Saturday, 10 February 2018

2017 Tyler's Choice Video Game Award Nominations

Game of the Year
  • Cuphead
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds
  • Super Mario Odyssey
Best Action/Adventure Game
  • Assassin's Creed Origins
  • Destiny 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Best Game Design
  • Cuphead
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds
  • Super Mario Odyssey
Best Family/Casual Game
  • Just Dance 2018
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
  • Sonic Mania
  • Splatoon 2
  • Yooka-Laylee
Best Sport/Racing Game
  • FIFA 18
  • Golf Story
  • Gran Turismo Sport
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018
Best Technical Innovation
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Best Multiplayer
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds
  • Splatoon 2
Best Strategy/Simulation Game
  • Gran Turismo Sport
  • Halo Wars 2
  • Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle
  • Total War: Warhammer II
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen
Best Sound Design
  • Call of Duty: WWII
  • Destiny 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Persona 5
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Best Music
  • Cuphead
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Best Handheld/Mobile Game
  • Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
  • Ever Oasis
  • Fire Emblem Heroes
  • Metroid: Samus Returns
  • Monument Valley 2
Best Fighting Game
  • ARMS
  • Injustice 2
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Nidhogg 2
  • Tekken 7
Best Art Direction
  • Assassin's Creed Origins
  • Cuphead
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Best Animation
  • Cuphead
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Best Story/Writing
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Night in the Woods
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Best Voice-Over Performance
  • Laura Bailey - Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Claudia Black - Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Ashly Burch - Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • Nathan Fillion - Destiny 2
  • Melina Juergens - Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
Best Virtual Reality Game [NEW AWARD]
  • Lone Echo
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
  • Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew
  • SUPERHOT VR

Thursday, 1 February 2018

Tyler's Choice Music Awards 2017 Winners

Best Song by a Male Vocalist: "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran (Runner-up: "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars)
Best Song by a Female Vocalist: "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga (Runner-up: "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez)
Best Song by a Duo, Group or Band: "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, ft. Justin Bieber (Runner-up: "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay)
Best Album: 24K Magic - Bruno Mars (Runner-up: The Weight of These Wings - Miranda Lambert)
Best Music Video "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar (Runner-up: "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars)
Best Country Song: "Better Man" - Little Big Town (Runner-up: "Tin Man" - Miranda Lambert)
Best Pop Song: "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars (Runner-up: "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay)
Best Rap Song: "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar (Runner-up: "We the People..." - A Tribe Called Quest)
Best Rock Song: "One More Light" - Linkin Park (Runner-up: "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man)
Best Songwriting: "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga (Runner-up: "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran)
Best Original Score: Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer (Runner-up: Arrival)
Best Song Written for Visual Media: "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land (Runner-up: "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast)
Best New Artist: Logic (Runner-up: SZA)

Wednesday, 31 January 2018

2017 Tyler's Choice Music Awards Nominations

These choices are incredibly late, but here they are. Winners will be announced tomorrow.

The winners/nominations were chosen before the 60th Annual Grammy Award telecast.

Best Song by a Male Vocalist
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Love Me Now" - John Legend
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith
(Just missed: "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar, "Location" - Khalid, "Say You Won't Let Go" - James Arthur, "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes, "This Town" - Niall Horan)

Best Song by a Female Vocalist
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Green Light" - Lorde
  • "Love on the Brain" - Rihanna
  • "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
(Just missed: "Cut to the Feeling" - Carly Rae Jepsen, "Issues" - Julia Michaels, "Praying" - Ke$ha, "Sorry Not Sorry" - Demi Lovato, "Tin Man" - Miranda Lambert)

Best Song by a Duo, Group or Band
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "Rockabye" - Clean Bandit, ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers, ft. Coldplay
(Just missed: "1-800-273-8522" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid, "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Zayn Malik, "One More Light" - Linkin Park, "Slide" - Calvin Harris, ft. Frank Ocean & Migos, "Stay" - Zedd, ft. Alessia Cara)

Best Album
  • 24K Magic - Bruno Mars
  • DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar
  • Divide - Ed Sheeran
  • Evolve - Imagine Dragons
  • The Weight of These Wings - Miranda Lambert
(Just missed: Concrete and Gold - Foo Fighters, Hardwired... To Self-Destruct - Metallica, Joanne - Lady Gaga, We Got it From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service - A Tribe Called Quest)

