren Blackburn - Shut In, Jon Cassar - When the Bough Breaks, Tyler Perry - Boo! A Madea Halloween, Zack Snyder - Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Trevor Wall - Norm of the North) 
 
Worst Actor
  • Gerard Butler - Gods of Egypt
  • Robert De Niro - Dirty Grandpa
  • Rob Schneider - Norm of the North
  • Kevin Spacey - Nine Lives
  • Ben Winchell - Max Steel
(Just missed: Gerard Butler - London Has Fallen, Dinesh D'Souza, Hillary's America, Zac Efron - Dirty Grandpa, Ben Stiller - Zoolander 2, Marlon Wayans - Fifty Shades of Black)

Worst Actress
  • Jennifer Aniston - Mother's Day
  • Melissa McCarthy - The Boss
  • Teresa Palmer - The Choice
  • Tyler Perry - Boo! A Madea Christmas
  • Shailene Woodley - Allegiant
(Just missed: Kate Breckinsale - The Disappointments Room, Chloe Moretz - The 5th Wave, Julia Roberts - Mother's Day, Rebecca Turner - Hillary's America, Naomi Watts - Shut in)

Worst Sup. Actor
  • Peter Dinklage - The Boss
  • Andy Garcia - Max Steel
  • Ken Jeong - Norm of the North
  • T.J. Miller - Office Christmas Party
  • Christopher Walken - Nine Lives
(Just missed: Chadwick Boseman - Gods of Egypt, Jesse Eisenberg - Batman v Superman, Tommy Lee Jones - Mechanic: Resurrection, Jason Mantzoukas - Dirty Grandpa, Oliver Platt - Shut In)

Worst Sup. Actress
  • Jessica Alba - Mechanic: Resurrection
  • Cara Delevingne - Suicide Squad
  • Megan Fox - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
  • Julianne Hough - Dirty Grandpa
  • Rebel Wilson - How to Be Single
(Just missed: Jennifer Garner - Nine Lives, Kate Hudson - Mother's Day, Heather Graham - Norm of the North, Melissa McCarthy - Ghostbusters, Naomi Watts - Allegiant)

Worst Original Screenplay
  • Collateral Beauty (Allan Loeb)
  • Dirty Grandpa (John M. Phillips)
  • Gods of Egypt (Matt Sazama & Burk Sharpless)
  • Nine Lives (Gwyn Lurie, Matt R. Allen, Caleb Wilson, Daniel Antoniazzi & Ben Shiffrin)
  • Norm of the North (Daniel R. Altiere, Steven M. Altiere & Malcolm T. Goldman)
(Just missed: The Boss, The Disappointments Room, Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party, Mother's Day, Shut In)

Worst Adapted Screenplay
  • The 5th Wave (Susannah Grant, Akiva Goldsman & Jeff Pinkner)
  • Allegiant (Stephen Chbosky, Bill Collage, Adam Coper & Noah Oppenheim)
  • Ghostbusters (Katie Dippold & Paul Feig)
  • Jason Bourne (Paul Greengrass & Christopher Rouse)
  • Max Steel (Christopher L. Yost)
(Just missed: The Angry Birds Movie, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Fifty Shades of Black, Independence Day: Resurgence, Mechanic: Resurrection)

Worst Animated or Kiddie Film
  • The Angry Birds Movie (Clay Kaytis & Fergal Reilly)
  • Ice Age: Collision Course (Mike Thurmeier)
  • Nine Lives (Barry Sonnenfeld)
  • Norm of the North (Trevor Wall)
  • The Wild Life (Ben Stassen)
Worst Onscreen Couple or Team
  • Any two Gods or Mortals - Gods of Egypt
  • The "Ghostbusters" - Ghostbusters
  • Theo James & Shailene Woodley - Allegiant
  • Max and Steel - Max Steel
  • Norm and the Lemmings - Norm of the North
Worst Editing
  • Allegiant (Stuart Levy)
  • Gods of Egypt (Richard Learoyd)
  • Jason Bourne (Christopher Rouse)
  • Max Steel (Michael Louis Hill)
  • Mechanic: Resurrection (Michael Duthie, Todd E. Miller & Ueli Christen)
(Just missed: Ghostbusters, Hillary's America, Nine Lives, Norm of the North, Suicide Squad)

