Tuesday, 9 January 2018

Tyler's Choice Awards 2017 - Full List

Best Picture
  • Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas)
  • Get Out (Scott McKittrick, Jason Blum & Jordan Peele)
  • Lady Bird (Scott Rudin, Eli Bush & Evelyn O'Neil)
  • Mudbound (Carl Effenson, Cassian Elwes, Charles King & Kim Roth)
  • The Post (Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger & Amy Pascal)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Kathleen Kennedy & Ram Bergman)
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele - Get Out
  • Dee Rees - Mudbound
  • Steven Spielberg - The Post
Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
  • James Franco - The Disaster Artist
  • James McAvoy - Split
  • Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
  • Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game
  • Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saorise Ronan - Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
Best Sup. Actor
  • Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
  • Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
  • Jason Mitchell - Mudbound
  • Patrick Stewart - Logan
Best Sup. Actress
  • Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney - I, Tonya
  • Melissa Leo - Novitiate
  • Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay
  • Battle of the Sexes (Simon Beaufoy)
  • Get Out (Jordan Peele)
  • Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
  • Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  • The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
  • The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
  • Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Mudbound (Virgil Williams & Dee Rees)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Mark Bomback & Matt Reeves)
Best Cast Ensemble
  • The Disaster Artist [Rich D'Elia] (James Franco, Dave Franco, Seth Rogen, Ari Graynor, Josh Hutcherson, Jacki Weaver, Alison Brie, Megan Mullally, Jason Mantzoukas & Sharon Stone)
  • Mudbound [Billy Hopkins & Ashley Ingram] (Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Jonathan Banks, Rob Morgan & Mary J. Blige)
  • Murder on the Orient Express [Lucy Bevan] (Kenneth Branagh, Penelope Cruz, Willem Dafoe, Judi Dench, Josh Gad, Derek Jacobi, Leslie Odom Jr., Michelle Pfeiffer, Daisy Ridley & Johnny Depp)
  • The Post [Ellen Lewis] (Tom Hanks, Meryl Streep, Sarah Paulson, Bob Odenkirk, Tracy Letts, Bradley Whitford, Bruce Greenwood, Carrie Coon, Jesse Plemons & David Cross)
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming [Sarah Finn] (Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Jon Favreau, Zendaya, Donald Glover, Jacob Batalon, Laura Harrier, Tony Revolori, Marisa Tomei & Robert Downey, Jr.)
Best Young Actor (21 or Under)
  • Timothee Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
  • Tom Holland - Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Dafne Keen - Logan
  • Amiah Miller - War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
  • Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
Best Foreign Language Film
  • First They Killed My Father [Cambodia] (Angelina Jolie)
  • Foxtrot [Israel] (Samuel Maoz)
  • In the Fade [Germany] (Fatih Akin)
  • Loveless [Russia] (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
  • The Square [Sweden] (Ruben Ostlund)
Best Documentary Feature
  • City of Ghosts (Matthew Heineman)
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman)
  • Icarus (Bryan Fogel)
  • Jane (Brett Morgen)
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (Chris Smith)
Best Original Score
  • Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
  • Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
  • Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
  • The Post (John Williams)
  • The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Best Original Song
Best Sound Editing
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini)
  • Detroit (Paul N.J. Ottosson)
  • Dunkirk (Richard King)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce & Matthew Wood) 
  • Wonder Woman (James H. Mather)
Best Sound Mixing
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth)
  • Coco (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick & Vince Caro)
  • Dunkirk (Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten)
  • The Post (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson & Drew Kunin)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Stuart Wilson)
Best Animated Feature
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert)
  • The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey)
  • Coco (Lee Unkrich)
  • The LEGO Batman Movie (Chris McKay)
  • Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman)
Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
  • Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
  • The Shape of Water (Dan Lautsen)
  • Wonder Wheel (Vittorio Storaro)
Best Makeup and Hair
  • Darkest Hour (Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji & David Malinowski)
  • Logan (Joel Harlow & Gloria Pasqua Casny)
  • Wonder (J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness & Robert Pandini)
Best Production Design
  • Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola)
  • Coco (Harley Jessup)
  • Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
  • Wonder Wheel (Santo Loquasto & Regina Graves)
Best Costume Design
  • Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
  • The Greatest Showman (Ellen Mirojnick)
  • Murder on the Orient Express (Alexandra Byrne)
  • Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
  • Victoria and Abdul (Consolata Boyle)
Best Film Editing
  • Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Joe Walker)
  • Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
  • Mudbound (Mako Kamitsuna)
  • The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Best Visual Effects
  • Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover & Gerd Nefzer)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould & Neal Scanlan)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Joel Whist)
  • Wonder Woman (Bill Westenhofer, Frazer Churchill, Alex Wuttke & Mark Holt)

Thursday, 21 December 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Awards [LONGLISTS]

Best Picture
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • Mudbound
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
  • Darren Aronofsky - Mother!
  • Kathryn Bigelow - Detroit
  • Sofia Coppola - The Beguiled
  • Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris - Battle of the Sexes
  • Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
  • Patty Jenkins - Wonder Woman 
  • Rian Johnson - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Angelina Jolie - First They Killed My Father
  • Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
  • Alexander Payne - Downsizing
  • Jordan Peele - Get Out
  • Dee Rees - Mudbound 
  • Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Ridley Scott - All the Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg - The Post
  • Lee Unkrich - Coco
  • Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049
  • Joe Wright - Darkest Hour
Best Actor
  • Christian Bale - Hostiles
  • Chadwick Boseman - Marshall
  • Timothee Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
  • Matt Damon - Downsizing
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
  • Ansel Elgort - Baby Driver 
  • Sam Elliott - The Hero
  • James Franco - The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger
  • Tom Hanks - The Post
  • Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman
  • Hugh Jackman - Logan
  • Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
  • James McAvoy - Split
  • Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson - Good Time
  • Jeremy Renner - Wind River
  • Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Harry Dean Stanton - Lucky
  • Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Actress
  • Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
  • Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game
  • Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul
  • Gal Gadot - Wonder Woman
  • Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
  • Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Dinner
  • Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled
  • Diane Kruger - In the Fade 
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!
  • Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker
  • Cynthia Nixon - A Quiet Passion
  • Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
  • Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
  • Saorise Ronan - Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes
  • Meryl Streep - The Post
  • Rachel Weisz - My Cousin Rachel
  • Debra Winger - The Lovers
  • Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel
Best Sup. Actor
  • Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
  • Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying
  • Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
  • Idris Elba - Molly's Game
  • Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
  • Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Oscar Isaac - Suburbicon 
  • Michael Keaton - Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour
  • Jason Mitchell - Mudbound
  • Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
  • Will Poulter - Detroit
  • Mark Rylance - Dunkirk
  • Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • Ray Romano - The Big Sick
  • Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water
  • Patrick Stewart - Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me by Your Name
  • Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker
  • Christoph Waltz - Downsizing
Best Sup. Actress
  • Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
  • Hong Chau - Downsizing
  • Kirsten Dunst - The Beguiled
  • Carrie Fisher - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Claire Foy - Breathe 
  • Betty Gabriel - Get Out
  • Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney - I, Tonya
  • Dafne Keen - Logan
  • Melissa Leo - Novitiate
  • Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread 
  • Tatiana Maslany - Stronger
  • Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
  • Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - Mother!
  • Julia Roberts - Wonder
  • Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
  • Tilda Swinton - Okja
  • Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour
  • Bria Vinaite - The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
  • Baby Driver
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • The Big Sick
  • Breathe
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Lady Bird
  • The Meyerowitz Stories
  • Mother!
  • Okja
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wind River
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • First They Killed My Father
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • It
  • Last Flag Flying 
  • The Leisure Seeker
  • Logan
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Stronger
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Woman
Best Cast Ensemble
  • Battle of the Sexes 
  • The Big Sick
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out 
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • The Post 
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wonder Woman
Best Foreign Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Foxtrot
  • In the Fade
  • Loveless 
  • Raw
  • The Square
  • Thelma
  • White Sun
Best Documentary Feature
  • Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries from Syria 
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places 
  • Human Flow 
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • Jane
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • Kedi
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Long Strange Trip
  • One of Us
Best Original Score
  • Battle of the Sexes 
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour 
  • Dunkirk
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Logan
  • Loving Vincent
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wind River
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Woman
Best Original Song
  • "Captain Underpants Theme Song" - Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • "Come Alive" - The Greatest Showman
  • "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "Guardians Inferno" - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • "Hold the Light" - Only the Brave
  • "How Does a Moment Last Forever" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Fifty Shades Darker
  • "If I Dare" - Battle of the Sexes
  • "It Ain't Fair" - Detroit 
  • "Jump" - Step
  • "Mighty River" - Mudbound
  • "The Mystery of Love" - Call Me by Your Name
  • "Never Forget" - Murder on the Orient Express
  • "Prayers for This World" - Cries from Syria
  • "Remember Me" - Coco
  • "Stand Up for Something" - Marshall
  • "The Star" - The Star
  • "There's Something Special" - Despicable Me 3
  • "This is Me" - The Greatest Showman
  • "Truth to Power" - An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Best Sound Editing
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco 
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Justice League
  • Logan
  • Mudbound 
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Okja 
  • Only the Brave
  • The Post
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman
Best Sound Mixing
  • Baby Driver
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • It 
  • Justice League
  • Logan
  • Mudbound 
  • Okja
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wind River
  • Wonder Woman
Best Animated Feature
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
  • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
  • The Breadwinner
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • The Girl Without Hands
  • In This Corner of the World
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • The LEGO Ninjago Movie
  • Loving Vincent
  • Mary and the Witch's Flower
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
  • The Star
Best Cinematography
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Hostiles 
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Mother!
  • Mudbound
  • Okja
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Wheel
Best Makeup
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • It
  • I, Tonya
  • Logan
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonder
  • Wonder Woman
Best Production Design
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • Darkest Hour
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk 
  • Goodbye Christopher Robin
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Mudbound
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Suburbicon
  • Wonderstruck
  • Wonder Wheel
  • Wonder Woman
Best Costume Design
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Beguiled
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour 
  • Dunkirk
  • Goodbye Christopher Robin
  • The Greatest Showman 
  • I, Tonya
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Mudbound
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonderstruck 
  • Wonder Wheel
  • Wonder Woman
Best Film Editing
  • Baby Driver
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Mother!
  • Mudbound
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman
Best Visual Effects
  • Alien: Covenant
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
  • Justice League
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Logan
  • Okja
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Power Rangers
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman

Tuesday, 24 October 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Music Awards [LONGLISTS]

Best Song by a Male Vocalist
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Attention" - Charlie Puth
  • "Body Like a Back Road" - Sam Hunt
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Human" - Rag'N'Bone Man
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "I Could Have Told You" - Bob Dylan
  • "Location" - Khalid
  • "Love Me Now" - John Legend
  • "Passionfruit" - Drake
  • "Redbone" - Childish Gambino
  • "Reminder" - The Weeknd
  • "Say You Won't Let Go" - James Arthur
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Slow Hands" - Niall Horan
  • "That's How I Like" - Bruno Mars
  • "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes
  • "This Town" - Niall Horan
  • "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith
  • "You Want it Darker" - Leonard Cohen
Best Song by a Female Vocalist
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Bodak Yellow" - Cardi B
  • "Cut to the Feeling" - Carly Rae Jepsen
  • "Green Light" - Lorde
  • "Issues" - Julia Michaels
  • "Love" - Lana Del Rey
  • "Love on the Brain" - Rihanna
  • "Love So Soft" - Kelly Clarkson
  • "Malibu" - Miley Cyrus
  • "New Rules" - Dua Lipa
  • "Now or Never" - Halsey
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Sorry Not Sorry" - Demi Lovato
  • "Tin Man" - Miranda Lambert
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Song by a Duo, Group or Band
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Chained to the Rhythm" - Katy Perry, ft. Skip Marley
  • "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber
  • "Don't Wanna Know" - Maroon 5, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "Everything Now" - Arcade Fire
  • "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man
  • "Feels" - Calvin Harris, ft. Katy Perry, Pharrell & Big Sean
  • "I Don't Want to Live Forever" - Zayn Malik, ft. Taylor Swift
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "I'm the One" - DJ Khaled, ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil' Wayne
  • "It Ain't Me" - Kygo, ft. Selena Gomez
  • "Lust for Life" - Lana Del Rey, ft. The Weeknd
  • "One More Light" - Linkin Park
  • "Rockabye" - Clean Bandit, ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie
  • "Slide" - Calvin Harris, ft. Frank Ocean & Migos
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • "Stay" - Zedd, ft. Alessia Cara
  • "We the People..." - A Tribe Called Quest
  • "Wild Thoughts" - DJ Khaled, ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller
Best Album
  • 24K Magic - Bruno Mars
  • 4:44 - Jay-Z
  • Concrete and Gold - Foo Fighters
  • DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar
  • Divide - Ed Sheeran
  • Everything Now - Arcade Fire
  • Evolve - Imagine Dragons
  • Hardwired... To Self-Destruct - Metallica
  • Harry Styles - Harry Styles
  • Joanne - Lady Gaga
  • Lust for Life - Lana Del Rey
  • Melodrama - Lorde
  • Memories... Do Not Open - The Chainsmokers
  • One More Light - Linkin Park
  • Pure Comedy - Father John Misty
  • Starboy - The Weeknd
  • We Got it From Here... Thank You 4 For Service - A Tribe Called Quest
  • The Weight of These Wings - Miranda Lambert
  • Wonderful Wonderful - The Killers
  • You Want in Darker - Leonard Cohen
Best Music Video
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Ain't it Funny" - Danny Brown
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Everything Now" - Arcade Fire
  • "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man
  • "Green Light" - Lorde
  • "Hard Times" - Paramore
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "Issues" - Julia Michaels
  • "Look What You Made Me Do" - Taylor Swift
  • "Love" - Lana Del Rey
  • "One More Light" - Linkin Park
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Saturn Barnz" - Gorillaz
  • "Shape of You" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars
  • "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Country Song
  • "Better Man" - Little Big Town
  • "Body Like a Back Road" - Sam Hunt
  • "Craving You" - Thomas Rhett, ft. Marren Morris
  • "Daddy Lessons" - Beyonce, ft. Dixie Chicks
  • "Dirt on My Boots" - Jon Pardi
  • "Dirty Laundry" - Carrie Underwood
  • "The Fighter" - Keith Urban, ft. Carrie Underwood
  • "I Could Use a Love Song" - Marren Morris
  • "In Case You Don't Know" - Brett Young
  • "Life's About to Get Good" - Shania Twain
  • "Losing You" - Alison Krauss
  • "Mother" - LeAnn Rimes
  • "My Old Man" - Zac Brown Band
  • "No Such Thing as a Broken Heart" - Old Dominion
  • "Small Town Boy" - Dustin Lynch
  • "Speak to a Girl" - Tim McGraw & Faith Hill
  • "Tin Man" - Miranda Lambert
  • "Watered Down" - Trace Adkins
  • "What Ifs" - Kane Brown, ft. Lauren Alaina
  • "You Look Good" - Lady Antebellum
Best Pop Song
  • "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Chained to the Rhythm" - Katy Perry, ft. Skip Marley
  • "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber
  • "Don't Wanna Know" - Maroon 5, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "The Greatest" - Sia, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "Green Light" - Lorde
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Zayn Malik, ft. Taylor Swift
  • "I Feel it Coming" - The Weeknd, ft. Daft Punk
  • "Love Me Now" - John Legend
  • "Love So Soft" - Kelly Clarkson
  • "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Say You Won't Let Go" - James Arthur
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" - Shawn Mendes
  • "Thunder" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Rap Song
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "Bad and Boujee" - Migos, ft. Lil' Uzi Vert
  • "Bad Things" - Machine Gun Kelly, ft. Camila Cabelo
  • "Black Spiderman" - Logic
  • "Bodak Yellow" - Cardi B
  • "Bounce Back" - Big Sean
  • "Congratulations" - Post Malone, ft. Quavo
  • "Fake Love" - Drake
  • "Family Feud" - Jay-Z, ft. Beyonce
  • "Glorious" - Macklemore, ft. Skyler Grey
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "I'm the One" - DJ Khaled, ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil' Wayne
  • "LOYALTY." - Kendrick Lamar, ft. Rihanna
  • "Mask Off" - Future
  • "No Frauds" - Nicki Minaj, ft. Drake & Lil' Wayne
  • "Sidewalks" - The Weeknd, ft. Kendrick Lamar
  • "Slide" - Calvin Harris, ft. Frank Ocean & Migos
  • "The Story of O.J." - Jay-Z
  • "Unforgettable" - French Montana
  • "We the People..." - A Tribe Called Quest
Best Rock Song
  • "Atlas, Rise!" - Metallica
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Dig Down" - Muse
  • "Do You Still Love Me?" - Ryan Adams
  • "Everything Now" - Arcade Fire
  • "Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man
  • "The Feeling" - Alabama Shakes
  • "Find Me" - Kings of Leon
  • "Human" - Rag'N'Bone Man
  • "Love" - Lana Del Rey
  • "The Man" - The Killers
  • "Moth into Flame" - Metallica
  • "One More Light" - Linkin Park
  • "Run" - Foo Fighters
  • "Serotonia" - Highly Suspect
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Still Breathing" - Green Day
  • "Walk on Water" - 30 Seconds to Mars
  • "You Want it Darker" - Leonard Cohen
  • "Young and Menace" - Fall Out Boy
Best Songwriting
  • "1-800-273-8255" - Logic, ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
  • "Bad Liar" - Selena Gomez
  • "Believer" - Imagine Dragons
  • "Better Man" - Little Big Town
  • "Castle on the Hill" - Ed Sheeran
  • "Chained to the Rhythm" - Katy Perry, ft. Skip Marley
  • "Desparcito" - Luis Fonsi, ft. Daddy Yankee & Justin Bieber
  • "Human" - Rag'N'Bone Man
  • "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar
  • "Mercy" - Shawn Mendes
  • "Million Reasons" - Lady Gaga
  • "Praying" - Ke$ha
  • "Redbone" - Childish Gambino
  • "Rockabye" - Clean Bandit, ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie
  • "Say You Won't Let Go" - James Arthur
  • "Sign of the Times" - Harry Styles
  • "Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • "This Town" - Niall Horan
  • "Too Good at Goodbyes" - Sam Smith
  • "What About Us" - P!nk
Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
  • "City of Stars" - La La Land
  • "Evermore" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "Hell No" - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • "How Does a Moment Last Forever" - Beauty and the Beast
  • "How Far I'll Go" - Moana
  • "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" - Fifty Shades Darker
  • "If I Dare" - Battle of the Sexes
  • "Never Give Up" - Lion
  • "Rainbow" - My Little Pony: The Movie
  • "Runnin'" - Hidden Figures
  • "Running Home to You" - The Flash
  • "To Be Human" - Wonder Woman
  • "Yellow Light" - Despicable Me 3
  • "You're Welcome" - Moana
Best New Artist
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Brett Young
  • Cardi B
  • Dua Lipa
  • Hailee Steinfeld
  • Halsey
  • James Arthur
  • Jon Pardi
  • Julia Michaels
  • Kane Brown
  • Khalid
  • Kygo
  • Lauren Alaina
  • Logic
  • Migos
  • Old Dominion
  • Post Malone
  • Rag'N'Bone Man
  • SZA
  • Zara Larsson