Best Music Video
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "Look What You Made Me Do" - Taylor Swift
(Just missed: "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man, "Hard Times" - Paramore, "One More Light" - Linkin Park, "Saturn Barnz" - Gorillaz, "Shape of You" - Ed Sheeran)

Best Country Song
  • "Better Man" - Little Big Town
  • "Body Like a Back Road" - Sam Hunt
  • "Either Way" - Chris Stapleton
  • "Tin Man" - Miranda Lambert
  • "What Ifs" - Kane Brown, ft. Lauren Alaina
(Just missed: "Dirt on My Boots" - Jon Pardi, "Losing You" - Alison Krauss, "No Such Thing as a Broken Heart" - Old Dominion, "Speak to a Girl" - Tim McGraw & Faith Hill, "You Look Good" - Lady Antebellum)

Best Pop Song
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Chained to the Rhythm" - Katy Perry, ft. Skip Marley
  • "Don't Wanna Know" - Maroon 5, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
(Just missed: "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber, "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, "The Greatest" - Sia, ft. Kendrick Lamar, "Thunder" - Imagine Dragons, "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith)

Best Rap Song
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "Slide" - Calvin Harris, ft. Frank Ocean & Migos
  • "The Story of O.J." - Jay-Z
  • "We the People..." - A Tribe Called Quest
(Just missed: "Bad and Boujee" - Migos, ft. Lil Uzi Vert, "Bodak Yellow" - Cardi B, "Family Feud" - Jay-Z, ft. Beyonce, "Glorious" - Macklemore, ft. Skyler Grey, "Passionfruit" - Drake)

Best Rock Song
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man
  • "One More Light" - Linkin Park
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "You Want it Darker" - Leonard Cohen
(Just missed: "Everything Now" - Arcade Fire, "Human" - Rag'N'Bone Man, "Love" - Lana Del Rey, "Run" - Foo Fighters, "Still Breathing" - Green Day)

Best Songwriting
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
(Just missed: "Believer" - Imagine Dragons, "Better Man" - Little Big Town, "Praying" - Ke$ha, "Rockabye" - Clean Bandit, ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie, "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith)

Best Original Score
  • Arrival
  • Dunkirk
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Westworld
Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
  • "City of Stars" - La La Land
  • "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "How Far I'll Go" - Moana
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Fifty Shades Darker
(Just missed: "Hell No" - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, "Never Give Up" - Lion, "Running Home to You" - The Flash, "To Be Human" - Wonder Woman, "You're Welcome" - Moana)

Best New Artist
  • James Arthur
  • Julia Michaels
  • Logic
  • Rag'N'Bone Man
  • SZA
(Just missed: Brett Young, Khalid, Lauren Alaina, Migos, Old Dominion)

Monday, 22 January 2018

FINAL PREDICTIONS - 90th Academy Awards [January 22nd, 2018]

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Steven Spielberg – The Post
Best Actor
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Best Actress
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saorise Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money...
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards
Best Supporting Actress
  • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay
  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound
  • Victoria and Abdul
Best Original Score
  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO
Best Original Song
  • “Evermore” - Beauty and the Beast
  • “Mighty River” - Mudbound
  • “Prayers for This World” - Cries from Syria
  • “Remember Me” - Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something” - Marshall
Best Sound Editing
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Detroit
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Sound Mixing
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent
Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
Best Makeup and Hair
  • Darkest Hour
  • I, Tonya
  • Wonder
Best Production Design
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
Best Film Editing
  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO
Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Tuesday, 9 January 2018