Worst Cast Ensemble
  • Collateral Beauty (Will Smith, Edward Norton, Keira Knightley, Michael Pena, Naomie Harris, Jacob Lattimore, Helen Mirren, Ann Dowd & Kate Winslet)
  • Dirty Grandpa (Robert De Niro, Zac Efron, Zoey Deutch, Aubrey Plaza, Dermot Mulroney, Jason Mantzoukas, Adam Pally, Danny Glover, Jeffrey Boywer-Chapman & Julianne Hough)
  • Ghostbusters (Kristen Wiig, Melissa McCarthy, Kate McKinnon, Leslie Jones, Chris Hemsworth, Neil Casey, Cecily Strong, Michael K. Williams, Charles Dance & Andy Garcia)
  • Norm of the North (Rob Schneider, Heather Graham, Ken Jeong, Colm Meaney, Loretta DeVine, Gabriel Iglesias, Michael McElhatton, Maya Kay, Charlie Adler & Bill Nighy) 
  • Zoolander 2 (Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Will Ferrell, Penelope Cruz, Kristen Wiig, Fred Armisen, Kyle Mooney, Milla Jovovich, Justin Theroux & Christine Taylor)
(Just missed: Allegiant, The Boss, Gods of Egypt, Max Steel, Nine Lives)

Worst Remake, Rip-off or Sequel
  • Allegiant (Robert Schwentke, Lucy Fisher & Douglas Wick)
  • Boo! A Madea Christmas (Tyler Perry, Ozzie Areu & Will Areu)
  • Ghostbusters (Paul Feig, Ivan Reitman & Amy Pascal)
  • God's Not Dead 2 (Harold Cronk, David A.R. White & Russell Wolfe)
  • London Has Fallen (Babak Najafi, Gerard Butler & Matt O'Toole)
(Just missed: Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Mechanic: Resurrection, My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2, Norm of the North, Zoolander 2)

Sunday, 22 January 2017

89th Academy Awards Final Predictions!!

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Silence
ALT: Loving

Best Director
Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Garth Davis - Lion
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Martin Scorsese - Silence
ALT: Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington - Fences
ALT: Joel Edgerton - Loving

Best Actress
Amy Adams - Arrival
Annette Bening - 20th Century Women
Ruth Negga - Loving
Natalie Portman - Jackie
Emma Stone - La La Land
ALT: Isabelle Huppert - Elle

Best Sup. Actor
Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel - Lion
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals
ALT: Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea

Best Sup. Actress
Viola Davis - Fences
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Nicole Kidman - Lion
Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
ALT: Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women

Best Original Screenplay
20th Century Women
Captain Fantastic
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
ALT: Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Fences
Lion
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
ALT: Hidden Figures

Best Foreign Language Film
It's Only the End of the World
Land of Mine
Paradise
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann
ALT: My Life as a Zucchini

Best Documentary Feature
13th
The Eagle Huntress
Gleason
Life, Animated
Weiner
ALT: I Am Not Your Negro

Best Original Score
The BFG
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
ALT: Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Song
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
"City of Stars" - La La Land
"Drive it Like You Stole it" - Sing Street
"How Far I'll Go" - Moana
"Try Everything" - Zootopia
ALT: "Runnin'" - Hidden Figures

Best Sound Editing
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sully
ALT: La La Land

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
The Jungle Book
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
ALT: Silence

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Little Prince
Moana
The Red Turtle
Zootopia
ALT: My Life as a Zucchini

Best Cinematography
Arrival
La La Land
Live by Night
Moonlight
Silence
ALT: Hacksaw Ridge

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Florence Foster Jenkins
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
ALT: Suicide Squad

Best Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jackie
La La Land
Silence
ALT: Hail, Caesar!