Thursday, 24 August 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Television Awards [FULL LIST]

Best Television Series - Drama
THE AMERICANS
(Executive Producers: Joel Fields, Joe Wiesberg, Darryl Frank, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Stephen Schiff, Chris Long)

Tape A: "Amber Waves", "Pests"
Tape B: "Crossbreed", "Immersion"
Tape C: "Dyatkovo", "The Soviet Division"

THE CROWN
(Executive Producers: Stephen Daldry, Peter Morgan, Philip Martin, Andy Harries, Robert Fox, Allie Goss, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam Shaw, Tanya Seghatchian, Nina Wolarsky)

Tape A: "Wolferton Splash", "Hyde Park Corner"
Tape B: "Smoke and Mirrors", "Pride & Joy"
Tape C: "Assassins", "Gloriana"

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
(Executive Producers: Jenji Kohan)

Tape A: "Work That Body for Me", "Piece of Shit"
Tape B: "It Sounded Nicer in My Head", "People Persons"
Tape C: "The Animals", "Toast Can't Never Be Bread Again"

STRANGER THINGS
(Executive Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Karl Gajdusek, Cindy Holland, Brian Wright, Matt Thunell)

Tape A: "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers", "Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly!"
Tape B: "Chapter Four: The Body", "Chapter Six: The Monster"
Tape C: "Chapter Seven: The Bathtub", "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"

THIS IS US
(Executive Producers: Dan Fogelman, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Ken Olin, Donald Todd)

Tape A: "Pilot", "The Game Plan"
Tape B: "Last Christmas", "Jack Pearson's Son"
Tape C: "Memphis", "Moonshadow"

WESTWORLD
(Executive Producers: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk, Jerry Weintraub)

Tape A: "The Original", "The Stray"
Tape B: "Dissonance Theory", "The Adversary"
Tape C: "The Well-Tempered Clavier", "The Bicameral Mind"

Just missedBetter Call Saul, The Handmaid's Tale, House of Cards, The Leftovers

Best Television Series - Comedy
AMERICAN DAD!
(Executive Producers: Seth MacFarlane, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle)

Tape A: "The Enlightenment of Ragi-Baba", "Portrait of Francine's Genitals"
Tape B: "Bahama Mama", "Ninety North, Zero West"
Tape C: "Whole Slotta Love", "Casino Normale"

ATLANTA
(Executive Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms)

Tape A: "The Big Bang", "Streets on Lock"
Tape B: "Go for Broke", "Value"
Tape C: "B.A.N.", "The Club"

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
(Executive Producers: Michael Schur, Dan Goor, David Miner, Luke Del Tredici)

Tape A: "Coral Palms: Pt. 2", "Mr. Santiago"
Tape B: "Captain Latvia", "The Fugitive"
Tape C: "The Last Ride", "Crime and Punishment"

MASTER OF NONE
(Executive Producers: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky)

Tape A: "The Thief", "Le Nozze"
Tape B: "First Date", "Thanksgiving"
Tape C: "Amarsi Un Po", "Buona Notte"

SILICON VALLEY
(Executive Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Michael Rotenberg & Tom Lassally)

Tape A: "Success Failure", "Terms of Service"
Tape B: "Intellectual Property", "Customer Service"
Tape C: "Hooli-Con", "Server Error"

THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
(Executive Producers: Tina Fey, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond & David Miner)

Tape A: "Kimmy Gets Divorced?", "Kimmy's Roommate Lemonades"
Tape B: "Kimmy is a Feminist", "Kimmy Does a Puzzle"
Tape C: "Kimmy Googles the Internet", "Kimmy Bites an Onion"

Just missedBlack-ish, BoJack Horseman, Girls, A Series of Unfortunate Events

Best Miniseries/TV Movie
BIG LITTLE LIES (Executive Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean-Marc Vallee, Nicole Kidman, Reese Witherspoon & Gregg Fienberg)
FARGO (Executive Producers: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield)
FEUD (Executive Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall)
THE NIGHT OF (Executive Producers: Steven Zaillian, Richard Price, Jane Tranter, Peter Moffat, James Gandolfini)
THE WIZARD OF LIES (Executive Producers: Barry Levinson, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro & Berry Welsh)

Just missedAmerican Crime, Black Mirror, Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life, Sherlock, The Young Pope

Best Variety Series
COMEDIANS IN CARS GETTING COFFEE 
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATRE 3000: THE RETURN (Executive Producers: Joel Hodgson, Harold Buchholz, Bob Emmer, Elliot Kalan & Jonathan Stern)
PORTLANDIA (Executive Producers: )
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Executive Producer: Lorne Michaels)
THE TONIGHT SHOW WITH JIMMY FALLON (Executive Producer: Lorne Michaels)

Just missed@Midnight, Comedy Bang! Bang!, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Variety Special
2017 ROCK AND ROLL HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY
AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: A TRIBUTE TO JOHN WILLIAMS
LOUIS C.K.: 2017
TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90: THE BEST IS YET TO COME
TRACY MORGAN: STAYING ALIVE

Just missedThe Age of Spin: Dave Chappelle Live in Hollywood, Janeane Garofalo: If I May, Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids, A Pentatonix Christmas Special, Stayin Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of the Bee Gees

Best Reality Series
ANTIQUES ROADSHOW 
DINERS, DRIVE-INS AND DIVES
LIP SYNC BATTLE
LITTLE BIG SHOTS
SHARK TANK

Just missedIntervention, The Profit, Property Brothers, Undercover Boss, Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality-Competition Series
THE AMAZING RACE
CELEBRITY FAMILY FEUD
MASTERCHEF JUNIOR
TOP CHEF
THE VOICE

Just missedAmerican Ninja Warrior, Chopped, Face Off, Food Network Star, Survivor

Best Host - Reality Series
TOM BERGERON - DANCING WITH THE STARS
NICK CANNON - AMERICA'S GOT TALENT
STEVE HARVEY - CELEBRITY FAMILY FEUD
STEVE HARVEY - LITTLE BIG SHOTS
GORDON RAMSAY - MASTERCHEF JUNIOR

Just missedCat Deeley - So You Think You Can Dance?, Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race, Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio - Top Chef, LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle, Jeff Probst - Survivor,

Best Animated Program
AMERICAN DAD! ("NINETY NORTH, ZERO WEST") (Seth MacFarlane, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle, Pam Cooke, Valerie Fletcher, Brett Cawley & Robert Maitia)
BOJACK HORSEMAN ("THAT'S TOO MUCH, MAN!") (Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Jane Wiseman, Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, J.C. Gonzalez, Elijah Aron & Jordan Young)
REGULAR SHOW ("A REGULAR EPIC FINAL BATTLE") (J.G. Quintel, Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher, Calvin Wong, Minty Lewis, Ryan Pequin, Andres Salaff, Benton Cooper, Owen Dennis, Alex Cline, Madeline Queripel, Sam Spina, Matt Price, Patrick Baker, Gina Ippito & Sean Szeles)
TANGLED: BEFORE EVER AFTER (Chris Sonnenberg, Tom Caulfield, Stephen Sandoval & Jase Ricci)
TROLLHUNTERS ("BECOMING: PART 1") (Guillermo del Toro, Rodrigo Blaas & Marc Guggenheim)
WANDER OVER YONDER ("THE END OF THE GALAXY") (Craig McCracken, Dave Thomas, Eddie Trigueros, Francisco Angones, Todd Casey, Amy Higgins & Noelle Stevenson)

