Monday, 24 June 2013

Tyler's Choice Awards 2012

Here are my selections to the best of film in the year 2012. I hope you like them. Boldface indicates winner.

Best Picture

-Argo (George Clooney, Ben Affleck & Grant Heslov)
-The Avengers (Kevin Feige)
-The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)
-Django Unchained (Reginald Hudlin, Stacy Sher & Pilar Savone)
-Les Miserables (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward & Cameron Mackintosh)
-Lincoln (Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy)
-Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales & Jeremy Dawson)
-The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich & Russell Smith)
-Silver Linings Playbook (Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti & Jonathan Wilson)
-Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, Colin Wilson, Greg Shapiro & Megan Ellison)

Best Director

Ben Affleck - Argo
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty
Tom Hooper - Les Miserables
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
John Hawkes - The Sessions
Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
Logan Lerman - The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust & Bone
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Naomi Watts - The Impossible

Best Sup. Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio - Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Ezra Miller - The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Bruce Willis - Moonrise Kingdom

Best Sup. Actress

Amy Adams - The Master
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Maggie Smith - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Best Original Screenplay

Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Flight (John Gatins)
The Intouchables (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Argo (Chris Terrio)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Aliban & Benh Zeitlin)
Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

Best Original Score

Argo (Alexandre Desplat)
Brave (Patrick Doyle)
The Dark Knight Rises (Hans Zimmer)
Lincoln (John Williams)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Original Song

"Into the Open Air" - Brave (Alex Mandel)
"Safe & Sound" - The Hunger Games (Taylor Swift, T-Bone Burnett, John Paul White & Joy Williams)
"Skyfall" - Skyfall (Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth)
"Suddenly" - Les Miserables (Claude-Michel Schonberg, Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer)
"When Can I See You Again?" - Wreck-it Ralph (Adam Young, Matt Theissen & Brian Lee)

Best Sound Editing

The Avengers (TBA)
Brave (Gary Rydstrom & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
The Dark Knight Rises (Richard King)
Django Unchained (Wylie Stateman)
Skyfall (Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg)

Best Sound Mixing

The Avengers (TBA)
The Dark Knight Rises (Ed Novick, Gary A. Rizzo & Gregg Landaker)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Tony Johnson)
Les Miserables (Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson & Mark Paterson)
Skyfall (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Stuart Wilson)

Best Animated Feature

Brave (Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton)
ParaNorman (Chris Butler & Sam Fell)
Rise of the Guardians (Peter Ramsey)
Wreck-it Ralph (Rich Moore)

Best Cinematography

The Dark Knight Rises (Wally Pfister)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
Lincoln (Janusz Kaminski)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

Best Makeup

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Men in Black III 

Best Art Direction/Production Design

Brave (Steve Pilcher)
Django Unchained (J. Michael Riva & Michael A. Pope)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
Les Miserables (Eve Stewart & Anna Lynch-Robinson)
Lincoln (Rick Carter & Jim Erickson)
Moonrise Kingdom (Adam Stockhausen & Kris Moran)

Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina (Jacqueline Durran)
Les Miserables (Paco Delgado)
Lincoln (Joanna Johnston)
Mirror Mirror (Eiko Ishioka)
Snow White and the Huntsman (Colleen Atwood)

Best Film Editing

Argo (William Goldenberg)
The Dark Knight Rises (Lee Smith)
Lincoln (Michael Kahn)
Silver Linings Playbook (Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers)
Zero Dark Thirty (William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor)

Best Visual Effects

The Avengers (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams & Dan Sudick)
The Dark Knight Rises (Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White)
Life of Pi (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer & Donald R. Elliott)
Prometheus (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley & Martin Hill)

Best Cast Ensemble

The Avengers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Moonrise Kingdom
Rock of Ages

Best Young Actor (18 or Under)

Jared Gilman - Moonrise Kingdom
Zachary Gordon - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days
Kara Hayward - Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland - The Impossible
Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild 

No comments:

Post a Comment