Best Costume Design
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land
ALT: Live by Night

Best Film Editing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Moonlight
Silence
ALT: Hell or High Water

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Alt.: Deepwater Horizon
(NOTE: If Kubo makes it, it will be the greatest nominee of the decade)

Wednesday, 18 January 2017

2016 Tyler's Choice Awards [LONGLIST]

Best Picture
  • 13th
  • Arrival
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • Jackie
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • The Light Between Oceans
  • Lion
  • Live by Night
  • Loving
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Silence
  • Sully
  • Zootopia
Best Director
  • Maren Ade - Toni Erdmann
  • J.A. Bayona - A Monster Calls
  • Damien Chazelle - La La Land
  • Garth Davis - Lion
  • Ava DuVernay - 13th
  • Clint Eastwood - Sully
  • Gareth Edwards - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Jon Favreau - The Jungle Book
  • Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals
  • Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
  • Travis Knight - Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Ang Lee - Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
  • Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
  • Jeff Nichols - Loving
  • Matt Ross - Captain Fantastic
  • Martin Scorsese - Silence
  • Denis Villenueve - Arrival
  • Denzel Washington - Fences
  • Robert Zemeckis - Allied
Best Actor
  • Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
  • Don Cheadle - Miles Ahead
  • Adam Driver - Paterson
  • Joel Edgerton - Loving
  • Colin Farrell - The Lobster
  • Michael Fassbender - The Light Between Oceans
  • Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
  • Andrew Garfield - Silence
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Snowden
  • Ryan Gosling - La La Land
  • Ryan Gosling - The Nice Guys
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals
  • Tom Hanks - Sully
  • Michael Keaton - The Founder
  • Matthew McConaughey - Gold
  • Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
  • Nate Parker - The Birth of a Nation
  • Chris Pine - Hell or High Water
  • Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool
  • Denzel Washington - Fences
Best Actress