Tyler's Choice Awards 2017 - Full List

Best Picture
  • Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas)
  • Get Out (Scott McKittrick, Jason Blum & Jordan Peele)
  • Lady Bird (Scott Rudin, Eli Bush & Evelyn O'Neil)
  • Mudbound (Carl Effenson, Cassian Elwes, Charles King & Kim Roth)
  • The Post (Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger & Amy Pascal)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Kathleen Kennedy & Ram Bergman)
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele - Get Out
  • Dee Rees - Mudbound
  • Steven Spielberg - The Post
Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
  • James Franco - The Disaster Artist
  • James McAvoy - Split
  • Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
  • Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game
  • Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saorise Ronan - Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
Best Sup. Actor
  • Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
  • Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
  • Jason Mitchell - Mudbound
  • Patrick Stewart - Logan
Best Sup. Actress
  • Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney - I, Tonya
  • Melissa Leo - Novitiate
  • Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay
  • Battle of the Sexes (Simon Beaufoy)
  • Get Out (Jordan Peele)
  • Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
  • Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  • The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
  • The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
  • Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Mudbound (Virgil Williams & Dee Rees)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Mark Bomback & Matt Reeves)
Best Cast Ensemble
  • The Disaster Artist [Rich D'Elia] (James Franco, Dave Franco, Seth Rogen, Ari Graynor, Josh Hutcherson, Jacki Weaver, Alison Brie, Megan Mullally, Jason Mantzoukas & Sharon Stone)
  • Mudbound [Billy Hopkins & Ashley Ingram] (Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Jonathan Banks, Rob Morgan & Mary J. Blige)
  • Murder on the Orient Express [Lucy Bevan] (Kenneth Branagh, Penelope Cruz, Willem Dafoe, Judi Dench, Josh Gad, Derek Jacobi, Leslie Odom Jr., Michelle Pfeiffer, Daisy Ridley & Johnny Depp)
  • The Post [Ellen Lewis] (Tom Hanks, Meryl Streep, Sarah Paulson, Bob Odenkirk, Tracy Letts, Bradley Whitford, Bruce Greenwood, Carrie Coon, Jesse Plemons & David Cross)
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming [Sarah Finn] (Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Jon Favreau, Zendaya, Donald Glover, Jacob Batalon, Laura Harrier, Tony Revolori, Marisa Tomei & Robert Downey, Jr.)
Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
  • Timothee Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
  • Tom Holland - Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Dafne Keen - Logan
  • Amiah Miller - War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
  • Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
Best Foreign Language Film
  • First They Killed My Father [Cambodia] (Angelina Jolie)
  • Foxtrot [Israel] (Samuel Maoz)
  • In the Fade [Germany] (Fatih Akin)
  • Loveless [Russia] (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
  • The Square [Sweden] (Ruben Ostlund)
Best Documentary Feature
  • City of Ghosts (Matthew Heineman)
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman)
  • Icarus (Bryan Fogel)
  • Jane (Brett Morgen)
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (Chris Smith)
Best Original Score
  • Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
  • Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
  • Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
  • The Post (John Williams)
  • The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Best Original Song
Best Sound Editing
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini)
  • Detroit (Paul N.J. Ottosson)
  • Dunkirk (Richard King)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce & Matthew Wood) 
  • Wonder Woman (James H. Mather)
Best Sound Mixing
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth)
  • Coco (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick & Vince Caro)
  • Dunkirk (Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten)
  • The Post (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson & Drew Kunin)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Stuart Wilson)
Best Animated Feature
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert)
  • The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey)
  • Coco (Lee Unkrich)
  • The LEGO Batman Movie (Chris McKay)
  • Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman)
Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
  • Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
  • The Shape of Water (Dan Lautsen)
  • Wonder Wheel (Vittorio Storaro)
Best Makeup and Hair
  • Darkest Hour (Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji & David Malinowski)
  • Logan (Joel Harlow & Gloria Pasqua Casny)
  • Wonder (J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness & Robert Pandini)
Best Production Design
  • Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola)
  • Coco (Harley Jessup)
  • Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
  • Wonder Wheel (Santo Loquasto & Regina Graves)
Best Costume Design
  • Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
  • The Greatest Showman (Ellen Mirojnick)
  • Murder on the Orient Express (Alexandra Byrne)
  • Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
  • Victoria and Abdul (Consolata Boyle)
Best Film Editing
  • Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Joe Walker)
  • Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
  • Mudbound (Mako Kamitsuna)
  • The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Best Visual Effects
  • Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover & Gerd Nefzer)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould & Neal Scanlan)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Joel Whist)
  • Wonder Woman (Bill Westenhofer, Frazer Churchill, Alex Wuttke & Mark Holt)

Thursday, 21 December 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Awards [LONGLISTS]