Just missedThe Loud House ("11 Louds a-Leapin'"), Rick and Morty ("The Rickshank Rickdemption"), Samurai Jack ("XCIII"), The Simpsons ("The Great Phatsby")

Best Voice Acting
WILL ARNETT for voicing BOJACK HORSEMAN in BOJACK HORSEMAN
KELSEY GRAMMER for voicing BLINKY in TROLLHUNTERS
MANDY MOORE for voicing RAPUNZEL in TANGLED: THE SERIES
GRANT PALMER for voicing LINCOLN LOUD in THE LOUD HOUSE
"WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC for voicing MILO MURPHY in MILO MURPHY'S LAW
ANTON YELCHIN for voicing JIM LAKE in TROLLHUNTERS

Best Short-Format Animation
ADVENTURE TIME ("ISLANDS PART 8: THE LIGHT CLOUD") (Pendleton Ward, Fred Seibert, Rob Sorcher, Jennifer Pelphrey, Adam Muto, Cole Sanchez, Graham Falk & Aleks Sennwald)
INFINITY TRAIN
MILO MURPHY'S LAW ("GOING THE EXTRA MILO") (Dan Povenmire, Jeff "Swampy" Marsh, Robert F. Hughes & Kyle Menke)
STAR VS. THE FORCES OF EVIL ("JUST FRIENDS") (Daron Nefcy, Brett Varon & Zach Marcus)
STEVEN UNIVERSE ("MR. GREG") (Rebecca Sugar, Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Joe Johnston & Jeff Liu)

Best Actor - Drama
FREDDIE HIGHMORE - BATES MOTEL
RAMI MALEK - MR. ROBOT
BOB ODENKIRK - BETTER CALL SAUL
MATTHEW RHYS - THE AMERICANS
KEVIN SPACEY - HOUSE OF CARDS
JUSTIN THEROUX - THE LEFTOVERS

Just missedAnthony Hopkins - Westworld, Giovanni Ribisi - Sneaky Pete, Matt Smith - The Crown, Billy Bob Thornton - Goliath

Best Actor - Comedy
ANTHONY ANDERSON - BLACK-ISH
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA
NEIL PATRICK HARRIS - A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
WILLIAM H. MACY - SHAMELESS
ANDY SAMBERG - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
JEFFREY TAMBOR - TRANSPARENT

Just missedAziz Ansari - Master of None, Hank Azaria - Brockmire, Thomas Haden Church - Divorce, Thomas Middleditch - Silicon Valley

Best Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
RIZ AHMED - THE NIGHT OF
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH - SHERLOCK
ROBERT DE NIRO - THE WIZARD OF LIES
EWAN MCGREGOR - FARGO
JOHN TURTURRO - THE NIGHT OF

Just missedLaurence Fishburne - Madiba, Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road, Timothy Hutton - American Crime, Jude Law - The Young Pope, Geoffrey Rush - Genius

Best Actress - Drama
VIOLA DAVIS - HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
CLAIRE FOY - THE CROWN
ELISABETH MOSS - THE HANDMAID'S TALE
KERI RUSSELL - THE AMERICANS
WINONA RYDER - STRANGER THINGS
ROBIN WRIGHT - HOUSE OF CARDS

Just missedLizzy Caplan - Masters of Sex, Carrie Coon - The Leftovers, Taylor Schilling - Orange is the New Black, Evan Rachel Wood - Westworld

Best Actress - Comedy
ANA FARIS - MOM
ELLIE KEMPER - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS - VEEP
SARAH JESSICA PARKER - DIVORCE
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS - BLACK-ISH
WENDY SCHAAL - AMERICAN DAD!

Just missedDrew Barrymore - Santa Clarita Diet, Lena Dunham - Girls, America Ferrera - Superstore, Lily Tomlin - Grace and Frankie

Best Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
CARRIE COON - FARGO
FELICITY HUFFMAN - AMERICAN CRIME
NICOLE KIDMAN - BIG LITTLE LIES
JESSICA LANGE - FEUD
SUSAN SARANDON - FEUD

Just missedLauren Graham - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life, Bryce Dallas Howard - Black Mirror, Freida Pinto - Guerrilla, Oprah Winfrey - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Reese Witherspoon - Big Little Lies

Best Sup. Actor - Drama
JONATHAN BANKS - BETTER CALL SAUL
STERLING K. BROWN - THIS IS US
CHRISTOPHER ECCLESTON - THE LEFTOVERS
DAVID HARBOUR - STRANGER THINGS
JOHN LITHGOW - THE CROWN
CHRISTIAN SLATER - MR. ROBOT

Just missedEd Harris - Westworld, Michael Kelly - House of Cards, Ian McShane - American Gods, Jon Voight - Ray Donovan

Best Sup. Actor - Comedy
LOUIE ANDERSON - BASKETS
FRED ARMISEN - PORTLANDIA
ANDRE BRAUGHER - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
TITUSS BURGESS - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
TERRY CREWS - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
T.J. MILLER - SILICON VALLEY

Just missedAdam Driver - Girls, Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish, Tony Hale - Veep, Joe Lo Truglio - Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Sup. Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
HANK AZARIA - THE WIZARD OF LIES
IDRIS ELBA - GUERRILLA
MARTIN FREEMAN - SHERLOCK
ALFRED MOLINA - FEUD
MICHAEL STUHLBARG - FARGO

Just missedRichard Cabral - American Crime, James Cromwell - The Young Pope, Evan Peters - American Horror Story: Roanoke, David Thewlis - Fargo, Michael Kenneth Williams - The Night Of

Best Sup. Actress - Drama
UZO ADUBA - ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN - STRANGER THINGS
VERA FARMIGA - BATES MOTEL
MANDY MOORE - THIS IS US
THANDIE NEWTON - WESTWORLD
HOLLY TAYLOR - THE AMERICANS

Just missedVanessa Kirby - The Crown, Margo Martindale - Sneaky Pete, Chrissy Metz - This is Us, Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul

Best Sup. Actress - Comedy
CARRIE BROWNSTEIN - PORTLANDIA
ALLISON JANNEY - MOM
JANE KRAKOWSKI - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JUDITH LIGHT - TRANSPARENT
KATE MCKINNON - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
RITA MORENO - ONE DAY AT A TIME

Just missedStephanie Beatriz - Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Anna Chlumsky - Veep, Andrea Martin - Great News, Allison Williams - Girls

Best Sup. Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
LAURA DERN - BIG LITTLE LIES
DIANE KEATON - THE YOUNG POPE
REGINA KING - AMERICAN CRIME
SARAH PAULSON - AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD - FARGO

Just missedEllen Burstyn - Custody, Judy Davis - Feud, Jennifer Hudson - Hairspray LIVE!, Michelle Pfeiffer - The Wizard of Lies, Shailene Woodley - Big Little Lies

Best Guest Actor - Drama
MAHERSHALA ALI - LUKE CAGE
HANK AZARIA - RAY DONOVAN
BEAU BRIDGES - MASTERS OF SEX
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO - BETTER CALL SAUL
FRANK LANGELLA - THE AMERICANS
BEN MENDELSOHN - BLOODLINE

Just missedStephen Dillane - The Crown, Gerald McRaney - This is Us, Jeffrey Dean Morgan - The Walking Dead, B.D. Wong - Mr. Robot

Best Guest Actor - Comedy
ALEC BALDWIN - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
BOBBY CANNAVALE - MASTER OF NONE
TOM HANKS - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
JASON MANTZOUKAS - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
CHRIS PRATT - MOM
MATTHEW RHYS - THE AMERICANS

Just missedDave Chappelle - SNL, Josh Charles - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Ray Liotta - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Haley Joel Osment - Silicon Valley

Best Guest Actress - Drama
PATRICIA CLARKSON - HOUSE OF CARDS
KIM DICKENS - HOUSE OF CARDS
CLORIS LEACHMAN - AMERICAN GODS
MARGO MARTINDALE - THE AMERICANS
MARY-LOUISE PARKER - BILLIONS
ALISON WRIGHT - THE AMERICANS

Just missedLaverne Cox - Orange is the New Black, Rosario Dawson - Luke Cage, Shannon Purser - Stranger Things, Rihanna - Bates Motel

Best Guest Actress - Comedy
ANGELA BASSETT - MASTER OF NONE
LAURA DERN - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
CARRIE FISHER - CATASTROPHE
MAYA RUDOLPH - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
KRISTEN WIIG - THE LAST MAN ON EARTH
KRISTEN WIIG - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Just missedJane Adams - Atlanta, Laurie Metcalf - The Big Bang Theory, Natalie Portman - Angie Tribeca, Alfre Woodard - A Series of Unfortunate Events

Best Directing - Drama
STEPHEN DALDRY - THE CROWN 
MATT & ROSS DUFFER - STRANGER THINGS
CHRIS LONG - THE AMERICANS
JONATHAN NOLAN - WESTWORLD
DANIEL SACKHEIM - BETTER CALL SAUL
MATTHEW WEINER - ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