  • Amy Adams - Arrival
  • Amy Adams - Nocturnal Animals
  • Annette Bening - 20th Century Women
  • Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
  • Kate Breckinsale - Love & Friendship
  • Jessica Chastain - Miss Sloane
  • Marion Cotillard - Allied
  • Auli'i Cravalho - Moana
  • Sally Field - Hello, My Name is Doris
  • Ginnifer Goodwin - Zootopia
  • Rebecca Hall - Christine
  • Taraji P. Henson - Hidden Figures
  • Sandra Huller - Toni Erdmann
  • Isabelle Huppert - Elle
  • Ruth Negga - Loving
  • Natalie Portman - Jackie
  • Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen
  • Emma Stone - La La Land
  • Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Alicia Vikander - The Light Between Oceans
Best Sup. Actor
  • Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
  • Warren Beatty - Rules Don't Apply
  • Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
  • Kevin Costner - Hidden Figures
  • Russell Crowe - The Nice Guys
  • Adam Driver - Silence
  • Aaron Eckhart - Sully
  • Alden Ehrenreich - Hail, Caesar!
  • Ralph Fiennes - A Bigger Splash
  • Ben Foster - Hell or High Water
  • John Goodman - 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Woody Harrelson - The Edge of Seventeen
  • Liam Neeson - Silence
  • Issey Ogata - Silence
  • David Oyelowo - Queen of Katwe
  • Dev Patel - Lion
  • Alan Rickman - Eye in the Sky
  • Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals
  • Timothy Spall - Denial
Best Sup. Actress
  • Rose Byrne - The Meddler
  • Viola Davis - Fences
  • Laura Dern - The Founder
  • Elle Fanning - 20th Century Women
  • Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women
  • Naomie Harris - Moonlight
  • Felicity Jones - A Monster Calls
  • Nicole Kidman - Lion
  • Sienna Miller - Live by Night
  • Helen Mirren - Eye in the Sky
  • Janelle Monae - Hidden Figures
  • Lupita Nyong'o - Queen of Katwe
  • Teresa Palmer - Hacksaw Ridge
  • Molly Shannon - Other People
  • Jenny Slate - Zootopia
  • Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
  • Kristen Stewart - Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
  • Rachel Weisz - The Light Between Oceans
  • Rachel Weisz - The Lobster
  • Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
Best Original Screenplay
  • 13th
  • 20th Century Women
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Everybody Wants Some!!
  • Eye in the Sky
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Hell or High Water
  • Jackie
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • Loving
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moana
  • Moonlight
  • Paterson
  • Rules Don't Apply
  • The Salesman
  • Toni Erdmann
  • Zootopia
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Arrival
  • The BFG
  • Elle
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • Indignation
  • The Jungle Book
  • The Light Between Oceans
  • Lion
  • The Little Prince
  • Live by Night
  • Love & Friendship
  • A Monster Calls
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Queen of Katwe
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Silence
  • Sully
Best Original Score
  • Arrival
  • The BFG
  • Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • The Founder
  • Hidden Figures
  • Jackie
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • The Light Between Oceans
  • Lion
  • Loving
  • The Magnificent Seven
  • Moana
  • Moonlight
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Patriots Day
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Best Original Song
  • "Angel By My Wings" - The Eagle Huntress
  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
  • "Back to Life" - Queen of Katwe
  • "Can't Stop the Feeling" - Trolls
  • "City of Stars" - La La Land
  • "Drive it Like You Stole it" - Sing Street
  • "Faith" - Sing
  • "The Great Beyond" - Sausage Party
  • "Heathens" - Suicide Squad
  • "How Far I'll Go" - Moana
  • "I See a Victory" - Hidden Figures
  • "I'm Still Here" - Miss Sharon Jones
  • "Just Like Fire" - Alice Through the Looking Glass
  • "A Letter to the Free" - 13th
  • "A Minute to Breathe" - Before the Flood
  • "No Dames" - Hail, Caesar!
  • "The Rules Don't Apply" - Rules Don't Apply
  • "Try Everything" - Zootopia
  • "The Veil" - Snowden
  • "We Know the Way" - Moana
Best Sound Editing
  • Allied
  • Arrival
  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • The BFG
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Jason Bourne
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • Live by Night
  • Passengers
  • Patriots Day
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Silence
  • Sully
  • Zootopia
Best Sound Mixing
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Bengazi
  • Arrival
  • Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Hell or High Water
  • The Jungle Book
  • La La Land
  • Live by Night
  • Moana
  • Passengers
  • Patriots Day
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Silence
  • Sing Street
  • Sully
  • The Witch
Best Animated Feature
  • April and the Extraordinary World
  • Finding Dory
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Kung Fu Panda 3
  • The Little Prince
  • Miss Hokusai
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • The Secret Life of Pets
  • Sing
  • Storks
  • Trolls
  • Your Name.
  • Zootopia
Best Cinematography
  • Arrival
  • Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Hell or High Water
  • Jackie
  • The Jungle Book
  • La La Land
  • The Light Between Oceans
  • Lion
  • Live by Night
  • Loving
  • A Monster Calls
  • Moonlight
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Silence
Best Makeup
  • Deadpool
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Jackie
  • La La Land
  • The Light Between Oceans
  • Live by Night
  • Loving
  • Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Silence
  • Snowden
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad
Best Production Design
  • Allied
  • Arrival
  • The BFG
  • Cafe Society
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Hidden Figures
  • Jackie
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • The Light Between Oceans
  • The Little Prince
  • Live by Night
  • Love & Friendship
  • Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Rules Don't Apply
  • Silence
Best Costume Design
  • Alice Through the Looking Glass
  • Allied
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Fences
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • The Founder
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • The Huntsman: Winter's War
  • Jackie
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • Live by Night
  • Love & Friendship
  • Loving
  • Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Rules Don't Apply
  • Silence
Best Film Editing
  • 13th
  • Arrival
  • Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
  • Deadpool
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • The Lobster
  • Loving
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Patriots Day
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Silence
  • Sully
Best Visual Effects
  • Arrival
  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • The BFG
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
  • A Monster Calls
  • Passengers
  • Pete's Dragon
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad
  • Sully
  • Warcraft
  • X-Men: Apocalypse