Best Picture
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • Mudbound
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
  • Darren Aronofsky - Mother!
  • Kathryn Bigelow - Detroit
  • Sofia Coppola - The Beguiled
  • Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris - Battle of the Sexes
  • Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
  • Patty Jenkins - Wonder Woman 
  • Rian Johnson - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Angelina Jolie - First They Killed My Father
  • Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
  • Alexander Payne - Downsizing
  • Jordan Peele - Get Out
  • Dee Rees - Mudbound 
  • Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Ridley Scott - All the Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg - The Post
  • Lee Unkrich - Coco
  • Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049
  • Joe Wright - Darkest Hour
Best Actor
  • Christian Bale - Hostiles
  • Chadwick Boseman - Marshall
  • Timothee Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
  • Matt Damon - Downsizing
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
  • Ansel Elgort - Baby Driver 
  • Sam Elliott - The Hero
  • James Franco - The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger
  • Tom Hanks - The Post
  • Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman
  • Hugh Jackman - Logan
  • Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
  • James McAvoy - Split
  • Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson - Good Time
  • Jeremy Renner - Wind River
  • Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Harry Dean Stanton - Lucky
  • Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Actress
  • Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
  • Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game
  • Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul
  • Gal Gadot - Wonder Woman
  • Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
  • Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Dinner
  • Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled
  • Diane Kruger - In the Fade 
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!
  • Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker
  • Cynthia Nixon - A Quiet Passion
  • Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
  • Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
  • Saorise Ronan - Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
  • Meryl Streep - The Post
  • Rachel Weisz - My Cousin Rachel
  • Debra Winger - The Lovers
  • Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel
Best Sup. Actor
  • Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
  • Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying
  • Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
  • Idris Elba - Molly's Game
  • Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
  • Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Oscar Isaac - Suburbicon 
  • Michael Keaton - Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour
  • Jason Mitchell - Mudbound
  • Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
  • Will Poulter - Detroit
  • Mark Rylance - Dunkirk
  • Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • Ray Romano - The Big Sick
  • Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water
  • Patrick Stewart - Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me by Your Name
  • Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker
  • Christoph Waltz - Downsizing
Best Sup. Actress
  • Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
  • Hong Chau - Downsizing
  • Kirsten Dunst - The Beguiled
  • Carrie Fisher - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Claire Foy - Breathe 
  • Betty Gabriel - Get Out
  • Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney - I, Tonya
  • Dafne Keen - Logan
  • Melissa Leo - Novitiate
  • Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread 
  • Tatiana Maslany - Stronger
  • Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
  • Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - Mother!
  • Julia Roberts - Wonder
  • Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
  • Tilda Swinton - Okja
  • Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour
  • Bria Vinaite - The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
  • Baby Driver
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • The Big Sick
  • Breathe
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Lady Bird
  • The Meyerowitz Stories
  • Mother!
  • Okja
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wind River
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • First They Killed My Father
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • It
  • Last Flag Flying 
  • The Leisure Seeker
  • Logan
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Stronger
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Woman
Best Cast Ensemble
  • Battle of the Sexes 
  • The Big Sick
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out 
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • The Post 
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wonder Woman
Best Foreign Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Foxtrot
  • In the Fade
  • Loveless 
  • Raw
  • The Square
  • Thelma
  • White Sun
Best Documentary Feature
  • Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries from Syria 
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places 
  • Human Flow 
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • Jane
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • Kedi
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Long Strange Trip
  • One of Us
Best Original Score
  • Battle of the Sexes 
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour 
  • Dunkirk
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Logan
  • Loving Vincent
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wind River
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Woman
Best Original Song
  • "Captain Underpants Theme Song" - Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • "Come Alive" - The Greatest Showman
  • "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "Guardians Inferno" - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • "Hold the Light" - Only the Brave
  • "How Does a Moment Last Forever" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Fifty Shades Darker
  • "If I Dare" - Battle of the Sexes
  • "It Ain't Fair" - Detroit 
  • "Jump" - Step
  • "Mighty River" - Mudbound
  • "The Mystery of Love" - Call Me by Your Name
  • "Never Forget" - Murder on the Orient Express
  • "Prayers for This World" - Cries from Syria
  • "Remember Me" - Coco
  • "Stand Up for Something" - Marshall
  • "The Star" - The Star
  • "There's Something Special" - Despicable Me 3
  • "This is Me" - The Greatest Showman
  • "Truth to Power" - An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Best Sound Editing
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco 
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Justice League
  • Logan
  • Mudbound 
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Okja 
  • Only the Brave
  • The Post
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman
Best Sound Mixing
  • Baby Driver
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • It 
  • Justice League
  • Logan
  • Mudbound 
  • Okja
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wind River
  • Wonder Woman
Best Animated Feature
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
  • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
  • The Breadwinner
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • The Girl Without Hands
  • In This Corner of the World
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • The LEGO Ninjago Movie
  • Loving Vincent
  • Mary and the Witch's Flower
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
  • The Star
Best Cinematography
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Hostiles 
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Mother!
  • Mudbound
  • Okja
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Wheel
Best Makeup
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • It
  • I, Tonya
  • Logan
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonder
  • Wonder Woman
Best Production Design
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk 
  • Goodbye Christopher Robin
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Mudbound
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Suburbicon
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Wheel
  • Wonder Woman
Best Costume Design
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour 
  • Dunkirk
  • Goodbye Christopher Robin
  • The Greatest Showman 
  • I, Tonya
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Mudbound
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonderstruck 
  • Wonder Wheel
  • Wonder Woman
Best Film Editing
  • Baby Driver
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Mother!
  • Mudbound
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman
Best Visual Effects
  • Alien: Covenant
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
  • Justice League
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Logan
  • Okja
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Power Rangers
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman

Tuesday, 24 October 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Music Awards [LONGLISTS]

Best Song by a Male Vocalist
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Attention" - Charlie Puth
  • "Body Like a Back Road" - Sam Hunt
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Human" - Rag'N'Bone Man
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "I Could Have Told You" - Bob Dylan
  • "Location" - Khalid
  • "Love Me Now" - John Legend
  • "Passionfruit" - Drake
  • "Redbone" - Childish Gambino
  • "Reminder" - The Weeknd
  • "Say You Won't Let Go" - James Arthur
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Slow Hands" - Niall Horan
  • "That's How I Like" - Bruno Mars
  • "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes
  • "This Town" - Niall Horan
  • "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith
  • "You Want it Darker" - Leonard Cohen
Best Song by a Female Vocalist
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Bodak Yellow" - Cardi B
  • "Cut to the Feeling" - Carly Rae Jepsen
  • "Green Light" - Lorde
  • "Issues" - Julia Michaels
  • "Love" - Lana Del Rey
  • "Love on the Brain" - Rihanna
  • "Love So Soft" - Kelly Clarkson
  • "Malibu" - Miley Cyrus
  • "New Rules" - Dua Lipa
  • "Now or Never" - Halsey
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Sorry Not Sorry" - Demi Lovato
  • "Tin Man" - Miranda Lambert
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Song by a Duo, Group or Band
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Chained to the Rhythm" - Katy Perry, ft. Skip Marley
  • "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber
  • "Don't Wanna Know" - Maroon 5, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "Everything Now" - Arcade Fire
  • "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man
  • "Feels" - Calvin Harris, ft. Katy Perry, Pharrell & Big Sean
  • "I Don't Want to Live Forever" - Zayn Malik, ft. Taylor Swift
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "I'm the One" - DJ Khaled, ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil' Wayne
  • "It Ain't Me" - Kygo, ft. Selena Gomez
  • "Lust for Life" - Lana Del Rey, ft. The Weeknd
  • "One More Light" - Linkin Park
  • "Rockabye" - Clean Bandit, ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie
  • "Slide" - Calvin Harris, ft. Frank Ocean & Migos
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • "Stay" - Zedd, ft. Alessia Cara
  • "We the People..." - A Tribe Called Quest
  • "Wild Thoughts" - DJ Khaled, ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller
Best Album
  • 24K Magic - Bruno Mars
  • 4:44 - Jay-Z
  • Concrete and Gold - Foo Fighters
  • DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar
  • Divide - Ed Sheeran
  • Everything Now - Arcade Fire
  • Evolve - Imagine Dragons
  • Hardwired... To Self-Destruct - Metallica
  • Harry Styles - Harry Styles
  • Joanne - Lady Gaga
  • Lust for Life - Lana Del Rey
  • Melodrama - Lorde
  • Memories... Do Not Open - The Chainsmokers
  • One More Light - Linkin Park
  • Pure Comedy - Father John Misty
  • Starboy - The Weeknd
  • We Got it From Here... Thank You 4 For Service - A Tribe Called Quest
  • The Weight of These Wings - Miranda Lambert
  • Wonderful Wonderful - The Killers
  • You Want in Darker - Leonard Cohen
Best Music Video
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Ain't it Funny" - Danny Brown
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Everything Now" - Arcade Fire
  • "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man
  • "Green Light" - Lorde
  • "Hard Times" - Paramore
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "Issues" - Julia Michaels
  • "Look What You Made Me Do" - Taylor Swift
  • "Love" - Lana Del Rey
  • "One More Light" - Linkin Park
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Saturn Barnz" - Gorillaz
  • "Shape of You" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars
  • "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Country Song
  • "Better Man" - Little Big Town
  • "Body Like a Back Road" - Sam Hunt
  • "Craving You" - Thomas Rhett, ft. Marren Morris
  • "Daddy Lessons" - Beyonce, ft. Dixie Chicks
  • "Dirt on My Boots" - Jon Pardi
  • "Dirty Laundry" - Carrie Underwood
  • "The Fighter" - Keith Urban, ft. Carrie Underwood
  • "I Could Use a Love Song" - Marren Morris
  • "In Case You Don't Know" - Brett Young
  • "Life's About to Get Good" - Shania Twain
  • "Losing You" - Alison Krauss
  • "Mother" - LeAnn Rimes
  • "My Old Man" - Zac Brown Band
  • "No Such Thing as a Broken Heart" - Old Dominion
  • "Small Town Boy" - Dustin Lynch
  • "Speak to a Girl" - Tim McGraw & Faith Hill
  • "Tin Man" - Miranda Lambert
  • "Watered Down" - Trace Adkins
  • "What Ifs" - Kane Brown, ft. Lauren Alaina
  • "You Look Good" - Lady Antebellum
Best Pop Song
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Chained to the Rhythm" - Katy Perry, ft. Skip Marley
  • "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber
  • "Don't Wanna Know" - Maroon 5, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "The Greatest" - Sia, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "Green Light" - Lorde
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Zayn Malik, ft. Taylor Swift
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "Love Me Now" - John Legend
  • "Love So Soft" - Kelly Clarkson
  • "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Say You Won't Let Go" - James Arthur
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes
  • "Thunder" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Rap Song
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "Bad and Boujee" - Migos, ft. Lil' Uzi Vert
  • "Bad Things" - Machine Gun Kelly, ft. Camila Cabelo
  • "Black Spiderman" - Logic
  • "Bodak Yellow" - Cardi B
  • "Bounce Back" - Big Sean
  • "Congratulations" - Post Malone, ft. Quavo
  • "Fake Love" - Drake
  • "Family Feud" - Jay-Z, ft. Beyonce
  • "Glorious" - Macklemore, ft. Skyler Grey
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "I'm the One" - DJ Khaled, ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil' Wayne
  • "LOYALTY." - Kendrick Lamar, ft. Rihanna
  • "Mask Off" - Future
  • "No Frauds" - Nicki Minaj, ft. Drake & Lil' Wayne
  • "Sidewalks" - The Weeknd, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "Slide" - Calvin Harris, ft. Frank Ocean & Migos
  • "The Story of O.J." - Jay-Z
  • "Unforgettable" - French Montana
  • "We the People..." - A Tribe Called Quest
Best Rock Song
  • "Atlas, Rise!" - Metallica
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Dig Down" - Muse
  • "Do You Still Love Me?" - Ryan Adams
  • "Everything Now" - Arcade Fire
  • "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man
  • "The Feeling" - Alabama Shakes
  • "Find Me" - Kings of Leon
  • "Human" - Rag'N'Bone Man
  • "Love" - Lana Del Rey
  • "The Man" - The Killers
  • "Moth into Flame" - Metallica
  • "One More Light" - Linkin Park
  • "Run" - Foo Fighters
  • "Serotonia" - Highly Suspect
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Still Breathing" - Green Day
  • "Walk on Water" - 30 Seconds to Mars
  • "You Want it Darker" - Leonard Cohen
  • "Young and Menace" - Fall Out Boy
Best Songwriting
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Better Man" - Little Big Town
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Chained to the Rhythm" - Katy Perry, ft. Skip Marley
  • "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber
  • "Human" - Rag'N'Bone Man
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "Mercy" - Shawn Mendes
  • "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Redbone" - Childish Gambino
  • "Rockabye" - Clean Bandit, ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie
  • "Say You Won't Let Go" - James Arthur
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • "This Town" - Niall Horan
  • "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
  • "City of Stars" - La La Land
  • "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "Hell No" - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • "How Does a Moment Last Forever" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "How Far I'll Go" - Moana
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Fifty Shades Darker
  • "If I Dare" - Battle of the Sexes
  • "Never Give Up" - Lion
  • "Rainbow" - My Little Pony: The Movie
  • "Runnin'" - Hidden Figures
  • "Running Home to You" - The Flash
  • "To Be Human" - Wonder Woman
  • "Yellow Light" - Despicable Me 3
  • "You're Welcome" - Moana
Best New Artist
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Brett Young
  • Cardi B
  • Dua Lipa
  • Hailee Steinfeld
  • Halsey
  • James Arthur
  • Jon Pardi
  • Julia Michaels
  • Kane Brown
  • Khalid
  • Kygo
  • Lauren Alaina
  • Logic
  • Migos
  • Old Dominion
  • Post Malone
  • Rag'N'Bone Man
  • SZA
  • Zara Larsson