Just missedLesli Linka Glatter - Homeland, Mimi Leder - The Leftovers, Shawn Levy - Stranger Things, Baz Luhrmann - The Get Down

Best Directing - Comedy
AZIZ ANSARI - MASTER OF NONE
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA
MIKE JUDGE - SILICON VALLEY
TRISTRAM SHAPEERO - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JILL SOLOWAY - TRANSPARENT
BARRY SONNENFELD - A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

Just missedLena Dunham - Girls, Dan Goor - Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Barry Jenkins - Dear White People, Beth McCarthy-Miller - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Directing - Miniseries/TV Movie
NOAH HAWLEY - FARGO
BARRY LEVINSON - THE WIZARD OF LIES
RYAN MURPHY - FEUD
JOE WRIGHT - BLACK MIRROR
STEVEN ZAILLIAN - THE NIGHT OF

Just missedBradley Beucker - American Horror Story: Roanoke, Ron Howard - Genius, John Ridley - Guerrilla, Gus Van Sant - When We Rise, Jean-Marc Vallee - Big Little Lies

Best Writing - Drama
MICHELLE ASHFORD - MASTERS OF SEX
JOEL FIELDS & JOE WIESBERG - THE AMERICANS
DAN FOGELMAN - THIS IS US
PETER MORGAN - THE CROWN
JONATHAN NOLAN, LISA JOY & MICHAEL CRICHTON - WESTWORLD
TOM PERROTTA, TOM SPEZIALY & DAMON LINDELOF - THE LEFTOVERS

Just missedMatt & Ross Duffer - Stranger Things, Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot, Jenji Kohan - Orange is the New Black, Bruce Miller - The Handmaid's Tale

Best Writing - Comedy
AZIZ ANSARI & ALAN YANG - MASTER OF NONE
ELIJAH ARON & JORDAN YOUNG - BOJACK HORSEMAN
ALEC BERG - SILICON VALLEY
LENA DUNHAM, JENNI KONNER & JUDD APATOW - GIRLS
TINA FEY & SAM MEANS - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA

Just missedKenya Barris - Black-ish, Tina Fey - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Daniel Handler - A Series of Unfortunate Events, John Wells - Shameless

Best Writing - Miniseries/TV Movie
NOAH HAWLEY - FARGO
DAVID E. KELLEY - BIG LITTLE LIES
RICHARD PRICE - THE NIGHT OF
JOHN RIDLEY - AMERICAN CRIME
AMY SHERMAN-PALLADINO - GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE

Just missedJaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy - Feud, Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffatt - Sherlock, Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road, Paolo Sorrentino - The Young Pope, George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks

CREATIVE AWARDS

Best Casting - Drama
THE AMERICANS (Rori Bergman)
THE CROWN (Nina Gold & Robert Sterne)
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Jennifer Euston)
THIS IS US (Bernard Telsey & Tiffany Little Canfield)
WESTWORLD (John Papsidera)

Best Casting - Comedy
AMERICAN DAD! (Linda Lamontagne)
BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (Juel Bestrop)
GIRLS (Jennifer Euston)
SILICON VALLEY (Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman & Leslie Woo)
THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Cindy Tolan)

Best Casting - Miniseries/TV Movie
BIG LITTLE LIES (David Rubin)
FARGO (Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind & Stephanie Gorin)
FEUD (Robert Ulrich & Eric Dawson)
THE NIGHT OF (Avy Kaufman & Sabrina Hyman)
THE WIZARD OF LIES (Ellen Chenoweth)

Best Cinematography - Series
THE AMERICANS ["Darkroom"] (Daniel Stoloff)
BETTER CALL SAUL ["Witness"] (Marshall Adams)
THE LEFTOVERS ["The Book of Nora] (Robert Humphreys)
STRANGER THINGS ["Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"] (Tim Ives)
WESTWORLD ["The Original"] (Paul Cameron)

Best Cinematography - Miniseries/TV Movie
AMERICAN CRIME (Ramsey Nickell)
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (Gavin Kelly)
BLACK MIRROR (Seamus McGarvey)
FARGO (Dana Gonzales)
THE NIGHT OF (Robert Elswit)

Best Costume Design - Series
THE CROWN ["Wolferton Splash"] (Michele Clapton)
EMPIRE ["Light in Darkness"] (Paolo Nieddu)
THE HANDMAID'S TALE ["Offred"] (Ane Crabtree)
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS ["The Bad Beginning: Part One"] (Angus Strathie)
WESTWORLD ["The Original"] (Trish Summerville)

Best Costume Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (Lou Eyrich)
SHERLOCK (Sarah Arthur)
THE WHITE PRINCESS (Phoebe De Gaye)
THE WIZARD OF LIES (Rita Ryack)
THE YOUNG POPE (Luca Canfora & Carlo Poggioli)

Best Editing - Series
THE AMERICANS ["Dyatkovo"] (Amanda Pollack)
BETTER CALL SAUL ["Chicanery"] (Skip MacDonald)
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK ["The Animals"] (William Turro)
STRANGER THINGS ["Chapter Four: The Body"] (Dean Zimmerman)
WESTWORLD ["The Original"] (Marc Jozefowicz & Stephen Semel)

Best Editing - Miniseries/TV Movie
AMERICAN CRIME (Luyen Vu)
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (Justin Krohn)
FARGO (Henk Van Eeghen)
FEUD (Adam Penn & Ken Ramos)
THE NIGHT OF (Jay Cassidy)

Best Ensemble - Drama
THE AMERICANS (Matthew Rhys, Keri Russell, Brandon J. Dirden, Costa Ronin, Noah Emmerich, Holly Taylor, Alison Wright, Keidrich Sellati, Margo Martindale & Frank Langella)
THE CROWN (Claire Foy, Matt Smith, Vanessa Kirby, Eileen Atkins, Victoria Hamilton, Ben Miles, Jeremy Northam, Nicholas Rowe, Harriet Walter & John Lithgow)
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Taylor Schilling, Uzo Aduba, Kate Mulgrew, Danielle Brooks, Selenis Leyva, Natasha Lyonne, Taryn Manning, Lori Petty, Nick Sandow & Samira Wiley)
THIS IS US (Milo Ventimiglia, Mandy Moore, Sterling K. Brown, Chrissy Metz, Justin Hartley, Ron Cephas Jones, Susan Kelechi Watson & Chris Sullivan)
WESTWORLD (Anthony Hopkins, Ed Harris, Evan Rachel Wood, James Marsden, Thandie Newton, Ben Barnes, Luke Hemsworth, Rodrigo Santoro, Jimmi Simpson & Jeffrey Wright)

Best Ensemble - Comedy
AMERICAN DAD! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
BOJACK HORSEMAN (Will Arnett, Amy Sedaris, Alison Brie, Paul F. Tompkins & Aaron Paul)
BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero, Joe Lo Truglio, Chelsea Perretti, Dirk Blocker, Joel McKinnon Miller & Andre Braugher)
SILICON VALLEY (Thomas Middleditch, T.J. Miller, Josh Brener, Martin Starr, Kumail Nanjiani, Amanda Crew, Zach Woods, Matt Ross, Stephen Tobolowsky & Chris Diamantopoulos)
THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Ellie Kemper, Tituss Burgess, Carol Kane, Sara Chase, Lauren Adams, Sol Miranda, Dylan Gelula & Jane Krakowski)

Best Ensemble - Miniseries/TV Movie
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (Kathy Bates, Sarah Paulson, Cuba Gooding, Jr., Lily Rabe, Andre Holland, Denis O'Hare, Wes Bentley, Evan Peters, Cheyenne Jackson & Angela Bassett)
FARGO (Ewan McGregor, Carrie Coon, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Goran Bogdan, David Thewlis, Shea Whigham, Scoot McNairy, Olivia Sandoval, Mary McDonnell & Michael Stuhlbarg)
FEUD (Jessica Lange, Susan Sarandon, Judy Davis, Jackie Hoffman, Alfred Molina, Stanley Tucci, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Alison Wright, Dominic Burgess & Kathy Bates)
GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE (Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Scott Patterson, Sean Gunn, Milo Ventimiglia, Matt Czuchry, Liz Torres, Keiko Agena, Alex Borstein & Kelly Bishop)
THE NIGHT OF (John Turturro, Riz Ahmed, Bill Camp, Jeannie Berlin, Peyman Moaadi, Glenne Headly, Amara Karan, Paul Sparks, Sofia Black-D'Elia & Michael K. Williams)

Best Main Title Design
13 REASONS WHY [view] 
THE CROWN (Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Javier Leon Carrillo & Jeff Han)
FEUD [view] (Ryan Murphy, Alexis Martin Woodall, Kyle Cooper, Nadia Tzuo & Margherita Premuroso)
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS [view]
WESTWORLD [view] (Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Yongsub Song, Felix Soletic, Jessica Hurst & Jose Limon)

