Saturday, 22 June 2013

Tyler's Choice Television Awards 2013

Here are the Tyler's Choice Television Awards for the year 2013. Eligibility periods are from June 1st, 2012 to May 31st, 2013. The nominations are either 6 or 7 contenders per category at one time, except for the Miniseries/TV Movie categories, which always get 5 contenders. I hope you enjoy reading through these.

Best T.V. Series - Drama

-The Americans
-Breaking Bad
-Downton Abbey
-Game of Thrones
-House of Cards
-Mad Men

Best T.V. Series - Comedy

30 Rock
Arrested Development
The Big Bang Theory
New Girl

Best Miniseries/TV Movie

American Horror Story
Behind the Candelabra
The Bible
Parade's End
Phil Spector
Top of the Lake

Best Animated Series (with Episode)

American Dad! ("Lost in Space")
Bob's Burgers ("Ear-sy Rider")
Family Guy ("Yug Ylimaf")
Futurama ("The Bots and the Bees")
The Simpsons ("The Day the Earth Stood Cool")
South Park ("Raising the Bar")

Best Actor - Drama

Steve Buscemi - Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels - The Newsroom
Jon Hamm - Mad Men
Damian Lewis - Homeland
Kevin Spacey - House of Cards

Best Actor - Comedy

Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
Jason Bateman - Arrested Development
Louis C.K. - Louie
Jake Johnson - New Girl
Matt LeBlanc - Episodes
Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory

Best Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie

Kenneth Branagh - Wallender
Benedict Cumberbatch - Parade's End
Matt Damon - Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas - Behind the Candelabra
Al Pacino - Phil Spector

Best Actress - Drama

Claire Danes - Homeland
Michelle Dockery - Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss - Mad Men
Keri Russell - The Americans
Robin Wright Penn - House of Cards

Best Actress - Comedy

Zooey Deschanel - New Girl
Lena Dunham - Girls
Tina Fey - 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep
Amy Poehler - Parks and Recreation
Wendy Schaal - American Dad!

Best Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie

Jessica Lange - American Horror Story: Asylum
Laura Linney - The Big C: Hereafter
Helen Mirren - Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss - Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver - Political Animals

Best Sup. Actor - Drama

Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones
Noah Emmerich - The Americans
John Noble - Fringe
Mandy Patinkin - Homeland
Aaron Paul - Breaking Bad
Sam Waterston - The Newsroom

Best Sup. Actor - Comedy

Will Arnett - Arrested Development
Ty Burrell - Modern Family
David Cross - Arrested Development
Max Greenfield - New Girl
Simon Helberg - The Big Bang Theory
Jeffrey Tambor - Arrested Development

Best Sup. Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie

Dan Aykroyd - Behind the Candelabra
James Cromwell - American Horror Story: Asylum
Zachary Quinto - American Horror Story: Asylum
Jeffrey Tambor - Phil Spector
James Woods - Mary and Martha

Best Sup. Actress - Drama

Christine Baranski - The Good Wife
Anna Gunn - Breaking Bad
Christina Hendricks - Mad Men
Archie Panjabi - The Good Wife
Monica Potter - Parenthood
Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey

Best Sup. Actress - Comedy

Mayim Bialik - The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen - Modern Family
Jane Krakowski - 30 Rock
Jessica Walter - Arrested Development
Merritt Wever - Nurse Jackie
Betty White - Hot in Cleveland

Best Sup. Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie

Ellen Burstyn - Political Animals
Holly Hunter - Top of the Lake
Sarah Paulson - American Horror Story: Asylum
Lily Rabe - American Horror Story: Asylum
Gabourey Sidibe - The Big C: Hereafter

Best Guest Actor - Drama

Michael J. Fox - The Good Wife
Nathan Lane - The Good Wife
Robert Morse - Mad Men
Matthew Perry - The Good Wife
Ray Romano - Parenthood
Jimmy Smits - Sons of Anarchy

Best Guest Actor - Comedy

Will Arnett - 30 Rock
Louis C.K. - Saturday Night Live
Bob Newhart - The Big Bang Theory
Martin Short - Saturday Night Live
Patrick Stewart - American Dad!
Justin Timberlake - Saturday Night Live

Best Guest Actress - Drama

Stockhard Channing - The Good Wife
Joan Cusack - Shameless
Jane Fonda - The Newsroom
Shirley MacLaine - Downton Abbey
Margo Martindale - The Americans
Carrie Preston - The Good Wife

Best Guest Actress - Comedy

Elizabeth Banks - Modern Family
Melissa Leo - Louie
Liza Minnelli - Arrested Development
Parker Posey - Louie
Elaine Stritch - 30 Rock
Kristen Wiig - Saturday Night Live

Best Direction - Drama

Phil Abraham - Mad Men
David Fincher - House of Cards
Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland
Rian Johnson - Breaking Bad
Greg Mottola - The Newsroom
Tim Van Patten - Boardwalk Empire

Best Direction - Comedy

Mark Cendrowski - The Big Bang Theory
Louis C.K. - Louie
Joe Daniello - American Dad!
Mitchell Hurwitz & Troy Miller - Arrested Development
Beth McCarthy-Miller - 30 Rock
Jesse Peretz - Girls

Best Direction - Miniseries/TV Movie

Jane Campion & Garth Davis - Top of the Lake
Michael Engler - The Big C: Hereafter
Michael Lehmann - American Horror Story: Asylum
Steven Soderbergh - Behind the Candelabra
Susannah White - Parade's End

Best Direction - Animation

Mark Caballero & Seamus Walsh - SpongeBob Squarepants
Anthony Chun - Bob's Burgers
Joe Daniello - American Dad!
Matthew Faughnan - The Simpsons
Tim Parsons & Jennifer Graves - American Dad!
Stephen Sandoval - Futurama

Best Writing - Drama

David Benioff & D.B. Weiss - Game of Thrones
Julian Fellowes - Downton Abbey
Aaron Sorkin - The Newsroom
Meredith Stiehm - Homeland
Beau Willimon - House of Cards
Carly Wray & Matthew Weiner - Mad Men
J.H. Wyman - Fringe

Best Writing - Comedy

Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield - 30 Rock
Louis C.K. - Louie
Lena Dunham & Sarah Heyward - Girls
Elizabeth Meriwether - New Girl
Matt Selman - The Simpsons
Matt Weitzman - American Dad!

Best Writing - Miniseries/TV Movie

Greg Berlanti - Political Animals
Jane Campion & Gerard Lee - Top of the Lake
Richard LaGravenese - Behind the Candelabra
David Mamet - Phil Spector
Tom Stoppard - Parade's End

Best Writing - Animation

Tom Gammill & Max Pross - The Simpsons
Eric Horsted - Futurama
Patrick Meighan - Family Guy
Trey Parker - South Park
Matt Selman - The Simpsons
Matt Weitzman - American Dad!

Best Reality-Competition Show

The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance?
Top Chef

Best Host - Reality Show

Tom Bergeron - Dancing with the Stars
Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race
Jeff Probst - Survivor
Ryan Seacrest - American Idol
Betty White - Betty White's Off Their Rockers

Best Voice Acting

Dee Bradley Baker - American Dad! (for playing Klaus Heissler in "Da Flippity Flop")
Dan Castellaneta - The Simpsons (for playing Homer Simpson in "Homer Goes to Prep School")
John DiMaggio - Futurama (for playing Bender in "The Bots and the Bees")
Wendy Schaal - American Dad! (for playing Francine Smith in "Killer Vacation")
Patrick Stewart - American Dad! (for playing Avery Bullock in "Finger Lenting Good")
Kristen Wiig - The Looney Tunes Show (for playing Lola Bunny in "The Black Widow")

1 comment: