Wednesday, 12 July 2017

69th Primetime Emmy Awards [FINAL PREDICTIONS]

Best Drama Series
-The Americans
-Better Call Saul
-The Crown
-The Handmaid's Tale
-Stranger Things
-This is Us

-Westworld

Best Comedy Series
-Atlanta
-Black-ish
-Master of None
-Silicon Valley
-Transparent
-The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Veep

Best Actor – Drama Series
-Sterling K. Brown – This is Us
-Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
-Rami Malek – Mr. Robot
-Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
-Matthew Rhys – The Americans
-Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Best Actor – Comedy Series
-Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
-Aziz Ansari – Master of None
-Donald Glover – Atlanta
-William H. Macy – Shameless
-Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley
-Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Best Actress – Drama Series
-Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
-Claire Foy – The Crown
-Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid's Tale
-Keri Russell – The Americans
-Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld
-Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best Actress – Comedy Series
-Allison Janney – Mom
-Ellie Kemper – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
-Sarah Jessica Parker – Divorce
-Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
-Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Best Sup. Actor – Drama Series
-Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
-David Harbour – Stranger Things
-Michael Kelly – House of Cards
-Ron Cephas Jones – This is Us
-John Lithgow – The Crown
-Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Best Sup. Actor – Comedy Series
-Louie Anderson – Baskets
-Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live
-Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
-Tituss Burgess – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Tony Hale – Veep
-Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta

Best Sup. Actress – Drama Series
-Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black
-Margo Martindale – The Americans
-Chrissy Metz – This is Us
-Thandie Newton – Westworld
-Winona Ryder – Stranger Things
-Maura Tierney – The Affair

Best Sup. Actress – Comedy Series
-Anna Chlumsky – Veep
-Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Judith Light – Transparent
-Andrea Martin – Great News
-Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
-Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time

Best Guest Actor – Drama Series
-Hank Azaria – Ray Donovan
-Dylan Baker – The Good Fight
-Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
-Gerald McRaney – This is Us
-Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
-David Straitharn – Billions

Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series
-Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live
-Tom Hanks – Saturday Night Live
-Hugh Laurie – Veep
-Peter MacNicol - Veep
-Matthew Rhys – Girls
-Peter Scolari – Girls

Best Guest Actress – Drama Series
-Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid's Tale
-Laverne Cox – Orange is the New Black
-Cloris Leachman – American Gods
-Carrie Preston – The Good Fight
-Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
-Alison Wright – The Americans

Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series
-Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
-Angela Bassett – Master of None
-Carrie Fisher – Catastrophe
-Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live
-Laurie Metcalf – The Big Bang Theory
-Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live

Best Limited Series
-American Crime
-Big Little Lies
-Fargo
-Feud: Bette and Joan
-The Night Of

Best Made for Television Movie
-Black Mirror
-The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
-Killing Reagan
-Sherlock: The Lying Detective
-The Wizard of Lies

Best Actor – Mini/Movie
-Riz Ahmed – The Night Of
-Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Lying Detective
-Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
-Ewan McGregor – Fargo
-Geoffrey Rush – Genius
-John Turturro – The Night Of

Best Actress – Mini/Movie
-Carrie Coon – Fargo
-Felicity Huffman – American Crime
-Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
-Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Sup. Actor – Mini/Movie
-Hank Azaria – The Wizard of Lies
-Reg E. Cathey – Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
-Martin Freeman – Sherlock: The Lying Detective
-Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Michael Stuhlbarg – Fargo
-Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan

Best Sup. Actress – Mini/Movie
-Ellen Burstyn – Custody
-Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
-Regina King – American Crime
-Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
-Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Roanoke

Best Reality-Competition Program
-The Amazing Race
-Dancing with the Stars
-Project Runway
-RuPaul's Drag Race
-Top Chef
-The Voice

Best Host – Reality Series
-Anthony Anderson – To Tell the Truth
-Alec Baldwin – Match Game
-Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
-RuPaul Charles – RuPaul's Drag Race
-Steve Harvey – Little Big Shots
-Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn – Project Runway

Best Variety Talk Series
-Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
-Jimmy Kimmel Live!
-Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
-Late Late Show with James Corden
-Late Show with Stephen Colbert
-The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

Best Variety Sketch Series
-Documentary NOW!
-Drunk History
-Portlandia
-Saturday Night Live
-Tracey Ullman's Show

Saturday, 8 July 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Television Awards [NOMINEES]

Best Television Series - Drama
THE AMERICANS
(Executive Producers: Joel Fields, Joe Wiesberg, Darryl Frank, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Stephen Schiff, Chris Long)

Tape A: "Amber Waves", "Pests"
Tape B: "Crossbreed", "Immersion"
Tape C: "Dyatkovo", "The Soviet Division"

THE CROWN
(Executive Producers: Stephen Daldry, Peter Morgan, Philip Martin, Andy Harries, Robert Fox, Allie Goss, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam Shaw, Tanya Seghatchian, Nina Wolarsky)

Tape A: "Wolferton Splash", "Hyde Park Corner"
Tape B: "Smoke and Mirrors", "Pride & Joy"
Tape C: "Assassins", "Gloriana"

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
(Executive Producers: Jenji Kohan)

Tape A: "Work That Body for Me", "Piece of Shit"
Tape B: "It Sounded Nicer in My Head", "People Persons"
Tape C: "The Animals", "Toast Can't Never Be Bread Again"

STRANGER THINGS
(Executive Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Karl Gajdusek, Cindy Holland, Brian Wright, Matt Thunell)

Tape A: "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers", "Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly!"
Tape B: "Chapter Four: The Body", "Chapter Six: The Monster"
Tape C: "Chapter Seven: The Bathtub", "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"

THIS IS US
(Executive Producers: Dan Fogelman, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Ken Olin, Donald Todd)

Tape A: "Pilot", "The Game Plan"
Tape B: "Last Christmas", "Jack Pearson's Son"
Tape C: "Memphis", "Moonshadow"

WESTWORLD
(Executive Producers: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk, Jerry Weintraub)

Tape A: "The Original", "The Stray"
Tape B: "Dissonance Theory", "The Adversary"
Tape C: "The Well-Tempered Clavier", "The Bicameral Mind"

Just missed: Better Call Saul, The Handmaid's Tale, House of Cards, The Leftovers


Best Television Series - Comedy
AMERICAN DAD!
(Executive Producers: Seth MacFarlane, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle)

Tape A: "The Enlightenment of Ragi-Baba", "Portrait of Francine's Genitals"
Tape B: "Bahama Mama", "Ninety North, Zero West"
Tape C: "Whole Slotta Love", "Casino Normale"

ATLANTA
(Executive Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms)

Tape A: "The Big Bang", "Streets on Lock"
Tape B: "Go for Broke", "Value"
Tape C: "B.A.N.", "The Club"

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
(Executive Producers: Michael Schur, Dan Goor, David Miner, Luke Del Tredici)

Tape A: "Coral Palms: Pt. 2", "Mr. Santiago"
Tape B: "Captain Latvia", "The Fugitive"
Tape C: "The Last Ride", "Crime and Punishment"

MASTER OF NONE
(Executive Producers: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky)

Tape A: "The Thief", "Le Nozze"
Tape B: "First Date", "Thanksgiving"
Tape C: "Amarsi Un Po", "Buona Notte"

SILICON VALLEY
(Executive Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Michael Rotenberg & Tom Lassally)

Tape A: "Success Failure", "Terms of Service"
Tape B: "Intellectual Property", "Customer Service"
Tape C: "Hooli-Con", "Server Error"

THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
(Executive Producers: Tina Fey, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond & David Miner)

Tape A: "Kimmy Gets Divorced?", "Kimmy's Roommate Lemonades"
Tape B: "Kimmy is a Feminist", "Kimmy Does a Puzzle"
Tape C: "Kimmy Googles the Internet", "Kimmy Bites an Onion"

Just missed: Black-ish, BoJack Horseman, Girls, A Series of Unfortunate Events

Best Miniseries/TV Movie
BIG LITTLE LIES (Executive Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean-Marc Vallee, Nicole Kidman, Reese Witherspoon & Gregg Fienberg)
FARGO (Executive Producers: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield)
FEUD (Executive Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall)
THE NIGHT OF (Executive Producers: Steven Zaillian, Richard Price, Jane Tranter, Peter Moffat, James Gandolfini)
THE WIZARD OF LIES (Executive Producers: Barry Levinson, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro & Berry Welsh)

Just missed: American Crime, Black Mirror, Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life, Sherlock, The Young Pope

Best Variety Series
COMEDIANS IN CARS GETTING COFFEE 
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATRE 3000: THE RETURN (Executive Producers: Joel Hodgson, Harold Buchholz, Bob Emmer, Elliot Kalan & Jonathan Stern)
PORTLANDIA (Executive Producers: )
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Executive Producer: Lorne Michaels)
THE TONIGHT SHOW WITH JIMMY FALLON (Executive Producer: Lorne Michaels)

Just missed@Midnight, Comedy Bang! Bang!, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Variety Special
2017 ROCK AND ROLL HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY
AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: A TRIBUTE TO JOHN WILLIAMS
LOUIS C.K.: 2017
TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90: THE BEST IS YET TO COME
TRACY MORGAN: STAYING ALIVE

Just missed: The Age of Spin: Dave Chappelle Live in Hollywood, Janeane Garofalo: If I May, Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids, A Pentatonix Christmas Special, Stayin Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of the Bee Gees

Best Reality Series
ANTIQUES ROADSHOW 
DINERS, DRIVE-INS AND DIVES
LIP SYNC BATTLE
LITTLE BIG SHOTS
SHARK TANK

Just missed: Intervention, The Profit, Property Brothers, Undercover Boss, Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality-Competition Series
THE AMAZING RACE
CELEBRITY FAMILY FEUD
MASTERCHEF JUNIOR
TOP CHEF
THE VOICE

Just missed: American Ninja Warrior, Chopped, Face Off, Food Network Star, Survivor

Best Host - Reality Series
TOM BERGERON - DANCING WITH THE STARS
NICK CANNON - AMERICA'S GOT TALENT
STEVE HARVEY - CELEBRITY FAMILY FEUD
STEVE HARVEY - LITTLE BIG SHOTS
GORDON RAMSAY - MASTERCHEF JUNIOR

Just missed: Cat Deeley - So You Think You Can Dance?, Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race, Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio - Top Chef, LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle, Jeff Probst - Survivor,

Best Animated Program
AMERICAN DAD! ("NINETY NORTH, ZERO WEST") (Seth MacFarlane, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle, Pam Cooke, Valerie Fletcher, Brett Cawley & Robert Maitia)
BOJACK HORSEMAN ("THAT'S TOO MUCH, MAN!") (Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Jane Wiseman, Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, J.C. Gonzalez, Elijah Aron & Jordan Young)
REGULAR SHOW ("A REGULAR EPIC FINAL BATTLE") (J.G. Quintel, Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher, Calvin Wong, Minty Lewis, Ryan Pequin, Andres Salaff, Benton Cooper, Owen Dennis, Alex Cline, Madeline Queripel, Sam Spina, Matt Price, Patrick Baker, Gina Ippito & Sean Szeles)
TANGLED: BEFORE EVER AFTER (Chris Sonnenberg, Tom Caulfield, Stephen Sandoval & Jase Ricci)
TROLLHUNTERS ("BECOMING: PART 1") (Guillermo del Toro, Rodrigo Blaas & Marc Guggenheim)
WANDER OVER YONDER ("THE END OF THE GALAXY") (Craig McCracken, Dave Thomas, Eddie Trigueros, Francisco Angones, Todd Casey, Amy Higgins & Noelle Stevenson)

Just missed: The Loud House ("11 Louds a-Leapin'"), Rick and Morty ("The Rickshank Rickdemption"), Samurai Jack ("XCIII"), The Simpsons ("The Great Phatsby")

Best Voice Acting
WILL ARNETT for voicing BOJACK HORSEMAN in BOJACK HORSEMAN
KELSEY GRAMMER for voicing BLINKY in TROLLHUNTERS
MANDY MOORE for voicing RAPUNZEL in TANGLED: THE SERIES
GRANT PALMER for voicing LINCOLN LOUD in THE LOUD HOUSE
"WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC for voicing MILO MURPHY in MILO MURPHY'S LAW
ANTON YELCHIN for voicing JIM LAKE in TROLLHUNTERS

Best Actor - Drama
FREDDIE HIGHMORE - BATES MOTEL
RAMI MALEK - MR. ROBOT
BOB ODENKIRK - BETTER CALL SAUL
MATTHEW RHYS - THE AMERICANS
KEVIN SPACEY - HOUSE OF CARDS
JUSTIN THEROUX - THE LEFTOVERS

Just missed: Anthony Hopkins - Westworld, Giovanni Ribisi - Sneaky Pete, Matt Smith - The Crown, Billy Bob Thornton - Goliath

Best Actor - Comedy
ANTHONY ANDERSON - BLACK-ISH
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA
NEIL PATRICK HARRIS - A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
WILLIAM H. MACY - SHAMELESS
ANDY SAMBERG - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
JEFFREY TAMBOR - TRANSPARENT

Just missed: Aziz Ansari - Master of None, Hank Azaria - Brockmire, Thomas Haden Church - Divorce, Thomas Middleditch - Silicon Valley

Best Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
RIZ AHMED - THE NIGHT OF
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH - SHERLOCK
ROBERT DE NIRO - THE WIZARD OF LIES
EWAN MCGREGOR - FARGO
JOHN TURTURRO - THE NIGHT OF

Just missed: Laurence Fishburne - Madiba, Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road, Timothy Hutton - American Crime, Jude Law - The Young Pope, Geoffrey Rush - Genius

Best Actress - Drama
VIOLA DAVIS - HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
CLAIRE FOY - THE CROWN
ELISABETH MOSS - THE HANDMAID'S TALE
KERI RUSSELL - THE AMERICANS
WINONA RYDER - STRANGER THINGS
ROBIN WRIGHT - HOUSE OF CARDS

Just missed: Lizzy Caplan - Masters of Sex, Carrie Coon - The Leftovers, Taylor Schilling - Orange is the New Black, Evan Rachel Wood - Westworld

Best Actress - Comedy
ANA FARIS - MOM
ELLIE KEMPER - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS - VEEP
SARAH JESSICA PARKER - DIVORCE
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS - BLACK-ISH
WENDY SCHAAL - AMERICAN DAD!

Just missed: Drew Barrymore - Santa Clarita Diet, Lena Dunham - Girls, America Ferrera - Superstore, Lily Tomlin - Grace and Frankie

Best Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
CARRIE COON - FARGO
FELICITY HUFFMAN - AMERICAN CRIME
NICOLE KIDMAN - BIG LITTLE LIES
JESSICA LANGE - FEUD
SUSAN SARANDON - FEUD

Just missed: Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life, Bryce Dallas Howard - Black Mirror, Freida Pinto - Guerrilla, Oprah Winfrey - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Reese Witherspoon - Big Little Lies

Best Sup. Actor - Drama
JONATHAN BANKS - BETTER CALL SAUL
STERLING K. BROWN - THIS IS US
CHRISTOPHER ECCLESTON - THE LEFTOVERS
DAVID HARBOUR - STRANGER THINGS
JOHN LITHGOW - THE CROWN
CHRISTIAN SLATER - MR. ROBOT

Just missed: Ed Harris - Westworld, Michael Kelly - House of Cards, Ian McShane - American Gods, Jon Voight - Ray Donovan

Best Sup. Actor - Comedy
LOUIE ANDERSON - BASKETS
FRED ARMISEN - PORTLANDIA
ANDRE BRAUGHER - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
TITUSS BURGESS - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
TERRY CREWS - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
T.J. MILLER - SILICON VALLEY

Just missed: Adam Driver - Girls, Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish, Tony Hale - Veep, Joe Lo Truglio - Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Sup. Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
HANK AZARIA - THE WIZARD OF LIES
IDRIS ELBA - GUERRILLA
MARTIN FREEMAN - SHERLOCK
ALFRED MOLINA - FEUD
MICHAEL STUHLBARG - FARGO

Just missed: Richard Cabral - American Crime, James Cromwell - The Young Pope, Evan Peters - American Horror Story: Roanoke, David Thewlis - Fargo, Michael Kenneth Williams - The Night Of

Best Sup. Actress - Drama
UZO ADUBA - ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN - STRANGER THINGS
VERA FARMIGA - BATES MOTEL
MANDY MOORE - THIS IS US
THANDIE NEWTON - WESTWORLD
HOLLY TAYLOR - THE AMERICANS

Just missed: Vanessa Kirby - The Crown, Margo Martindale - Sneaky Pete, Chrissy Metz - This is Us, Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul

Best Sup. Actress - Comedy
CARRIE BROWNSTEIN - PORTLANDIA
ALLISON JANNEY - MOM
JANE KRAKOWSKI - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JUDITH LIGHT - TRANSPARENT
KATE MCKINNON - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
RITA MORENO - ONE DAY AT A TIME

Just missed: Stephanie Beatriz - Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Anna Chlumsky - Veep, Andrea Martin - Great News, Allison Williams - Girls

Best Sup. Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
LAURA DERN - BIG LITTLE LIES
DIANE KEATON - THE YOUNG POPE
REGINA KING - AMERICAN CRIME
SARAH PAULSON - AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD - FARGO

Just missed: Ellen Burstyn - Custody, Judy Davis - Feud, Jennifer Hudson - Hairspray LIVE!, Michelle Pfeiffer - The Wizard of Lies, Shailene Woodley - Big Little Lies

Best Guest Actor - Drama
MAHERSHALA ALI - LUKE CAGE
HANK AZARIA - RAY DONOVAN
BEAU BRIDGES - MASTERS OF SEX
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO - BETTER CALL SAUL
FRANK LANGELLA - THE AMERICANS
BEN MENDELSOHN - BLOODLINE

Just missed: Stephen Dillane - The Crown, Gerald McRaney - This is Us, Jeffrey Dean Morgan - The Walking Dead, B.D. Wong - Mr. Robot

Best Guest Actor - Comedy
ALEC BALDWIN - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
BOBBY CANNAVALE - MASTER OF NONE
TOM HANKS - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
JASON MANTZOUKAS - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
CHRIS PRATT - MOM
MATTHEW RHYS - THE AMERICANS

Just missed: Dave Chappelle - SNL, Josh Charles - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Ray Liotta - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Haley Joel Osment - Silicon Valley

Best Guest Actress - Drama
PATRICIA CLARKSON - HOUSE OF CARDS
KIM DICKENS - HOUSE OF CARDS
CLORIS LEACHMAN - AMERICAN GODS
MARGO MARTINDALE - THE AMERICANS
MARY-LOUISE PARKER - BILLIONS
ALISON WRIGHT - THE AMERICANS

Just missed: Laverne Cox - Orange is the New Black, Rosario Dawson - Luke Cage, Shannon Purser - Stranger Things, Rihanna - Bates Motel

Best Guest Actress - Comedy
ANGELA BASSETT - MASTER OF NONE
LAURA DERN - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
CARRIE FISHER - CATASTROPHE
MAYA RUDOLPH - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
KRISTEN WIIG - THE LAST MAN ON EARTH
KRISTEN WIIG - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Just missed: Jane Adams - Atlanta, Laurie Metcalf - The Big Bang Theory, Natalie Portman - Angie Tribeca, Alfre Woodard - A Series of Unfortunate Events

Best Directing - Drama
STEPHEN DALDRY - THE CROWN 
MATT & ROSS DUFFER - STRANGER THINGS
CHRIS LONG - THE AMERICANS
JONATHAN NOLAN - WESTWORLD
DANIEL SACKHEIM - BETTER CALL SAUL
MATTHEW WEINER - ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

Just missed: Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland, Mimi Leder - The Leftovers, Shawn Levy - Stranger Things, Baz Luhrmann - The Get Down

Best Directing - Comedy
AZIZ ANSARI - MASTER OF NONE
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA
MIKE JUDGE - SILICON VALLEY
TRISTRAM SHAPEERO - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JILL SOLOWAY - TRANSPARENT
BARRY SONNENFELD - A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

Just missed: Lena Dunham - Girls, Dan Goor - Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Barry Jenkins - Dear White People, Beth McCarthy-Miller - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Directing - Miniseries/TV Movie
NOAH HAWLEY - FARGO
BARRY LEVINSON - THE WIZARD OF LIES
RYAN MURPHY - FEUD
JOE WRIGHT - BLACK MIRROR
STEVEN ZAILLIAN - THE NIGHT OF

Just missed: Bradley Beucker - American Horror Story: Roanoke, Ron Howard - Genius, John Ridley - Guerrilla, Gus Van Sant - When We Rise, Jean-Marc Vallee - Big Little Lies

Best Writing - Drama
MICHELLE ASHFORD - MASTERS OF SEX
JOEL FIELDS & JOE WIESBERG - THE AMERICANS
DAN FOGELMAN - THIS IS US
PETER MORGAN - THE CROWN
JONATHAN NOLAN, LISA JOY & MICHAEL CRICHTON - WESTWORLD
TOM PERROTTA, TOM SPEZIALY & DAMON LINDELOF - THE LEFTOVERS

Just missed: Matt & Ross Duffer - Stranger Things, Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot, Jenji Kohan - Orange is the New Black, Bruce Miller - The Handmaid's Tale

Best Writing - Comedy
AZIZ ANSARI & ALAN YANG - MASTER OF NONE
ELIJAH ARON & JORDAN YOUNG - BOJACK HORSEMAN
ALEC BERG - SILICON VALLEY
LENA DUNHAM, JENNI KONNER & JUDD APATOW - GIRLS
TINA FEY & SAM MEANS - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA

Just missed: Kenya Barris - Black-ish, Tina Fey - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Daniel Handler - A Series of Unfortunate Events, John Wells - Shameless

Best Writing - Miniseries/TV Movie
NOAH HAWLEY - FARGO
DAVID E. KELLEY - BIG LITTLE LIES
RICHARD PRICE - THE NIGHT OF
JOHN RIDLEY - AMERICAN CRIME
AMY SHERMAN-PALLADINO - GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE

Just missed: Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy - Feud, Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffatt - Sherlock, Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road, Paolo Sorrentino - The Young Pope, George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Television Awards ~ Longlists

Best T.V. Series - Drama
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • Designated Survivor
  • The Get Down
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • Mr. Robot
  • Orange is the New Black
  • The Path
  • Ray Donovan
  • Sneaky Pete
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us
  • Westworld
Best T.V. Series - Comedy
  • American Dad!
  • Atlanta
  • Better Things
  • Black-ish
  • BoJack Horseman
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Divorce
  • Girls
  • Master of None
  • Mom
  • Mozart in the Jungle
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Shameless
  • Silicon Valley
  • Speechless
  • Superstore
  • Transparent
  • The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep
Best Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Custody
  • David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Guerrilla
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Killing Reagan
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • Shots Fired
  • When We Rise
  • Wild Oats
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Variety Series
  • @Midnight
  • Billy on the Street
  • Chelsea
  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
  • Comedy Bang! Bang!
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Documentary NOW!
  • Drunk History
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Maya and Marty
  • Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return
  • Portlandia
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon
  • Tracey Ullman's Show
Best Variety Special
  • AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to John Williams
  • The Age of Spin: Dave Chappelle Live at Hollywood
  • America's Got Talent Holiday Spectacular
  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017
  • Dana Carvey: Straight White Male, 60
  • Janeane Garofalo: If I May
  • Jeff Foxworthy & Larry the Cable Guy: We've Been Thinking...
  • Jim Gaffigan: Cinco
  • Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids
  • The Kennedy Center Honours
  • Louis C.K.: 2017
  • Michael Bolton's Big, Sexy Valentine's Day Special
  • Miss Universe
  • A Pentatonix Christmas Special
  • 2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
  • Russell Peters: Almost Famous
  • Stayin Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of The Bee Gees
  • Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come
  • Tracy Morgan: Staying Alive
  • The Wonderful World of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration
Best Reality Series
  • Alaska: The Last Frontier
  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Better Late Than Never
  • Celebs React
  • Comic Book Men
  • Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
  • Expedition Unknown
  • First Dates
  • Fixer Upper
  • Intervention
  • Lip Sync Battle
  • Little Big Shots
  • Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party
  • Masters of Illusion
  • Naked and Afraid
  • The Profit
  • Property Brothers
  • Shark Tank
  • Undercover Boss
  • Who Do You Think You Are?
Best Reality-Competition Series
  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • America's Funniest Home Videos
  • America's Got Talent
  • Beat Bobby Flay
  • Celebrity Family Feud
  • Chopped
  • Dancing with the Stars
  • Face Off
  • Food Network Star
  • MasterChef Junior
  • Miss America 2016
  • RuPaul's Drag Race
  • So You Think You Can Dance?
  • Steve Austin's Broken Skull Challenge
  • Survivor
  • Top Chef
  • The Toy Box
  • The Voice
  • The Wall
Best Host - Reality Series
  • Ted Allen - Chopped
  • Alec Baldwin - Match Game
  • Tom Bergeron - Dancing with the Stars
  • Nick Cannon - America's Got Talent
  • RuPaul Charles - RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Carson Daly - The Voice
  • Cat Deeley - So You Think You Can Dance?
  • Guy Fieri - Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
  • Bobby Flay - Beat Bobby Flay
  • Chris Hardwick - The Wall
  • Steve Harvey - Celebrity Family Feud
  • Steve Harvey - Little Big Shots
  • Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race
  • Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio - Top Chef
  • LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle
  • Cesar Milian - Cesar Milian's Dog Nation
  • Jeff Probst - Survivor
  • Gordon Ramsay - MasterChef Junior
  • Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg - Martha and Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party
  • Mark L. Walberg - Antiques Roadshow
Best Animated Program
  • American Dad! ("The Two Hundred")
  • Animals. ("Squirrels.")
  • Archer ("Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed")
  • Bob's Burgers ("Bob Actually")
  • BoJack Horseman ("That's Too Much, Man!")
  • Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special
  • The Loud House ("11 Louds a-Leapin'")
  • Regular Show ("A Regular Epic Final Battle: Part 2")
  • Rick and Morty ("The Rickshank Rickdemption")
  • Sanurai Jack ("XCIII")
  • The Simpsons ("The Great Phatsby")
  • South Park ("Member Berries")
  • Tangled: Before Ever After
  • Trollhunters ("Becoming: Part 1")
  • Wander Over Yonder ("The End of the Galaxy")
Best Actor - Drama
  • Kyle Chandler - Bloodline
  • Mike Colter - Luke Cage
  • Paul Giamatti - Billions
  • Clark Gregg - Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Freddie Highmore - Bates Motel
  • Anthony Hopkins - Westworld
  • Hugh Laurie - Chance
  • Rami Malek - Mr. Robot
  • Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul
  • Aaron Paul - The Path
  • Matthew Rhys - The Americans
  • Giovanni Ribisi - Sneaky Pete
  • Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan
  • Michael Sheen - Masters of Sex
  • Matt Smith - The Crown
  • Kevin Spacey - House of Cards
  • Kiefer Sutherland - Designated Survivor
  • Justin Theroux - The Leftovers
  • Billy Bob Thornton - Goliath
  • Milo Ventimiglia - This is Us
Best Actor - Comedy
  • Anthony Anderson - Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari - Master of None
  • Will Arnett - BoJack Horseman
  • Hank Azaria - Brockmire
  • Kevin Bacon - I Love Dick
  • Jay Baruchel - Man Seeking Woman
  • Gael Garcia Bernal - Mozart in the Jungle
  • Thomas Haden Church - Divorce
  • Rob Delaney - Catastrophe
  • Zach Galifianakis - Baskets
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta
  • Neil Patrick Harris - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • William H. Macy - Shameless
  • Danny McBride - Vice Principals
  • Thomas Middleditch - Silicon Valley
  • Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory
  • Andy Samberg - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Martin Short - Maya and Marty
  • Patrick Stewart - Blunt Talk
  • Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent
Best Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Riz Ahmed - The Night Of
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock
  • Robert De Niro - The Wizard of Lies
  • Vincent D'Onofrio - Emerald City
  • Harvey Fierstein - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Laurence Fishburne - Madiba
  • Michael Gambon - Churchill's Secret
  • Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Timothy Hutton - American Crime
  • Jude Law - The Young Pope
  • Ewan McGregor - Fargo
  • Guy Pearce - When We Rise
  • Matthew Perry - The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • Geoffrey Rush - Genius
  • John Turturro - The Night Of
Best Actress - Drama
  • Christine Baranski - The Good Fight
  • Connie Britton - Nashville
  • Lizzy Caplan - Masters of Sex
  • Carrie Coon - The Leftovers
  • Claire Danes - Homeland
  • Alexa Davalos - The Man in the High Castle
  • Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder
  • Claire Foy - The Crown
  • Eva Green - Penny Dreadful
  • Taraji P. Henson - Empire
  • Katherine Langford - 13 Reasons Why
  • Michelle Monaghan - The Path
  • Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Christina Ricci - Z: The Beginning of Everything
  • Keri Russell - The Americans
  • Winona Ryder - Stranger Things
  • Taylor Schilling - Orange is the New Black
  • Ruth Wilson - The Affair
  • Evan Rachel Wood - Westworld
  • Robin Wright - House of Cards
Best Actress - Comedy
  • Pamela Adlon - Better Things
  • Drew Barrymore - Santa Clarita Diet
  • Kristen Bell - The Good Place
  • Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Zooey Deschanel - New Girl
  • Minnie Driver - Speechless
  • Lena Dunham - Girls
  • Ana Faris - Mom
  • America Ferrera - Superstore
  • Jane Fonda - Grace and Frankie
  • Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
  • Rashida Jones - Angie Tribeca
  • Ellie Kemper - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep
  • Wendi McLendon-Covey - The Goldbergs
  • Sarah Jessica Parker - Divorce
  • Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish
  • Wendy Schaal - American Dad!
  • Lily Tomlin - Grace and Frankie
  • Constance Wu - Fresh Off the Boat
Best Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Maddie Baillio - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Jodie Comer - The White Princess
  • Carrie Coon - Fargo
  • Lindsay Duncan - Churchill's Secret
  • Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Katie Holmes - The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • Bryce Dallas Howard - Black Mirror
  • Felicity Huffman - American Crime
  • Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Lange - Feud
  • Shirley MacLaine - Wild Oats
  • Mary-Louise Parker - When We Rise
  • Susan Sarandon - Feud
  • Oprah Winfrey - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Reese Witherspoon - Big Little Lies
Best Sup. Actor - Drama
  • Jonathan Banks - Better Call Saul
  • Sterling K. Brown - This is Us
  • Christopher Eccleston - The Leftovers
  • Noah Emmerich - The Americans
  • Tony Goldwyn - Scandal
  • David Harbour - Stranger Things
  • Ed Harris - Westworld
  • Jared Harris - The Crown
  • William Hurt - Goliath
  • Ron Cephas Jones - This is Us
  • Michael Kelly - House of Cards
  • John Lithgow - The Crown
  • Michael McKean - Better Call Saul
  • Ian McShane - American Gods
  • Mandy Patinkin - Homeland
  • Nick Sandow - Orange is the New Black
  • Rufus Sewell - The Man in the High Castle
  • Christian Slater - Mr. Robot
  • Jon Voight - Ray Donovan
  • Jeffrey Wright - Westworld
Best Sup. Actor - Comedy
  • Louie Anderson - Baskets
  • Fred Armisen - Portlandia
  • Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Tituss Burgess - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Terry Crews - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Ted Danson - The Good Place
  • Charlie Day - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Adam Driver - Girls
  • Jay Duplass - Transparent
  • Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish
  • Tony Hale - Veep
  • Simon Helberg - The Big Bang Theory
  • Brian Tyree Henry - Atlanta
  • Joe Lo Truglio - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Malcolm McDowell - Mozart in the Jungle
  • T.J. Miller - Silicon Valley
  • Martin Sheen - Grace and Frankie
  • Keith Stanfield - Atlanta
  • Matt Walsh - Veep
  • Sam Waterston - Grace and Frankie
Best Sup. Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Hank Azaria - The Wizard of Lies
  • Richard Cabral - American Crime
  • Bill Camp - The Night Of
  • James Cromwell - The Young Pope
  • Idris Elba - Guerrilla
  • Martin Freeman - Sherlock
  • Jim Gaffigan - Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
  • Connor Jessup - American Crime
  • Alfred Molina - Feud
  • Evan Peters - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Martin Short - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - Fargo
  • David Thewlis - Fargo
  • Stanley Tucci - Fargo
  • Michael Kenneth Williams - The Night Of
Best Sup. Actress - Drama
  • Uzo Aduba - Orange is the New Black
  • Maria Bello - Goliath
  • Amy Brennemann - The Leftovers
  • Millie Bobby Brown - Stranger Things
  • Carly Chaikin - Mr. Robot
  • Vera Farmiga - Bates Motel
  • Vanessa Kirby - The Crown
  • Margo Martindale - Sneaky Pete
  • Melissa McBride - The Walking Dead
  • Chrissy Metz - This is Us
  • Mandy Moore - This is Us
  • Kate Mulgrew - Orange is the New Black
  • Thandie Newton - Westworld
  • Aubrey Plaza - Legion
  • Laura Prepon - Orange is the New Black
  • Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul
  • Jean Smart - Legion
  • Sissy Spacek - Bloodline
  • Holly Taylor - The Americans
  • Maura Tierney - The Affair
Best Sup. Actress - Comedy
  • Stephanie Beatriz - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Zazie Beetz - Atlanta
  • Mayim Bialik - The Big Bang Theory
  • Carrie Brownstein - Portlandia
  • Anna Chlumsky - Veep
  • Melissa Fumero - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Kathryn Hahn - Transparent
  • Allison Janney - Mom
  • Jane Krakowski - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Jenifer Lewis - Black-ish
  • Judith Light - Transparent
  • Zosia Mamet - Girls
  • Andrea Martin - Great News
  • Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live
  • Rita Moreno - One Day at a Time
  • Chelsea Perretti - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Kristen Schaal - The Last Man on Earth
  • Molly Shannon - Divorce
  • June Squibb - Shameless
  • Allison Williams - Girls
Best Sup. Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Kathy Bates - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Kelly Bishop - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Ellen Burstyn - Custody
  • Rose Byrne - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Judy Davis - Feud
  • Viola Davis - Custody
  • Laura Dern - Big Little Lies
  • Michelle Fairley - The White Princess
  • Rachel Griffiths - When We Rise
  • Jennifer Hudson - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Helen Hunt - Shots Fired
  • Diane Keaton - The Young Pope
  • Regina King - American Crime
  • Sandra Oh - American Crime
  • Sandra Paulson - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - The Wizard of Lies
  • Lili Taylor - American Crime
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Fargo
  • Shailene Woodley - Big Little Lies
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones - Feud
Best Guest Actor - Drama
  • Mahershala Ali - Luke Cage
  • Hank Azaria - Ray Donovan
  • Beau Bridges - Masters of Sex
  • Dan Bucatinsky - Scandal
  • Jemaine Clement - Legion
  • Stephen Dillane - The Crown
  • Giancarlo Esposito - Better Call Saul
  • Alex Jennings - The Crown
  • Joel Kinnamann - House of Cards
  • Frank Langella - The Americans
  • Mark Margolis - Better Call Saul
  • Gerald McRaney - This is Us
  • Ben Mendelsohn - Bloodline
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan - The Walking Dead
  • Matthew Perry - The Good Fight
  • Jason Ritter - Goliath
  • David Straitharn - Billions
  • Jonathan Tucker - American Gods
  • Malcolm-Jamal Warner - Sneaky Pete
  • B.D. Wong - Mr. Robot
Best Guest Actor - Comedy
  • Fred Armisen - Blunt Talk
  • Alec Baldwin - Saturday Night Live
  • Beau Bridges - Black-ish
  • Bobby Cannavale - Master of None
  • Dave Chappelle - Saturday Night Live
  • Josh Charles - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Daveed Diggs - Black-ish
  • Jon Hamm - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tom Hanks - Saturday Night Live
  • Hugh Laurie - Veep
  • Ray Liotta - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Peter MacNicol - Veep
  • Jason Mantzoukas - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • T.J. Miller - Crashing
  • Haley Joel Osment - Silicon Valley
  • Chris Pratt - Mom
  • Matthew Rhys - Girls
  • Craig Robinson - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Jimmy Smits - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Best Guest Actress - Drama
  • Khandi Alexander - Scandal
  • Alexis Bledel - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Patricia Clarkson - House of Cards
  • Laverne Cox - Orange is the New Black
  • Rosario Dawson - Luke Cage
  • Kim Dickens - House of Cards
  • Calista Flockhart - Supergirl
  • Nina Hoss - Homeland
  • Regina King - The Leftovers
  • Cloris Leachman - American Gods
  • Jane Lynch - The Good Fight
  • Margo Martindale - The Americans
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Billions
  • Carrie Preston - The Good Fight
  • Shannon Purser - Stranger Things
  • Rihanna - Bates Motel
  • Cicely Tyson - How to Get Away with Murder
  • Amanda Warren - This is Us
  • Alison Wright - The Americans
Best Guest Actress - Comedy
  • Jane Adams - Atlanta
  • Becky Ann Baker - Girls
  • Sarah Baker - Better Things
  • Christine Baranski - The Big Bang Theory
  • Angela Bassett - Master of None
  • Joan Cusack - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Claire Danes - Portlandia
  • Laura Dern - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Carrie Fisher - Catastrophe
  • Rashida Jones - Black-ish
  • Laurie Metcalf - The Big Bang Theory
  • Natalie Portman - Angie Tribeca
  • Maya Rudolph - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Maya Rudolph - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Kristen Schaal - BoJack Horseman
  • Sarah Silverman - Crashing
  • Wanda Sykes - Black-ish
  • Kristen Wiig - The Last Man on Earth
  • Kristen Wiig - Saturday Night Live
  • Alfre Woodard - A Series of Unfortunate Events
Best Directing - Drama
  • Phil Abraham - Orange is the New Black
  • Bryan Cranston - Sneaky Pete
  • Carlton Cuse - The Strain
  • Stephen Daldry - The Crown
  • Matt & Ross Duffer - Stranger Things
  • Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot
  • Vince Gilligan - Better Call Saul
  • Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland
  • Robert King - The Good Fight
  • Mimi Leder - The Leftovers
  • Shawn Levy - Stranger Things
  • Chris Long - The Americans
  • Baz Luhrmann - The Get Down
  • Philip Martin - The Crown
  • Tom McCarthy - 13 Reasons Why
  • Jonathan Nolan - Westworld
  • Daniel Sackheim - Better Call Saul
  • Alik Sakharov - House of Cards
  • Matthew Weiner - Orange is the New Black
  • Robin Wright - House of Cards
Best Directing - Comedy
  • Aziz Ansari - Master of None
  • Judd Apatow - Crashing
  • Jamie Babbitt - Silicon Valley
  • Kenya Barris - Black-ish
  • Louis C.K. - Better Things
  • Lena Dunham - Girls
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta
  • Dan Goor - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Mike Hollingsworth - BoJack Horseman
  • Barry Jenkins - Dear White People
  • Mike Judge - Silicon Valley
  • David Mandel - Veep
  • Beth McCarthy-Miller - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Hiro Murai - Atlanta
  • Matt Shakman - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Tristram Shapeero - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Richard Shepard - Girls
  • Jill Soloway - Transparent
  • Barry Sonnenfeld - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • John Wells - Shameless
Best Directing - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Bradley Beucker - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Noah Hawley - Fargo
  • Ron Howard - Genius
  • Nick Hurran - Sherlock
  • James Lapine - Custody
  • Kenny Leon - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Barry Levinson - The Wizard of Lies
  • James Marsh - The Night Of
  • Ryan Murphy - Feud
  • Daniel Palladino - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • John Ridley - Guerrilla
  • Tarsem Singh - Emerald City
  • Paolo Sorrentino - The Young Pope
  • Jean-Marc Vallee - Big Little Lies
  • Gus Van Sant - When We Rise
  • George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Joe Wright - Black Mirror
  • Jessica Yu - American Crime
  • Steven Zaillian - The Night Of
Best Writing - Drama
  • Michelle Ashford - Masters of Sex
  • Joshua Brand - The Americans
  • Matt & Ross Duffer - Stranger Things
  • Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot
  • Joel Fields & Joe Wiesberg - The Americans
  • Dan Fogelman - This is Us
  • Melissa Gibson & Frank Pugliese - House of Cards
  • Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould - Better Call Saul
  • Tara Herrmann & Jenji Kohan - Orange is the New Black
  • David Hollander - Ray Donovan
  • Jenji Kohan - Orange is the New Black
  • Bruce Miller - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Peter Morgan - The Crown
  • Justin Noble - Stranger Things
  • Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy & Michael Crichton - Westworld
  • Peter Nowalk - How to Get Away with Murder
  • Tom Perrotta, Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof - The Leftovers
  • David Shore & Bryan Cranston - Sneaky Pete
  • Diana Son - 13 Reasons Why
  • Bryan Yorkey - 13 Reasons Why
Best Writing - Comedy
  • Pamela Adlon & Louis C.K. - Better Things
  • Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang - Master of None
  • Elijah Aron & Jordan Young - BoJack Horseman
  • Kenya Barris - Black-ish
  • Alec Berg - Silicon Valley
  • Andy Blitz, Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang - Master of None
  • Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton & Rob McElhenney - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Rob Delaney & Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
  • Lena Dunham, Jenni Konner & Judd Apatow - Girls
  • Tina Fey - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tina Fey & Sam Means - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Donald Glover - Atlanta
  • Stephen Glover - Atlanta
  • Daniel Handler - A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Chuck Lorre, Gemma Baker, Marco Pennette, Adam Chase & Susan McMartin - Mom
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham - Veep
  • Dan O'Keefe - Silicon Valley
  • David Phillips - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Faith & Jill Soloway - Transparent
  • John Wells - Shameless
Best Writing - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • Woody Allen - Crisis in Six Scenes
  • Charlie Brooker, Rashida Jones & Mike Schur - Black Mirror
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy - Feud
  • Harvey Fierstein - Hairspray LIVE!
  • Emma Frost - The White Princess
  • Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffatt - Sherlock
  • Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Andrew Haigh & Michael Lannan - Looking: The Movie
  • Noah Hawley - Fargo
  • Julie Hebert - American Crime
  • David E. Kelley - Big Little Lies
  • James Lapine - Custody
  • Sam Levinson, Sam Baum & John Burnham Schwartz - The Wizard of Lies
  • Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk - American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Richard Price - The Night Of
  • John Ridley - American Crime
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Paolo Sorrentino - The Young Pope
  • Harry & Jack Williams - The Missing
  • George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Best Casting - Drama
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Bates Motel
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • The Good Fight
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • Mr. Robot
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Sneaky Pete
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us
  • Westworld
Best Casting - Comedy
  • American Dad!
  • Atlanta
  • Black-ish
  • BoJack Horseman
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Dear White People
  • Girls
  • Great News
  • Master of None
  • New Girl
  • One Day at a Time
  • Portlandia
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Shameless
  • Silicon Valley
  • The Simpsons
  • Superstore
  • Transparent
  • The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep
Best Casting - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Custody
  • David Brent: Life on the Road
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • Hairspray LIVE!
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • When We Rise
  • The White Princess
  • Wild Oats
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Cinematography - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why - Andrij Parekh
  • The Americans - Daniel Stoloff
  • Atlanta - Christian Sprenger
  • Bates Motel - John S. Bartley
  • Better Call Saul - Marshall Adams
  • Black-ish - Rob Sweeney
  • The Crown - Adriano Goldman
  • The Get Down - William Rexer II
  • The Handmaid's Tale - Colin Watkinson
  • Homeland - David Klein
  • House of Cards - Tim Norman
  • The Leftovers - Robert Humphreys
  • Legion - Dana Gonzales
  • The Man in the High Castle - James Hawkinson
  • Master of None - Mark Schwartzbard
  • Mr. Robot - Tod Campbell
  • Penny Dreadful - Nigel Willoughby
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events - Bernard Couture
  • Stranger Things - Tim Ives
  • Westworld - Paul Cameron
Best Cinematography - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime - Ramsey Nickell
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke - Gavin Kelly
  • Big Little Lies - Yves Belanger
  • Black Mirror - Seamus McGarvey
  • David Brent: Life on the Road - Remi Adefarasin
  • Fargo - Dana Gonzales
  • Feud - Nelson Cragg
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life - Alex Nepomniaschy & Steve Mason
  • Guerrilla - Ramsey Nickell
  • The Missing - Garry Phillips & Hubert Taczanowski
  • The Night Of - Robert Elswit
  • Sherlock - Neville Kidd
  • The White Princess - Chris Seager
  • The Wizard of Lies - Eigil Bryld
  • The Young Pope - Luca Bigazzi
Best Costume Design - Series
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Atlanta
  • Bates Motel
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • Girls
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Once Upon a Time
  • Penny Dreadful
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Silicon Valley
  • Stranger Things
  • The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Westworld
Best Costume Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The White Princess
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Editing - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why - Leo Trombetta
  • American Gods - Stephen Philipson
  • The Americans - Amanda Pollack
  • Atlanta - Kyle Reiter
  • Better Call Saul - Skip MacDonald
  • Better Things - Louis C.K.
  • The Crown - Yan Miles
  • The Get Down - Allyson C. Johnson, Vanessa Procopio & Jonathan Redmond
  • The Handmaid's Tale - Christopher Donaldson
  • Homeland - Jordan Goldman
  • House of Cards - Byron Smith
  • The Leftovers - Henk Van Eeghen
  • Master of None - Jennifer Lilly
  • Mr. Robot - Philip Harrison
  • Orange is the New Black - William Turro
  • Penny Dreadful - Aaron Marshall
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events - Skip MacDonald
  • Silicon Valley - Tim Roche
  • Stranger Things - Dean Zimmerman
  • Westworld - Stephen Semel & Marc Jozefowicz
Best Editing - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime - Luyen Vu
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke - Justin Krohn
  • Black Mirror - Valerio Bonelli
  • Custody - Miky Wolf
  • David Brent: Life on the Road - Gary Dollner
  • Fargo - Henk Van Eeghen
  • Feud - Adam Penn & Ken Ramos
  • Genius - J. Kathleen Gibson
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life - Lauren Schaffer & Pamela March
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks - Aaron Yanes
  • The Missing - Emma Oxley
  • The Night Of - Jay Cassidy
  • Sherlock Holmes - Yan Miles
  • The Wizard of Lies - Ron Patane
  • The Young Pope - Cristiano Travaglioli
Best Main Title Design
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • American Gods
  • Animal Kingdom
  • Better Things
  • Big Little Lies
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • The Crown
  • Elena of Avalor
  • Feud
  • The Get Down
  • The Good Fight
  • Great News
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Luke Cage
  • The Night Of
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things
  • Tangled: The Series
  • Westworld
  • The Young Pope
Best Makeup - Series
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Bates Motel
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Masters of Sex
  • Mr. Robot
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Silicon Valley
  • The Strain
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld
Best Makeup - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Production Design - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Bates Motel
  • The Crown
  • Empire
  • The Get Down
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • Master of None
  • Mr. Robot
  • Penny Dreadful
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Silicon Valley
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us
  • Westworld
Best Production Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Churchill's Secret
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The White Princess
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Sound Design - Series
  • 13 Reasons Why
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • American Gods
  • The Americans
  • Atlanta
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Get Down
  • Girls
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • House of Cards
  • The Leftovers
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Mr. Robot
  • Orange is the New Black
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld
Best Sound Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Big Little Lies
  • Black Mirror
  • Emerald City
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • The Kennedys-After Camelot
  • The Missing
  • The Night Of
  • Sherlock
  • The White Princess
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Young Pope
Best Visual Effects
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • American Gods
  • Black Mirror
  • Black Sails
  • The Get Down
  • The Leftovers
  • Legends of Tomorrow
  • Legion
  • Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Penny Dreadful
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • The Strain
  • Vikings
  • Westworld

Monday, 3 April 2017

2017 Academy Award Predictions [April]

Best Picture
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Mother!
  • Mudbound
  • Suburbicon
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Untitled PTA project
  • Kathryn Bigelow - Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
  • Alexander Payne - Downsizing
  • Dee Rees - Mudbound
  • Joe Wright - Darkest Hour
Best Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Current War
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Untitled PTA project
  • Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
  • Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman
  • Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game
  • Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul
  • Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!
  • Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
Best Sup. Actor
  • Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
  • Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle
  • Ed Harris - Mother!
  • John Hurt - Darkest Hour
  • Michael Shannon - The Current War
Best Sup. Actress
  • Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - Mother!
  • Naomi Watts - The Glass Castle
  • Kristen Wiig - Downsizing
  • Michelle Williams - The Greatest Showman
Best Original Screenplay
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Suburbicon
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Annihilation
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Original Score
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Original Song
  • "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Fifty Shades Darker
  • "???" - Coco
  • "???" - Despicable Me 3
  • "???" - The Greatest Showman
Best Sound Editing
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Transformers: The Last Knight
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
Best Sound Mixing
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Dunkirk
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • The Snowman
  • Suburbicon
Best Makeup
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Mountain Between Us
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Production Design
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Costume Design
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson project
Best Film Editing
  • Annihilation
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Untitled Kathryn Bigelow project
Best Visual Effects
  • Alien: Covenant
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Friday, 24 February 2017

2016 Tyler's Choice Stinker Awards [WINNERS]

Worst Picture: NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: Nine Lives)
Worst Director: BARRY SONNENFELD - NINE LIVES (runner-up: Alex Proyas - Gods of Egypt)
Worst Actor: ROB SCHNEIDER - NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: Robert De Niro - Dirty Grandpa)
Worst Actress: TYLER PERRY - BOO! A MADEA CHRISTMAS (runner-up: Shailene Woodley - Allegiant)
Worst Sup Actor: KEN JEONG - NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: Andy Garcia - Max Steel)
Worst Sup Actress: JULIANNE HOUGH - DIRTY GRANDPA (runner-up: Cara Delevigne - Suicide Squad)
Worst Original Screenplay: NINE LIVES and NORM OF THE NORTH [tie]
Worst Adapted Screenplay: ALLEGIANT (runner-up: Ghostbusters)
Worst Animated or Kiddie Film: NORM OF THE NORTH (runner-up: The Wild Life)
Worst Onscreen Couple or Team: THE "GHOSTBUSTERS" (runner-up: Norm and the Lemmings - Norm of the North)
Worst Editing: ALLEGIANT (runner-up: Max Steel)
Worst Cast Ensemble: DIRTY GRANDPA (runner-up: Allegiant)
Worst Remake, Rip-off or Sequel: ALLEGIANT (runner-up: Ghostbusters)

2016 Tyler's Choice Music Awards [WINNERS]

Best Song by a Male Vocalist: "LOVE YOURSELF" - JUSTIN BIEBER (runner-up: "Can't Stop the Feeling" - Justin Timberlake)
Best Song by a Female Vocalist: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Piece by Piece" - Kelly Clarkson)
Best Song by a Duo, Group or Band: "CHEAP THRILLS" - SIA, FT. SEAN PAUL (runner-up: "Closer" - The Chainsmokers, ft. Halsey)
Best Album: LEMONADE - BEYONCE (runner-up: Blackstar - David Bowie)
Best Music Video: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Formation" - Beyonce)
Best Country Song: "HUMBLE AND KIND" - TIM MCGRAW (runner-up: "Die a Happy Man" - Thomas Rhett)
Best Pop Song: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Can't Stop the Feeling" - Justin Timberlake)
Best Rap Song: "ME, MYSELF & I" - G-EAZY, FT. BEBE REXHA (runner-up: "No Problem" - Chance the Rapper, ft. Lil' Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Best Rock Song: "LET IT GO" - JAMES BAY (runner-up: "Blackstar" - David Bowie)
Best Songwriting: "HELLO" - ADELE (runner-up: "Love Yourself" - Justin Bieber)
Best Original Score: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS - JOHN WILLIAMS (runner-up: The Hateful Eight - Ennio Merricone)
Best Song Written for Visual Media: "CAN'T STOP THE FEELING" - TROLLS (runner-up: "Try Everything" - Zootopia)
Best New Artist: THE CHAINSMOKERS (runner-up: Twenty One Pilots)

Wednesday, 22 February 2017

2016 Tyler's Choice Awards [WINNERS]

Best Picture
SILENCE (runner-up: La La Land)

Best Director
DAMIEN CHAZELLE - LA LA LAND (runner-up: Martin Scorsese - Silence)

Best Actor
DENZEL WASHINGTON - FENCES (runner-up: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actress
EMMA STONE - LA LA LAND (runner-up: Amy Adams - Arrival)

Best Sup. Actor
MICHAEL SHANNON - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (runner-up: Mahershala Ali - Moonlight)

Best Sup. Actress
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (runner-up: Viola Davis - Fences)

Best Original Screenplay
LOVING (runner-up: Zootopia)

Best Adapted Screenplay
SILENCE (runner-up: Fences)

Best Cast Ensemble
HIDDEN FIGURES (runner-up: Silence)

Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
HAILEE STEINFELD - THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (runner-up: Neel Sethi - The Jungle Book)

Best Foreign Language Film
ELLE (runner-up: Toni Erdmann)

Best Documentary Feature
13TH (runner-up: Life, Animated)

Best Original Score
ARRIVAL (runner-up: La La Land)

Best Original Song
"AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)" (runner-up: "City of Stars")

Best Sound Editing
ARRIVAL (runner-up: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Sound Mixing
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Hacksaw Ridge)

Best Animated Feature
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (runner-up: The Little Prince)

Best Cinematography
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Arrival)

Best Makeup
SILENCE (runner-up: Star Trek Beyond)

Best Production Design
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (runner-up: Kubo and the Two Strings)

Best Costume Design
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)

Best Film Editing
LA LA LAND (runner-up: Arrival)

Best Visual Effects
THE JUNGLE BOOK and KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS [tie]