Best Main Title Theme Music
THE CROWN (Hans Zimmer)
GENIUS (Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe)
MILO MURPHY'S LAW [view/listen] (Danny Jacob, Dan Povenmire & Jeff "Swampy" Marsh)
STRANGER THINGS [view/listen] (Michael Stein & Kyle Dixon)
WESTWORLD [view/listen] (Ramin Djawadi)

Best Makeup - Series
THE CROWN ["Wolferton Splash"](Ivana Primorac)
THE LEFTOVERS ["The Book of Nora"]
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS ["The Bad Beginning: Part Two"] (Julie McHaffie & Vicki Syskakis)
STRANGER THINGS ["Chapter Six: The Monster"] (Myke Michaels & Teresa Vest)
WESTWORLD ["The Original"] (Christian Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti & Gerald Quist)

Best Makeup - Miniseries/TV Movie
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash & Eryn Krueger Mekash)
BLACK MIRROR
FARGO (Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece & Danielle Hanson)
THE NIGHT OF
THE YOUNG POPE

Best Music Composition - Series
THE CROWN ["Hyde Park Corner"](Rupert Gregson-Williams)
HOUSE OF CARDS ["Chapter 63"] (Jeff Beal)
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS ["The Bad Beginning: Part One"] (James Newton Howard)
STRANGER THINGS ["Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers"] (Kyle Dixon & Michael Stern)
WESTWORLD ["The Original"] (Paul Cameron)

Best Music Composition - Miniseries/TV Movie
FARGO (Jeff Russo)
FEUD (Mac Quayle)
GENIUS (Lorne Balfe)
THE NIGHT OF (Jeff Russo)
SHERLOCK (David Arnold & Michael Price)

Best Music & Lyrics
13TH - "A LETTER TO THE FREE" [view/listen] (Common, Robert Glasper & Karriem Riggins)
CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND - "WE TAPPED THAT ASS" [view/listen] (Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom & Jack Dolgen)
THE FLASH - "RUNNIN' HOME TO YOU" [view/listen] (Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE - "LAST CHRISTMAS" [view/listen] (Eli Brueggemann, Chancelor Bennett, Kenan Thompson & Will Stephen)
THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT - "HELL NO" (Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey & Sam Means)

Best Production Design - Series
THE CROWN ["Wolferton Splash"] (Martin Childs & Celia Bobak)
THE GET DOWN ["Where There is Ruin, There is Hope for a Treasure"] (Karen Murphy & Christina K. Tonkin)
THE HANDMAID'S TALE ["Offred"] (Julie Berghoff & Sophie Neudorfer)
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS ["The Bad Beginning: Part One"] (Bo Welch & Sandy Walker)
WESTWORLD ["The Original"] (Nathan Crowley & Julie Ochipinti)

Best Production Design - Miniseries/TV Movie
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (Andrew Murdock & Kathy Orlando)
FEUD (Judy Becker & Florencia Martin)
THE NIGHT OF (Patrizia von Brandenstein & Melanie J. Baker)
SHERLOCK (Dafydd Shurmer & Hannah Nicholson)
THE YOUNG POPE (Ludovica Ferrario & Laura Casallini)

Best Sound - Series
THE AMERICANS ["Amber Waves"] (Ken Hahn, Paul Pouthier & James David Redding III)
BETTER CALL SAUL ["Witness"] (Cormac Funge, Larry Benjamin & Kevin Valentine)
THE LEFTOVERS ["The Book of Nora"] (Jeremy J. Gordon)
STRANGER THINGS ["Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"] (Bradley North, Joe Barnett & Adam Jenkins)
WESTWORLD ["The Bicameral Mind"] (Tom deGorter, Keith Rogers & Scott Weber)

Best Sound - Miniseries/TV Movie
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE (Gary Megregian, Joe Earle & Doug Andham)
FARGO (Nick Forshager, Martin Lee & Kirk Lynds)
GENIUS (Daniel Pagan, Bob Bronow & Mark Hensley)
THE NIGHT OF (Nicholas Rembeck & Michael Barry)
SHERLOCK (Doug Sinclair & Howard Bargroff)

Best Visual Effects
AMERICAN GODS ["The Bone Orchard"] (Kevin Tod Haug, David Stump, Jeremy Ball & Bernice Charlotte Howes)
THE LEFTOVERS ["The Book of Nora"]
THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE ["Fallout"] (Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume & David Andrade)
STRANGER THINGS ["Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"] (Marc Kolbe)
WESTWORLD ["The Original"] (Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer & Bobo Skipper)

Wednesday, 12 July 2017

69th Primetime Emmy Awards [FINAL PREDICTIONS]

Best Drama Series
-The Americans
-Better Call Saul
-The Crown
-The Handmaid's Tale
-Stranger Things
-This is Us

-Westworld

Best Comedy Series
-Atlanta
-Black-ish
-Master of None
-Silicon Valley
-Transparent
-The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Veep

Best Actor – Drama Series
-Sterling K. Brown – This is Us
-Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
-Rami Malek – Mr. Robot
-Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
-Matthew Rhys – The Americans
-Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Best Actor – Comedy Series
-Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
-Aziz Ansari – Master of None
-Donald Glover – Atlanta
-William H. Macy – Shameless
-Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley
-Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Best Actress – Drama Series
-Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
-Claire Foy – The Crown
-Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid's Tale
-Keri Russell – The Americans
-Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld
-Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best Actress – Comedy Series
-Allison Janney – Mom
-Ellie Kemper – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
-Sarah Jessica Parker – Divorce
-Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
-Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Best Sup. Actor – Drama Series
-Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
-David Harbour – Stranger Things
-Michael Kelly – House of Cards
-Ron Cephas Jones – This is Us
-John Lithgow – The Crown
-Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Best Sup. Actor – Comedy Series
-Louie Anderson – Baskets
-Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live
-Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
-Tituss Burgess – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Tony Hale – Veep
-Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta

Best Sup. Actress – Drama Series
-Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black
-Margo Martindale – The Americans
-Chrissy Metz – This is Us
-Thandie Newton – Westworld
-Winona Ryder – Stranger Things
-Maura Tierney – The Affair

Best Sup. Actress – Comedy Series
-Anna Chlumsky – Veep
-Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-Judith Light – Transparent
-Andrea Martin – Great News
-Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
-Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time

Best Guest Actor – Drama Series
-Hank Azaria – Ray Donovan
-Dylan Baker – The Good Fight
-Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
-Gerald McRaney – This is Us
-Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
-David Straitharn – Billions

Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series
-Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live
-Tom Hanks – Saturday Night Live
-Hugh Laurie – Veep
-Peter MacNicol - Veep
-Matthew Rhys – Girls
-Peter Scolari – Girls

Best Guest Actress – Drama Series
-Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid's Tale
-Laverne Cox – Orange is the New Black
-Cloris Leachman – American Gods
-Carrie Preston – The Good Fight
-Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
-Alison Wright – The Americans

Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series
-Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
-Angela Bassett – Master of None
-Carrie Fisher – Catastrophe
-Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live
-Laurie Metcalf – The Big Bang Theory
-Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live

Best Limited Series
-American Crime
-Big Little Lies
-Fargo
-Feud: Bette and Joan
-The Night Of

Best Made for Television Movie
-Black Mirror
-The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
-Killing Reagan
-Sherlock: The Lying Detective
-The Wizard of Lies

Best Actor – Mini/Movie
-Riz Ahmed – The Night Of
-Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Lying Detective
-Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
-Ewan McGregor – Fargo
-Geoffrey Rush – Genius
-John Turturro – The Night Of

Best Actress – Mini/Movie
-Carrie Coon – Fargo
-Felicity Huffman – American Crime
-Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
-Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Sup. Actor – Mini/Movie
-Hank Azaria – The Wizard of Lies
-Reg E. Cathey – Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
-Martin Freeman – Sherlock: The Lying Detective
-Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Michael Stuhlbarg – Fargo
-Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan

Best Sup. Actress – Mini/Movie
-Ellen Burstyn – Custody
-Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan
-Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
-Regina King – American Crime
-Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
-Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Roanoke

Best Reality-Competition Program
-The Amazing Race
-Dancing with the Stars
-Project Runway
-RuPaul's Drag Race
-Top Chef
-The Voice

Best Host – Reality Series
-Anthony Anderson – To Tell the Truth
-Alec Baldwin – Match Game
-Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
-RuPaul Charles – RuPaul's Drag Race
-Steve Harvey – Little Big Shots
-Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn – Project Runway

Best Variety Talk Series
-Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
-Jimmy Kimmel Live!
-Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
-Late Late Show with James Corden
-Late Show with Stephen Colbert
-The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

Best Variety Sketch Series
-Documentary NOW!
-Drunk History
-Portlandia
-Saturday Night Live
-Tracey Ullman's Show

Saturday, 8 July 2017

2017 Tyler's Choice Television Awards [NOMINEES]

Best Television Series - Drama
THE AMERICANS
(Executive Producers: Joel Fields, Joe Wiesberg, Darryl Frank, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Stephen Schiff, Chris Long)

Tape A: "Amber Waves", "Pests"
Tape B: "Crossbreed", "Immersion"
Tape C: "Dyatkovo", "The Soviet Division"

THE CROWN
(Executive Producers: Stephen Daldry, Peter Morgan, Philip Martin, Andy Harries, Robert Fox, Allie Goss, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam Shaw, Tanya Seghatchian, Nina Wolarsky)

Tape A: "Wolferton Splash", "Hyde Park Corner"
Tape B: "Smoke and Mirrors", "Pride & Joy"
Tape C: "Assassins", "Gloriana"

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
(Executive Producers: Jenji Kohan)

Tape A: "Work That Body for Me", "Piece of Shit"
Tape B: "It Sounded Nicer in My Head", "People Persons"
Tape C: "The Animals", "Toast Can't Never Be Bread Again"

STRANGER THINGS
(Executive Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Karl Gajdusek, Cindy Holland, Brian Wright, Matt Thunell)

Tape A: "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers", "Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly!"
Tape B: "Chapter Four: The Body", "Chapter Six: The Monster"
Tape C: "Chapter Seven: The Bathtub", "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"

THIS IS US
(Executive Producers: Dan Fogelman, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Ken Olin, Donald Todd)

Tape A: "Pilot", "The Game Plan"
Tape B: "Last Christmas", "Jack Pearson's Son"
Tape C: "Memphis", "Moonshadow"

WESTWORLD
(Executive Producers: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk, Jerry Weintraub)

Tape A: "The Original", "The Stray"
Tape B: "Dissonance Theory", "The Adversary"
Tape C: "The Well-Tempered Clavier", "The Bicameral Mind"

Just missed: Better Call Saul, The Handmaid's Tale, House of Cards, The Leftovers


Best Television Series - Comedy
AMERICAN DAD!
(Executive Producers: Seth MacFarlane, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle)

Tape A: "The Enlightenment of Ragi-Baba", "Portrait of Francine's Genitals"
Tape B: "Bahama Mama", "Ninety North, Zero West"
Tape C: "Whole Slotta Love", "Casino Normale"

ATLANTA
(Executive Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms)

Tape A: "The Big Bang", "Streets on Lock"
Tape B: "Go for Broke", "Value"
Tape C: "B.A.N.", "The Club"

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
(Executive Producers: Michael Schur, Dan Goor, David Miner, Luke Del Tredici)

Tape A: "Coral Palms: Pt. 2", "Mr. Santiago"
Tape B: "Captain Latvia", "The Fugitive"
Tape C: "The Last Ride", "Crime and Punishment"

MASTER OF NONE
(Executive Producers: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky)

Tape A: "The Thief", "Le Nozze"
Tape B: "First Date", "Thanksgiving"
Tape C: "Amarsi Un Po", "Buona Notte"

SILICON VALLEY
(Executive Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Michael Rotenberg & Tom Lassally)

Tape A: "Success Failure", "Terms of Service"
Tape B: "Intellectual Property", "Customer Service"
Tape C: "Hooli-Con", "Server Error"

THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
(Executive Producers: Tina Fey, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond & David Miner)

Tape A: "Kimmy Gets Divorced?", "Kimmy's Roommate Lemonades"
Tape B: "Kimmy is a Feminist", "Kimmy Does a Puzzle"
Tape C: "Kimmy Googles the Internet", "Kimmy Bites an Onion"

Just missed: Black-ish, BoJack Horseman, Girls, A Series of Unfortunate Events

Best Miniseries/TV Movie
BIG LITTLE LIES (Executive Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean-Marc Vallee, Nicole Kidman, Reese Witherspoon & Gregg Fienberg)
FARGO (Executive Producers: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield)
FEUD (Executive Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall)
THE NIGHT OF (Executive Producers: Steven Zaillian, Richard Price, Jane Tranter, Peter Moffat, James Gandolfini)
THE WIZARD OF LIES (Executive Producers: Barry Levinson, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro & Berry Welsh)

Just missed: American Crime, Black Mirror, Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life, Sherlock, The Young Pope

Best Variety Series
COMEDIANS IN CARS GETTING COFFEE 
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATRE 3000: THE RETURN (Executive Producers: Joel Hodgson, Harold Buchholz, Bob Emmer, Elliot Kalan & Jonathan Stern)
PORTLANDIA (Executive Producers: )
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Executive Producer: Lorne Michaels)
THE TONIGHT SHOW WITH JIMMY FALLON (Executive Producer: Lorne Michaels)

Just missed@Midnight, Comedy Bang! Bang!, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Variety Special
2017 ROCK AND ROLL HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY
AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: A TRIBUTE TO JOHN WILLIAMS
LOUIS C.K.: 2017
TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90: THE BEST IS YET TO COME
TRACY MORGAN: STAYING ALIVE

Just missed: The Age of Spin: Dave Chappelle Live in Hollywood, Janeane Garofalo: If I May, Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids, A Pentatonix Christmas Special, Stayin Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of the Bee Gees

Best Reality Series
ANTIQUES ROADSHOW 
DINERS, DRIVE-INS AND DIVES
LIP SYNC BATTLE
LITTLE BIG SHOTS
SHARK TANK

Just missed: Intervention, The Profit, Property Brothers, Undercover Boss, Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality-Competition Series
THE AMAZING RACE
CELEBRITY FAMILY FEUD
MASTERCHEF JUNIOR
TOP CHEF
THE VOICE

Just missed: American Ninja Warrior, Chopped, Face Off, Food Network Star, Survivor

Best Host - Reality Series
TOM BERGERON - DANCING WITH THE STARS
NICK CANNON - AMERICA'S GOT TALENT
STEVE HARVEY - CELEBRITY FAMILY FEUD
STEVE HARVEY - LITTLE BIG SHOTS
GORDON RAMSAY - MASTERCHEF JUNIOR

Just missed: Cat Deeley - So You Think You Can Dance?, Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race, Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio - Top Chef, LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle, Jeff Probst - Survivor,

Best Animated Program
AMERICAN DAD! ("NINETY NORTH, ZERO WEST") (Seth MacFarlane, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle, Pam Cooke, Valerie Fletcher, Brett Cawley & Robert Maitia)
BOJACK HORSEMAN ("THAT'S TOO MUCH, MAN!") (Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Jane Wiseman, Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, J.C. Gonzalez, Elijah Aron & Jordan Young)
REGULAR SHOW ("A REGULAR EPIC FINAL BATTLE") (J.G. Quintel, Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher, Calvin Wong, Minty Lewis, Ryan Pequin, Andres Salaff, Benton Cooper, Owen Dennis, Alex Cline, Madeline Queripel, Sam Spina, Matt Price, Patrick Baker, Gina Ippito & Sean Szeles)
TANGLED: BEFORE EVER AFTER (Chris Sonnenberg, Tom Caulfield, Stephen Sandoval & Jase Ricci)
TROLLHUNTERS ("BECOMING: PART 1") (Guillermo del Toro, Rodrigo Blaas & Marc Guggenheim)
WANDER OVER YONDER ("THE END OF THE GALAXY") (Craig McCracken, Dave Thomas, Eddie Trigueros, Francisco Angones, Todd Casey, Amy Higgins & Noelle Stevenson)

Just missed: The Loud House ("11 Louds a-Leapin'"), Rick and Morty ("The Rickshank Rickdemption"), Samurai Jack ("XCIII"), The Simpsons ("The Great Phatsby")

Best Voice Acting
WILL ARNETT for voicing BOJACK HORSEMAN in BOJACK HORSEMAN
KELSEY GRAMMER for voicing BLINKY in TROLLHUNTERS
MANDY MOORE for voicing RAPUNZEL in TANGLED: THE SERIES
GRANT PALMER for voicing LINCOLN LOUD in THE LOUD HOUSE
"WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC for voicing MILO MURPHY in MILO MURPHY'S LAW
ANTON YELCHIN for voicing JIM LAKE in TROLLHUNTERS

Best Actor - Drama
FREDDIE HIGHMORE - BATES MOTEL
RAMI MALEK - MR. ROBOT
BOB ODENKIRK - BETTER CALL SAUL
MATTHEW RHYS - THE AMERICANS
KEVIN SPACEY - HOUSE OF CARDS
JUSTIN THEROUX - THE LEFTOVERS

Just missed: Anthony Hopkins - Westworld, Giovanni Ribisi - Sneaky Pete, Matt Smith - The Crown, Billy Bob Thornton - Goliath

Best Actor - Comedy
ANTHONY ANDERSON - BLACK-ISH
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA
NEIL PATRICK HARRIS - A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
WILLIAM H. MACY - SHAMELESS
ANDY SAMBERG - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
JEFFREY TAMBOR - TRANSPARENT

Just missed: Aziz Ansari - Master of None, Hank Azaria - Brockmire, Thomas Haden Church - Divorce, Thomas Middleditch - Silicon Valley

Best Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
RIZ AHMED - THE NIGHT OF
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH - SHERLOCK
ROBERT DE NIRO - THE WIZARD OF LIES
EWAN MCGREGOR - FARGO
JOHN TURTURRO - THE NIGHT OF

Just missed: Laurence Fishburne - Madiba, Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road, Timothy Hutton - American Crime, Jude Law - The Young Pope, Geoffrey Rush - Genius

Best Actress - Drama
VIOLA DAVIS - HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
CLAIRE FOY - THE CROWN
ELISABETH MOSS - THE HANDMAID'S TALE
KERI RUSSELL - THE AMERICANS
WINONA RYDER - STRANGER THINGS
ROBIN WRIGHT - HOUSE OF CARDS

Just missed: Lizzy Caplan - Masters of Sex, Carrie Coon - The Leftovers, Taylor Schilling - Orange is the New Black, Evan Rachel Wood - Westworld

Best Actress - Comedy
ANA FARIS - MOM
ELLIE KEMPER - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS - VEEP
SARAH JESSICA PARKER - DIVORCE
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS - BLACK-ISH
WENDY SCHAAL - AMERICAN DAD!

Just missed: Drew Barrymore - Santa Clarita Diet, Lena Dunham - Girls, America Ferrera - Superstore, Lily Tomlin - Grace and Frankie

Best Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
CARRIE COON - FARGO
FELICITY HUFFMAN - AMERICAN CRIME
NICOLE KIDMAN - BIG LITTLE LIES
JESSICA LANGE - FEUD
SUSAN SARANDON - FEUD

Just missed: Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life, Bryce Dallas Howard - Black Mirror, Freida Pinto - Guerrilla, Oprah Winfrey - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Reese Witherspoon - Big Little Lies

Best Sup. Actor - Drama
JONATHAN BANKS - BETTER CALL SAUL
STERLING K. BROWN - THIS IS US
CHRISTOPHER ECCLESTON - THE LEFTOVERS
DAVID HARBOUR - STRANGER THINGS
JOHN LITHGOW - THE CROWN
CHRISTIAN SLATER - MR. ROBOT

Just missed: Ed Harris - Westworld, Michael Kelly - House of Cards, Ian McShane - American Gods, Jon Voight - Ray Donovan

Best Sup. Actor - Comedy
LOUIE ANDERSON - BASKETS
FRED ARMISEN - PORTLANDIA
ANDRE BRAUGHER - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
TITUSS BURGESS - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
TERRY CREWS - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
T.J. MILLER - SILICON VALLEY

Just missed: Adam Driver - Girls, Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish, Tony Hale - Veep, Joe Lo Truglio - Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Sup. Actor - Miniseries/TV Movie
HANK AZARIA - THE WIZARD OF LIES
IDRIS ELBA - GUERRILLA
MARTIN FREEMAN - SHERLOCK
ALFRED MOLINA - FEUD
MICHAEL STUHLBARG - FARGO

Just missed: Richard Cabral - American Crime, James Cromwell - The Young Pope, Evan Peters - American Horror Story: Roanoke, David Thewlis - Fargo, Michael Kenneth Williams - The Night Of

Best Sup. Actress - Drama
UZO ADUBA - ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN - STRANGER THINGS
VERA FARMIGA - BATES MOTEL
MANDY MOORE - THIS IS US
THANDIE NEWTON - WESTWORLD
HOLLY TAYLOR - THE AMERICANS

Just missed: Vanessa Kirby - The Crown, Margo Martindale - Sneaky Pete, Chrissy Metz - This is Us, Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul

Best Sup. Actress - Comedy
CARRIE BROWNSTEIN - PORTLANDIA
ALLISON JANNEY - MOM
JANE KRAKOWSKI - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JUDITH LIGHT - TRANSPARENT
KATE MCKINNON - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
RITA MORENO - ONE DAY AT A TIME

Just missed: Stephanie Beatriz - Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Anna Chlumsky - Veep, Andrea Martin - Great News, Allison Williams - Girls

Best Sup. Actress - Miniseries/TV Movie
LAURA DERN - BIG LITTLE LIES
DIANE KEATON - THE YOUNG POPE
REGINA KING - AMERICAN CRIME
SARAH PAULSON - AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD - FARGO

Just missed: Ellen Burstyn - Custody, Judy Davis - Feud, Jennifer Hudson - Hairspray LIVE!, Michelle Pfeiffer - The Wizard of Lies, Shailene Woodley - Big Little Lies

Best Guest Actor - Drama
MAHERSHALA ALI - LUKE CAGE
HANK AZARIA - RAY DONOVAN
BEAU BRIDGES - MASTERS OF SEX
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO - BETTER CALL SAUL
FRANK LANGELLA - THE AMERICANS
BEN MENDELSOHN - BLOODLINE

Just missed: Stephen Dillane - The Crown, Gerald McRaney - This is Us, Jeffrey Dean Morgan - The Walking Dead, B.D. Wong - Mr. Robot

Best Guest Actor - Comedy
ALEC BALDWIN - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
BOBBY CANNAVALE - MASTER OF NONE
TOM HANKS - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
JASON MANTZOUKAS - BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
CHRIS PRATT - MOM
MATTHEW RHYS - THE AMERICANS

Just missed: Dave Chappelle - SNL, Josh Charles - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Ray Liotta - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Haley Joel Osment - Silicon Valley

Best Guest Actress - Drama
PATRICIA CLARKSON - HOUSE OF CARDS
KIM DICKENS - HOUSE OF CARDS
CLORIS LEACHMAN - AMERICAN GODS
MARGO MARTINDALE - THE AMERICANS
MARY-LOUISE PARKER - BILLIONS
ALISON WRIGHT - THE AMERICANS

Just missed: Laverne Cox - Orange is the New Black, Rosario Dawson - Luke Cage, Shannon Purser - Stranger Things, Rihanna - Bates Motel

Best Guest Actress - Comedy
ANGELA BASSETT - MASTER OF NONE
LAURA DERN - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
CARRIE FISHER - CATASTROPHE
MAYA RUDOLPH - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
KRISTEN WIIG - THE LAST MAN ON EARTH
KRISTEN WIIG - SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Just missed: Jane Adams - Atlanta, Laurie Metcalf - The Big Bang Theory, Natalie Portman - Angie Tribeca, Alfre Woodard - A Series of Unfortunate Events

Best Directing - Drama
STEPHEN DALDRY - THE CROWN 
MATT & ROSS DUFFER - STRANGER THINGS
CHRIS LONG - THE AMERICANS
JONATHAN NOLAN - WESTWORLD
DANIEL SACKHEIM - BETTER CALL SAUL
MATTHEW WEINER - ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

Just missed: Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland, Mimi Leder - The Leftovers, Shawn Levy - Stranger Things, Baz Luhrmann - The Get Down

Best Directing - Comedy
AZIZ ANSARI - MASTER OF NONE
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA
MIKE JUDGE - SILICON VALLEY
TRISTRAM SHAPEERO - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
JILL SOLOWAY - TRANSPARENT
BARRY SONNENFELD - A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

Just missed: Lena Dunham - Girls, Dan Goor - Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Barry Jenkins - Dear White People, Beth McCarthy-Miller - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Directing - Miniseries/TV Movie
NOAH HAWLEY - FARGO
BARRY LEVINSON - THE WIZARD OF LIES
RYAN MURPHY - FEUD
JOE WRIGHT - BLACK MIRROR
STEVEN ZAILLIAN - THE NIGHT OF

Just missed: Bradley Beucker - American Horror Story: Roanoke, Ron Howard - Genius, John Ridley - Guerrilla, Gus Van Sant - When We Rise, Jean-Marc Vallee - Big Little Lies

Best Writing - Drama
MICHELLE ASHFORD - MASTERS OF SEX
JOEL FIELDS & JOE WIESBERG - THE AMERICANS
DAN FOGELMAN - THIS IS US
PETER MORGAN - THE CROWN
JONATHAN NOLAN, LISA JOY & MICHAEL CRICHTON - WESTWORLD
TOM PERROTTA, TOM SPEZIALY & DAMON LINDELOF - THE LEFTOVERS

Just missed: Matt & Ross Duffer - Stranger Things, Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot, Jenji Kohan - Orange is the New Black, Bruce Miller - The Handmaid's Tale

Best Writing - Comedy
AZIZ ANSARI & ALAN YANG - MASTER OF NONE
ELIJAH ARON & JORDAN YOUNG - BOJACK HORSEMAN
ALEC BERG - SILICON VALLEY
LENA DUNHAM, JENNI KONNER & JUDD APATOW - GIRLS
TINA FEY & SAM MEANS - THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
DONALD GLOVER - ATLANTA

Just missed: Kenya Barris - Black-ish, Tina Fey - The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Daniel Handler - A Series of Unfortunate Events, John Wells - Shameless

Best Writing - Miniseries/TV Movie
NOAH HAWLEY - FARGO
DAVID E. KELLEY - BIG LITTLE LIES
RICHARD PRICE - THE NIGHT OF
JOHN RIDLEY - AMERICAN CRIME
AMY SHERMAN-PALLADINO - GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE

Just missed: Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy - Feud, Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffatt - Sherlock, Ricky Gervais - David Brent: Life on the Road, Paolo Sorrentino - The Young Pope, George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks